Debut v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 (5 Nov 1996)Player no. 486 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1995: v Collingwood
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Last game v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 (5 Nov 1996)Player no. 486 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1995: v Collingwood
30
Matches
457
Runs
21.76
Average
84
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
6
Wickets
44.50
Bowling avg
2/28
Best
10
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 100 | 84 | 33.33 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 3 | 13 | 12 | 6.50 | 0 | – | 0/3 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 10* | 11.00 | 0 | – | 0/9 | ||
| 3 | 8 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/10 | ||
| 2 | 91 | 52 | 91.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/17 | |
| 2 | 73 | 45 | 36.50 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 35 | 35* | 35.00 | 1 | 73.00 | 1/73 | ||
| 2 | 27 | 26 | 13.50 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 29 | 29* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 14.00 | 2/28 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 49 | 45 | 16.33 | ||
| 5 | 9 | 2 | 164 | 52 | 23.43 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 85 | 29* | 17.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 36 | 17 | 7.20 | ||
| 8 | 3 | 2 | 123 | 84 | 123.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 24 | 4 | 334 |
In the record book
Among players of 1992-93 to 1996-97: 15th of 31 for runs, 20th of 27 for wickets, 18th of 32 for matches, 16th of 30 for catches, 11th of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 55th of 184 for runs, 87th of 135 for wickets, 69th of 197 for matches, 64th of 167 for catches, 37th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TA Smith’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 52 |
| 16.70 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 123 | 84 | 123.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 2 | 60 | 16 | 7.50 | ||
| In losses | 9 | 2 | 251 | 84 | 35.86 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 8 | 2 | 146 | 52 | 24.33 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 62.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 3 | 3 | 37.00 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 6 | 2 | 47.00 | 0.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 4 | 234 | 84 | 39.00 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 17 | 2 | 223 | 45 | 14.87 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 14 | 12 | 174 | 39* | 24.86 | 5 | 38.60 | 2/28 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 97 | 84 | 48.50 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 1 | 24.00 | 1/24 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/28 v Prahran, 1994-95. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1993-94: premiership
The arc
Tim Smith's best season with the bat was 1994-95: 249 runs from 13 innings at 27.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1992-93 to 1994-95: 243 runs at 48.60. The leanest, 1994-95 to 1996-97: 70 runs at 7.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty84 | 5 Mar 1994 | v Collingwood, 1993-94 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 84 | v Collingwood, 1993-94 | Lost |
| 52 | v Ringwood, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 45 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 39* | v Ringwood, 1993-94 | Drawn, Semi-final |
| 35* | v St Kilda, 1994-95 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 8th for 1 season, moved up to 7th from 1993-94, moved up to 5th from 1994-95, moved up to 4th from 1996-97.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 12 | 5 | 174 | 39* | 24.86 | 5 | 38.60 |
| Away | 16 | 15 | 1 | 283 | 84 | 20.21 | 1 | 74.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 27 | 25 | 5 | 425 | 84 | 21.25 | 6 | 44.50 |
| Weekday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 29* | 32.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 29 | 26 | 6 | 454 | 84 | 22.70 | 6 | 44.50 |
| Unknown format | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 5 | 1 | 54 | 35* | 13.50 | 1 | 107.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 7 | 2 | 97 | 29* | 19.40 | 2 | 23.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 45 | 23.00 | ||
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 85 | 52 | 21.25 | ||
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 17 | 10.00 | 2 | 29.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 6 | 3 | 145 | 84 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 28 | 26 | 5 | 418 | 84 | 19.90 | 6 | 41.67 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/28 | v Prahran, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 1/10 | v University, 1992-93 | Won |
| 1/14 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 1/24 | v Footscray, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 1/73 | v St Kilda, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 48.33 |
| 1 |
| 55.00 |