Debut v Melbourne, 1991-92 (30 Nov 1991)Last game v Dandenong, 1994-95 (11 Mar 1995)Player no. 483 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1994: v St Kilda
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne, 1991-92 (30 Nov 1991)Last game v Dandenong, 1994-95 (11 Mar 1995)Player no. 483 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1994: v St Kilda
26
Matches
31
Runs
3.88
Average
7*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
37
Wickets
24.03
Bowling avg
5/41
Best
9
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 10 | 7* | – | 3 | 17.33 | 3/15 | ||
| 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 5 | 15.20 | 5/41 | 1 | |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 2/22 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 12.00 | 2/18 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 39.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 32.67 | 3/50 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 42.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 32.00 | 2/36 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 4 | 7.25 | 4/29 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 3.75 | 4/15 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/27 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 14 | 6 | 31 | 7* | 3.88 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1991-92 to 1994-95: 28th of 31 for runs, 11th of 27 for wickets, 22nd of 32 for matches, 18th of 28 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 147th of 184 for runs, 39th of 135 for wickets, 76th of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PD Hughes’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 11 | 5 | 25 | 7* | 4.17 | 4 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 15 | 16.27 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 13 | 19 | 24.95 | 1.5 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 57.00 | 0.6 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 2 |
| Batting second | 10 | 5 | 27 | 7* | 5.40 | 3 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 5 | 17 | 7* | 8.50 | 15 | 27.87 | 3/15 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 5 | 15.20 | 5/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 2/22 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 4 | 7.25 | 4/29 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 18.00 | 2/36 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/68 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 3.75 | 4/15 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 19.00 | 1/19 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/6 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/41 v University, 1991-92. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hughes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Paul Hughes' best season with the bat was 1994-95: 24 runs from 8 innings at 6.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1991-92 to 1994-95: 31 runs at 6.20. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1994-95: 27 runs at 4.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/41 | 14 Mar 1992 | v University, 1991-92 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7* | v Collingwood, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 6 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 5 | v Richmond, 1994-95 | Won |
| 4* | v University, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 3* | v Collingwood, 1991-92 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 7* | 8.50 | 15 | 27.87 |
| Away | 13 | 9 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 2.33 | 22 | 21.41 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 24 | 13 | 5 | 24 | 6 | 3.00 | 37 | 23.00 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7* | 16.00 | 3 | 50.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 10 | 18.30 |
| Dec | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 7 | 14.86 |
| Jan | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3* | – | 8 | 20.88 |
| Feb | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 45.75 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/41 | v University, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 4/15 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1994-95 | Won |
| 4/29 | v Footscray, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 3/15 | v Collingwood, 1991-92 | Lost |
| 3/50 | v Essendon, 1994-95 | Won |
| 5 |
| 20.40 |