Debut v Coburg, 1941-42 (10 Jan 1942)Last game v St Kilda, 1960-61 (1 Apr 1961)Player no. 218 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Coburg, 1941-42 (10 Jan 1942)Last game v St Kilda, 1960-61 (1 Apr 1961)Player no. 218 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1949: 3 ct v North Melbourne in 1955: 20 and 1 ct v Prahran
239
Matches
8,687
Runs
35.60
Average
205*
Highest
17 / 38
100s / 50s
208
Wickets
21.22
Bowling avg
6/43
Best
160
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941-42 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 93 | 36 | 15.50 | 8 (8) | 7 | 5/49 | 5 |
| 1942-43 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 233 | 65* | 21.18 | 5 (8) | 0 | 0/20 | 1 |
| 1943-44 | 22 | 20 | 1 | 662 | 98 | 34.84 | 40.5 (8) | 17 | 3/35 | 6 |
| 1944-45 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 337 | 73 | 25.92 | 64.6 (8) | 13 | 6/64 | 8 |
| 1945-46 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 309 | 67 | 28.09 | 34.6 (8) | 10 | 6/43 | 4 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 609 | 151* | 55.36 | 48.1 (8) | 11 | 5/31 | 10 |
| 1947-48 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 356 | 107* | 44.50 | 48.4 (8) | 13 | 3/36 | 9 |
| 1948-49 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 186 | 53 | 15.50 | 95 (8) | 20 | 6/60 | 11 |
| 1949-50 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 695 | 205* | 57.92 | 92.2 (8) | 16 | 5/72 | 10 |
| 1950-51 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 803 | 145* | 61.77 | 72.4 (8) | 8 | 3/41 | 18 |
| 1951-52 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 403 | 85 | 31.00 | 52.1 (8) | 11 | 5/22 | 10 |
| 1952-53 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 329 | 72 | 29.91 | 4 (8) | 0 | 0/20 | 5 |
| 1953-54 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 387 | 137* | 38.70 | 1 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 12 |
| 1954-55 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 390 | 85 | 26.00 | 26 (8) | 5 | 3/29 | 3 |
| 1955-56 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 485 | 100* | 34.64 | 78 (8) | 29 | 5/23 | 17 |
| 1956-57 | 15 | 20 | 4 | 627 | 127 | 39.19 | 42 (8) | 4 | 2/25 | 5 |
| 1957-58 | 14 | 18 | 3 | 641 | 161* | 42.73 | 13 (8) | 8 | 4/104 | 11 |
| 1958-59 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 275 | 108 | 22.92 | 51.2 (8) | 9 | 3/11 | 4 |
| 1959-60 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 481 | 115* | 43.73 | 17 (8) | 3 | 2/17 | 6 |
| 1960-61 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 386 | 94 | 35.09 | 67.7 (8) | 24 | 5/17 | 5 |
| Career | 239 | 281 | 37 | 8,687 | 205* | 35.60 | 861.6 (8-ball) | 208 | 6/43 | 160 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 21 | 815 | 205* | 40.75 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 17.52 | 5/26 | 2 | |
| 21 | 814 | 108 | 35.39 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 34.40 | 3/13 | ||
| 21 | 649 | 151* | 29.50 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 25.00 | 4/35 | ||
| 20 | 721 | 126 | 37.95 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 20.11 | 6/60 | 2 | |
| 19 | 731 | 127 | 34.81 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 14.95 | 5/17 | 1 | |
| 19 | 583 | 72 | 25.35 | 4 | 21 | 18.10 | 5/22 | 2 | ||
| 18 | 680 | 119 | 52.31 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 37.00 | 3/36 | ||
| 18 | 527 | 145* | 26.35 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 20.18 | 6/64 | 2 | |
| 17 | 823 | 145 | 45.72 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 24.73 | 5/49 | 1 | |
| 16 | 748 | 137* | 49.87 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 15.20 | 5/23 | 1 | |
| 16 | 613 | 100* | 38.31 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 40.75 | 4/104 | ||
| 16 | 424 | 108 | 28.27 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 16.67 | 3/31 | ||
| 10 | 434 | 80* | 39.45 | 4 | 10 | 16.50 | 3/9 | |||
| 2 | 62 | 36 | 20.67 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 | ||||
| 2 | 34 | 32 | 17.00 | 6 | 10.50 | 6/43 | 1 | |||
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 4.50 | 3 | 17.00 | 2/18 | ||||
| 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 3 | 12.67 | 3/35 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28 | 4 | 959 | 108 | 39.96 | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | 26 | 0 | 579 | 87 | 22.27 | 3 | ||
| 3 | 107 | 12 | 3,736 | 205* | 39.33 | 15 | 8 | 5 |
| 4 | 89 | 12 | 2,919 | 151* | 37.91 | 13 | 7 | 8 |
| 5 | 18 | 3 | 314 | 60 | 20.93 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3 | 172 | 45 | 43.00 | |||
| 7 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
In the record book
Among players of 1941-42 to 1960-61: 1st of 91 for runs, 9th of 66 for wickets, 2nd of 96 for matches, 1st of 23 for hundreds, 2nd of 84 for catches, 3rd of 52 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 1st of 321 for runs, 12th of 172 for wickets, 2nd of 345 for matches, 1st of 50 for hundreds, 3rd of 279 for catches, 7th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Ray Harvey’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 6 |
| 3.50 |
| 1 |
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 161 | 16 | 5,274 | 205* | 36.37 | 24 | 10 | 7 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 118 | 20 | 3,412 | 151* | 34.82 | 14 | 7 | 10 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | 1.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 17 of 55 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 73 times.
