Debut v Collingwood, 1937-38 (16 Oct 1937)Last game v Melbourne, 1941-42 (7 Feb 1942)Player no. 189 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Collingwood, 1937-38 (16 Oct 1937)Last game v Melbourne, 1941-42 (7 Feb 1942)Player no. 189 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1938: 13 & 12* v Northcote in 1937: 1 v Collingwood
48
Matches
1,154
Runs
21.37
Average
112
Highest
1 / 3
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
21.00
Bowling avg
2/30
Best
15
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 224 | 76 | 22.40 | 1 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 | ||
| 5 | 57 | 28 | 11.40 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |||
| 4 | 205 | 112 | 51.25 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 4 | 104 | 47 | 20.80 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 81 | 43 | 20.25 | – | – | – | |||
| 4 | 53 | 19 | 8.83 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 90 | 54 | 22.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 3 | 85 | 41 | 42.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 75 | 26 | 18.75 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 58 | 48 | 29.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 3 | 20 | 10 | 6.67 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | |||
| 2 | 96 | 55 | 32.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | |||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 17 | 8.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 337 | 112 | 25.92 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 17 | 1 | 403 | 76 | 25.19 | 3 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 119 | 32 | 19.83 | |||
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 74 | 28* | 14.80 | |||
| 7 | 6 | 0 | 94 |
In the record book
Among players of 1937-38 to 1941-42: 14th of 36 for runs, 17th of 26 for wickets, 20th of 38 for matches, 11th of 13 for hundreds, 20th of 33 for catches, 13th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 45th of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 73rd of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 82nd of 279 for catches, 43rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CA Ruddell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 46 |
| 15.67 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 95 | 44 | 19.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 17 | 1 | 369 | 112 | 23.06 | 1 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 36 | 3 | 690 | 76 | 20.91 | 3 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 6 | 1 | 95 | 44 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Most often dismissed by: Zachariah (3), Barker (3), Johnson (2), Morgan (2), McCormick (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 3 | 846 | 112 | 21.69 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 15 | 1 | 302 | 55 | 21.57 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 3 | 21.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 0 | 504 | 55 | 18.00 | 1 | ||
| Batting second | 19 | 3 | 458 | 112 | 28.63 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 2 | 192 | 76 | 19.20 | 1 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 26 | 31 | 649 | 112 | 23.18 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 100 | 43 | 25.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 3 | 29 | 28 | 9.67 | – | – | 0/7 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 132 | 76 | 44.00 | 2 | 15.00 | 2/30 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 36 | 30 | 12.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 10.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 66 | 46 | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 33 | 26 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 41 | 26 | 20.50 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/30 v Melbourne, 1939-40. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Ruddell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
Clarrie Ruddell's best season with the bat was 1939-40: 399 runs from 17 innings at 23.47. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39: 257 runs at 32.13. The leanest, 1937-38: 109 runs at 15.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 14 Jan 1939 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 |
| First hundred112 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
| 1,000th run44 took him to 1,002 | 2 Nov 1940 | v University, 1940-41 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 112 | v Prahran, 1938-39 | Won |
| 76 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 55 | v North Melbourne, 1938-39 | Lost |
| 54 | v South Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
| 48 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 3rd from 1938-39, dropped to 4th from 1939-40, dropped to 5th from 1941-42.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 31 | 3 | 649 | 112 | 23.18 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Away | 21 | 26 | 1 | 487 | 76 | 19.48 | 2 | 18.50 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 18.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 43 | 54 | 3 | 964 | 76 | 18.90 | 3 | 21.00 |
| Weekday | 5 | 5 | 2 | 190 | 112 | 63.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 1 | 65 | 24 | 13.00 | ||
| Nov | 10 | 11 | 2 | 248 | 48 | 27.56 | ||
| Dec | 5 | 6 | 0 | 66 | 24 | 11.00 | ||
| Jan | 9 | 10 | 2 | 314 | 112 | 39.25 | ||
| Feb | 8 | 11 | 0 | 152 | 47 | 13.82 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 14 | 0 | 266 | 76 | 19.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 43 | 51 | 5 | 933 | 112 | 20.28 | 1 | 33.00 |
| Finals | 5 | 8 | 0 | 221 | 76 | 27.63 | 2 | 15.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/30 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won, Final |
| 1/26 | v VCA Colts, 1938-39 | Won |
| 3 |
| 18.67 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |