Scott Hubber
Played 1994-95 – 1996-97
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
29
Games
3
Seasons
1994-95 – 1996-97
Played
Batting
10
Innings
3
Not outs
59
Runs
16
High score
8.43
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
48
Wickets
26.29
Average
1
5-fors
418.4
Overs
Fielding
12
Catches
On this dayin 1995: 2/35 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | 9 | 33 | 16 | 11.00 | 112.5 | 12 | 3/43 | 2 |
| 1995-96 | 14 | 19 | 11 | 6.33 | 199.1 | 21 | 3/40 | 5 |
| 1996-97 | 6 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 | 106.4 | 15 | 6/41 | 5 |
| Career | 29 | 59 | 16 | 8.43 | 48 | 6/41 | 12 |
Every scorecard · 29
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Hawthorn Waverley, 1994-95
- First five-for6/41v Prahran, 1996-97
- Highest score16v Carlton, 1994-95
- Best bowling6/41v Prahran, 1996-97
- Last matchMatch 29v Prahran, 1996-97
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 19 | 16 | 9.50 | 4 | 44.00 | 2/28 | ||
| 3 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 1 | 104.00 | 1/42 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4* | – | 9 | 16.89 | 6/41 | 1 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 18.67 | 4/51 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 18.83 | 3/33 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 11 | 17.00 | 2 | 57.00 | 1/45 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 5 | 18.20 | 3/40 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 21.67 | 2/31 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 79.00 | 1/48 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 3 | 14.33 | 3/43 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/48 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 10 | 7 | 2 | 50 | 16 | 10.00 |
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 3 | 57 | 16 | 9.50 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–98
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–990
- 100+0
2.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 86%
- LBW1 · 14%
Most often dismissed by: Dodemaide (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6* | – |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 43 | 16 | 7.17 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 24 | 18.38 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 11 | 12 | 39.58 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 7 | 12 | 28.83 | 1.7 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 10 of 28 (36%), lost 11.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 19 | 11 | 6.33 |
| Batting second | 7 | 3 | 40 | 16 | 10.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 5 | 30 | 11 | 10.00 | 25 | 25.04 | 6/41 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 20.75 | 3/33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 2 | 14.00 | 2/28 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/51 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 66.00 | 1/66 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 43.00 | 1/42 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/48 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/31 |
Wickets taken
- Caught27 · 56%
- Bowled13 · 27%
- LBW5 · 10%
- Caught & bowled3 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)21 · 44%
- Middle order (4–7)14 · 29%
- Lower order (8–11)13 · 27%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/67 v Prahran, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 322nd of 488 run-scorers
- 70th of 298 wicket-takers
- 166th of 525 for matches played
- 148th of 431 for catches
Among players of 1994-95 to 1996-97: 21st of 25 for runs, 7th of 21 for wickets, 16th of 25 for matches, 12th of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 129th of 184 for runs, 32nd of 135 for wickets, 70th of 197 for matches, 57th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- R Hodges1943-44 to 1945-46 · 22 m · 78 runs · 38 wkts
- R Jones1921-22 to 1923-24 · 26 m · 109 runs · 47 wkts
- MS Bullen2016-17 to 2017-18 · 27 m · 32 runs · 39 wkts
- Sherriff2009-10 to 2019-20 · 12 m · 34 runs · 22 wkts
The careers nearest Hubber’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJ Melbourne · 29
- BA Joyce · 29
- GM Watts · 29
- LJ Watts · 29
- WJ Scholes · 23
- DS Berry · 17
- AP Mulcahy · 16
- AB Dyer · 15
- AS Muir · 15
- JJ King · 15
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Scott Hubber's best season with the bat was 1994-95: 33 runs from 5 innings at 11.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1994-95 to 1996-97: 59 runs at 8.43.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/41 | 15 Mar 1997 | v Prahran, 1996-97 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | v Carlton, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 11 | v North Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 6* | v North Melbourne, 1994-95 | Won |
| 6 | v Footscray, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 5 | v Melbourne, 1994-95 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/41 | v Prahran, 1996-97 | Won |
| 4/51 | v South Melbourne, 1996-97 | Won |
| 3/33 | v Ringwood, 1996-97 | Won |
| 3/40 | v Footscray, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 3/43 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1994-95 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 10th for 2 seasons, dropped to 11th from 1996-97.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 5 | 2 | 30 | 11 | 10.00 | 25 | 25.04 |
| Away | 16 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 16 | 7.25 | 23 | 27.65 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 28 | 10 | 3 | 59 | 16 | 8.43 | 47 | 26.23 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 29.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 28 | 10 | 3 | 59 | 16 | 8.43 | 48 | 25.65 |
| Unknown format | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 29.50 |
| Nov | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 7 | 27.29 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 4 | 18.50 |
| Jan | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 7 | 33.14 |
| Feb | 8 | 4 | 1 | 25 | 11 | 8.33 | 12 | 31.42 |
| Mar | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4* | 6.00 | 12 | 17.58 |
Favourite victims
- MJ Hansen × 2
- R Reber × 2
- AJ Manning × 1
- AL Logie × 1
- BC Dwyer × 1
- BJ Jenkinson × 1
- BR Joseland × 1
- CB Logan × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