Most often dismissed by: Fairbairn (6), Pearce (6), Smith (6), Dudley (5), Holloway (5).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 156 | 24 | 6,039 | 205* | 45.75 | 29 | 14 | 5 |
| In losses | 114 | 10 | 2,195 | 119 | 21.11 | 7 | 2 | 12 |
| In draws | 10 | 3 | 444 | 151* | 63.43 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 70 | 132 | 17.55 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 60 | 73 | 27.53 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 3 | 29.00 | 0.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 119 | 11 | 3,969 | 151* | 36.75 | 18 | 9 | 9 |
| Batting second | 111 | 7 | 3,442 | 205* | 33.10 | 17 | 7 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 51 | 19 | 1,276 | 114 | 39.88 | 3 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 62 | 8 | 1,944 | 161* | 36.00 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Otherwise | 219 | 29 | 6,743 | 205* | 35.49 | 34 | 12 | 16 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 118 | 141 | 4,370 | 205* | 35.24 | 98 | 20.49 | 6/43 |
| Albert Ground | 13 | 15 | 499 | 127 | 35.64 | 18 | 17.06 | 5/17 |
| University Oval | 11 | 12 | 418 | 161* | 46.44 | 13 | 14.92 | 5/26 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 10 | 14 | 346 | 71* | 28.83 | 8 | 11.75 | 5/22 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 10 | 12 | 453 | 108 | 41.18 | 10 | 27.80 | 3/13 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 10 | 11 | 435 | 126 | 54.38 | 8 | 21.13 | 5/72 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 10 | 11 | 144 | 37 | 13.09 | 4 | 44.25 | 2/57 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 9 | 11 | 275 | 72 | 25.00 | 11 | 20.18 | 6/64 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 11 | 288 | 73 | 32.00 | 8 | 26.00 | 4/104 |
| Toorak Park | 9 | 8 | 317 | 119 | 63.40 | 5 | 46.20 | 3/44 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 10 | 374 | 137* | 53.43 | 10 | 12.50 | 5/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 359 | 145 | 59.83 | 1 | 92.00 | 1/22 |
| Western Oval | 6 | 8 | 254 | 80* | 36.29 | 3 | 39.00 | 3/83 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 6 | 82 | 28 | 13.67 | 5 | 14.60 | 3/31 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 53 | 45 | 17.67 | 3 | 26.67 | 3/41 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 3 | 12.67 | 3/35 |
Batters dismissed
12 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/29 v Richmond, 1955-56. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 47 matches (1956-57 to 1959-60): won 28, lost 17, drawn 2.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1943-44: 1st XI Batting · 1949-50: 1st XI Batting · 1950-51: 1st XI Batting · 1953-54: premiership, 1st XI Batting · 1955-56: 1st XI Bowling · 1956-57: 1st XI Batting · 1958-59: 1st XI Batting · 1960-61: premiership, 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ray Harvey's best season with the bat was 1950-51: 803 runs from 16 innings at 61.77. The best ten-innings patch came in 1949-50 to 1950-51: 643 runs at 107.17. The leanest, 1958-59 to 1959-60: 122 runs at 12.20.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/49 | 7 Mar 1942 | v Essendon, 1941-42 |
| First fifty65* | 30 Jan 1943 | v Prahran, 1942-43 |
| 1,000th run64 took him to 1,052 | 7 Oct 1944 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 |
| 50th match8, 6/64 | 20 Jan 1945 | v South Melbourne, 1944-45 |
| 50th wicket5/73 took him to 52 | 5 Oct 1946 | v South Melbourne, 1946-47 |
