E Sholl
Played 1899-00 – 1900-01
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
9
Games
2
Seasons
1899-00 – 1900-01
Played
Batting
10
Innings
0
Not outs
185
Runs
55
High score
18.50
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
6
Wickets
15.50
Average
37
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
On this dayin 1899: 3/31 v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899-00 | 6 | 151 | 55 | 25.17 | 26 | 4 | 3/31 | 2 |
| 1900-01 | 3 | 34 | 28 | 8.50 | 11 | 2 | 1/11 | 3 |
| Career | 9 | 185 | 55 | 18.50 | 6 | 3/31 | 5 |
Every scorecard · 9
| 1899-00 | – | 3/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1899-00 | 49 & 2 | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1899-00 | 6 | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1899-00 | 23 | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1899-00 | 55 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1899-00 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1900-01 | 6 | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1900-01 | 28 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1900-01 | 0 | 1/16 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv North Melbourne, 1899-00
- First fifty55v Carlton, 1899-00
- Highest score55v Carlton, 1899-00
- Best bowling3/31v North Melbourne, 1899-00
- Last matchMatch 9v North Melbourne, 1900-01
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 79 | 49 | 19.75 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 11.75 | 3/31 | ||
| 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 27.50 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 55 | 49 | 27.50 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 41 | 23 | 13.67 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 61 | 55 | 20.33 | 1 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 4 | 0 | 83 | 49 | 20.75 | 1 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–93
- 10–191
- 20–292
- 30–491
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught8 · 80%
- Bowled1 · 10%
- Run out1 · 10%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 0 | 156 | 55 | 22.29 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 3 | 0 | 29 | 23 | 9.67 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 6 | 12.00 | 1.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 4 of 8 (50%), lost 4.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 0 | 155 | 55 | 31.00 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 28 | 16 | 9.33 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 105 | 55 | 17.50 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/16 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 51 | 49 | 25.50 | – | – | 0/6 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 10.33 | 3/31 |
Wickets taken
- Caught4 · 67%
- Bowled2 · 33%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 50%
- Middle order (4–7)2 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 17%
Best in a match: 3/31 v North Melbourne, 1899-00. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 239th of 488 run-scorers
- 184th of 298 wicket-takers
- 303rd of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
Among players of 1899-00 to 1900-01: 11th of 18 for runs, 6th of 6 for wickets, 11th of 18 for matches, 10th of 17 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 150th of 321 for runs, 105th of 172 for wickets, 184th of 345 for matches, 147th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
- FA Tarrant · 9
- G Beacham · 9
- I Hopkins · 9
- L Cogle · 9
- M Ellis · 9
- R Mitchell · 9
- WA Tarrant · 9
- W Carkeek · 7
- E Twentyman · 5
- W Webb · 4
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
E Sholl's best season with the bat was 1899-00: 151 runs from 6 innings at 25.17. The best ten-innings patch came in 1899-00 to 1900-01: 185 runs at 18.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 24 Feb 1900 | v Carlton, 1899-00 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 55 | v Carlton, 1899-00 | Won |
| 49 | v South Melbourne, 1899-00 | Won |
| 28 | v South Melbourne, 1900-01 | Won |
| 23 | v East Melbourne, 1899-00 | Lost |
| 16 | v Richmond, 1899-00 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31 | v North Melbourne, 1899-00 | Lost |
| 1/11 | v Hawksburn, 1900-01 | Lost |
| 1/14 | v East Melbourne, 1899-00 | Lost |
| 1/16 | v North Melbourne, 1900-01 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 1900-01.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 0 | 105 | 55 | 17.50 | 1 | 31.00 |
| Away | 4 | 4 | 0 | 80 | 49 | 20.00 | 5 | 12.40 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 4 | 10.50 |
| Nov | 1 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | ||
| Dec | 2 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 49 | 17.00 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 78 | 55 | 39.00 | 1 | 14.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