| First hundred119 | 11 Jan 1947 | v Prahran, 1946-47 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 205* | v University, 1949-50 | Won |
| 161* | v University, 1957-58 | Won |
| 151* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1946-47 | Drawn |
| 145* | v South Melbourne, 1950-51 | Won |
| 145 | v Essendon, 1946-47 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 20 seasons: at 4th in 9, at 3rd in 8, opened in 3.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 118 | 141 | 17 | 4,370 | 205* | 35.24 | 98 | 20.49 |
| Away | 121 | 140 | 20 | 4,317 | 161* | 35.98 | 110 | 21.86 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 217 | 259 | 34 | 7,971 | 205* | 35.43 | 201 | 20.82 |
| Weekday | 22 | 22 | 3 | 716 | 145 | 37.68 | 7 | 32.57 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 46 | 49 | 8 | 1,551 | 115* | 37.83 | 42 | 18.17 |
| Nov | 50 | 55 | 6 | 1,589 | 161* | 32.43 | 31 | 22.65 |
| Dec | 21 | 27 | 3 | 777 | 100* | 32.38 | 19 | 22.37 |
| Jan | 51 | 56 | 9 | 1,896 | 205* | 40.34 | 44 | 19.41 |
| Feb | 36 | 47 | 8 | 1,655 | 151* | 42.44 | 27 | 26.22 |
| Mar | 33 | 44 | 3 | 1,160 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 226 | 260 | 35 | 8,171 | 205* | 36.32 | 184 | 21.49 |
| Finals | 13 | 21 | 2 | 516 | 114 | 27.16 | 24 | 19.13 |
The card names his victims in 77 of 83 wicket-taking games.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
| 27 Jan 1947 |
| v Essendon, 1946-47 |
| 100th matchdid not bat | 15 Oct 1949 | v North Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| 3,000th run46 took him to 3,044 | 10 Dec 1949 | v South Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| 100th wicket2/55 took him to 100 | 10 Dec 1949 | v South Melbourne, 1949-50 |
| 4,000th run67 took him to 4,033 | 3 Feb 1951 | v Footscray, 1950-51 |
| 5,000th run17 took him to 5,015 | 21 Mar 1953 | v Prahran, 1952-53 |
| 150th match25 | 5 Dec 1953 | v North Melbourne, 1953-54 |
| 6,000th run100* took him to 6,039 | 17 Dec 1955 | v Carlton, 1955-56 |
| 150th wicket3/15 took him to 150 | 21 Jan 1956 | v Melbourne, 1955-56 |
| 7,000th run35 took him to 7,031 | 5 Nov 1957 | v North Melbourne, 1957-58 |
| 200th match7, 0/28 | 16 Nov 1957 | v South Melbourne, 1957-58 |
| 8,000th run49 took him to 8,020 | 14 Nov 1959 | v Melbourne, 1959-60 |
| 200th wicket3/13 took him to 200 | 18 Mar 1961 | v North Melbourne, 1960-61 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/43 | v Brunswick, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 6/60 | v Northcote, 1948-49 | Won |
| 6/64 | v South Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 5/17 | v Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 5/22 | v St Kilda, 1951-52 | Won, Semi-final |
| 4 |
| 13 |
| 15.50 |
| 1949-50 | 3 | 15 | 57.92 |
| 1950-51 | 4 | 16 | 61.77 |
| 1951-52 | 4 | 14 | 31.00 |
| 1952-53 | 4 | 14 | 29.91 |
| 1953-54 | 4 | 13 | 38.70 |
| 1954-55 | 4 | 16 | 26.00 |
| 1955-56 | 3 | 17 | 34.64 |
| 1956-57 | 3 | 20 | 39.19 |
| 1957-58 | 3 | 18 | 42.73 |
| 1958-59 | 3 | 12 | 22.92 |
| 1959-60 | 1 | 13 | 43.73 |
| 1960-61 | 4 | 11 | 35.09 |
| 126 |
| 28.29 |
| 37 |
| 22.84 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 19.67 | 8 | 14.50 |
| 1950-51 |
| 15 |
| 18 |
| 1951-52 | 9 | 10 |
| 1952-53 | 10 | 5 |
| 1953-54 | 10 | 12 |
| 1954-55 | 11 | 3 |
| 1955-56 | 14 | 17 |
| 1956-57 | 15 | 12 |
| 1957-58 | 14 | 19 |
| 1958-59 | 10 | 4 |
| 1959-60 | 10 | 6 |
| 1960-61 | 10 | 5 |
Caught most off