Debut v University, 1932-33 (26 Nov 1932)Last game v University, 1946-47 (8 Mar 1947)Player no. 155 to appear for the club
- Premiers 1938-39
- Premiers 1939-40
- 1st XI Batting 1932-33
- 1st XI Bowling 1935-36
- 1st XI Bowling 1936-37
- 4 five-fors 1935-36
- 45 wickets 1935-36
- 3 five-fors 1936-37
- 33 wickets 1936-37
- 2 five-fors 1937-38
- 40 wickets 1937-38
- Five-for 1938-39
- 34 wickets 1938-39
- 4 five-fors 1939-40
- 49 wickets 1939-40
- 2 five-fors 1940-41
- 31 wickets 1940-41
- 39 wickets 1941-42
- Five-for 1942-43
Around this dayin 1938: 3* and 1/41 and 1 ct v Northcote in 1937: 10 and 0/32 v Collingwood
120
Matches
1,869
Runs
22.25
Average
89
Highest
0 / 6
100s / 50s
295
Wickets
16.56
Bowling avg
8/42
Best
31
Catches
Season by season
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932-33 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 193 | 44 | 38.60 | 0 (8) | 0 | 0/5 | 1 |
| 1933-34 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 97 | 41 | 16.17 | 0 | 0 | 0/10 | 1 |
| 1935-36 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 236 | 45 | 29.50 | 88.2 (8) | 45 | 8/60 | 5 |
| 1936-37 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 128 | 33* | 32.00 | 20 (8) | 33 | 8/42 | 3 |
| 1937-38 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 261 | 62* | 21.75 | 62.6 (8) | 40 | 5/34 | 1 |
| 1938-39 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 255 | 89 | 25.50 | 104.4 (8) | 34 | 5/86 | 2 |
| 1939-40 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 206 | 55* | 17.17 | 86 (8) | 49 | 6/105 | 6 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 123 | 27* | 24.60 | 36.4 (8) | 31 | 6/52 | 2 |
| 1941-42 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 192 | 59* | 17.45 | 63 (8) | 39 | 4/3 | 4 |
| 1942-43 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 45* | 21.50 | 12 (8) | 6 | 5/29 | 1 |
| 1943-44 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 7 (8) | 2 | 2/37 | |
| 1945-46 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 36 | 12* | 12.00 | 73.1 (8) | 11 | 3/52 | 3 |
| 1946-47 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 19 | 7.75 | 21.1 (8) | 5 | 2/30 | 2 |
| Career | 120 | 120 | 36 | 1,869 | 89 | 22.25 | 574.2 (8-ball) | 295 | 8/42 | 31 |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv University, 1932-33
- First fifty62*v St Kilda, 1937-38
- First five-for6/34v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1935-36
- Highest score89v Richmond, 1938-39
- Best bowling8/42v University, 1936-37
- Last matchMatch 120v University, 1946-47
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 12 | 185 | 45* | 30.83 | 35 | 14.23 | 8/42 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 145 | 59* | 29.00 | 1 | 12 | 20.83 | 4/61 | |||
| 10 | 222 | 60 | 17.08 | 1 | 30 | 18.27 | 5/48 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 221 | 89 | 31.57 | 1 | 26 | 19.04 | 5/34 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 166 | 36* | 41.50 | 15 | 16.80 | 4/25 | ||||
| 9 | 160 | 48 | 40.00 | 35 | 8.63 | 6/34 | 4 | |||
| 9 | 107 | 33* | 17.83 | 20 | 17.75 | 6/105 | 2 | |||
| 9 | 84 | 55* | 14.00 | 1 | 16 | 14.56 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 9 | 74 | 33 | 12.33 | 21 | 21.19 | 8/60 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 219 | 62* | 27.38 | 2 | 23 | 21.57 | 6/52 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 106 | 45 | 17.67 | 13 | 26.85 | 4/46 | ||||
| 8 | 78 | 41 | 8.67 | 19 | 17.32 | 4/58 | ||||
| 6 | 77 | 21 | 25.67 | 21 | 11.52 | 5/56 | 2 | |||
| 2 | – | – | – | 7 | 7.86 | 4/3 | ||||
| 1 | 25 | 25* | – | 2 | 18.50 | 2/37 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 8* | 12.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 1 | 77 | 38 | 25.67 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 1 | 75 | 48 | 8.33 | 2 | |
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 140 | 41 | 20.00 | ||
| 6 | 14 | 7 | 312 | 59* | 44.57 | 1 | |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 193 | 60 | 21.44 | 1 | 3 |
| 8 | 26 | 5 | 553 | 89 | 26.33 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 35 | 15 | 431 | 62* | 21.55 | 1 | 2 |
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 74 | 27* | 18.50 | 2 | |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 8 | 3 | 90 | 38 | 18.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 43 | 11 | 720 | 60 | 22.50 | 2 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 68 | 22 | 1,059 | 89 | 23.02 | 4 | 5 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–942
- 10–1926
- 20–2918
- 30–4913
- 50–996
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Dismissals
- Caught33 · 40%
- Bowled31 · 38%
- LBW5 · 6%
- Stumped5 · 6%
- Run out4 · 5%
- Caught & bowled4 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Wilson (4), Morris (3), White (3), Zachariah (3), Francis (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 66 | 24 | 1,187 | 89 | 28.26 | 5 | 6 |
| In losses | 42 | 6 | 566 | 60 | 15.72 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 11 | 6 | 116 | 36* | 23.20 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 65 | 231 | 13.32 | 3.6 |
| In losses | 29 | 58 | 27.34 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 7 | 6 | 37.33 | 0.9 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 5 of 6 (83%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 14 of 17 (82%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 53 of 97 (55%), lost 31.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 56 | 12 | 922 | 89 | 20.95 | 3 | 6 |
| Batting second | 47 | 19 | 772 | 60 | 27.57 | 2 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 16 | 5 | 175 | 50* | 15.91 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 65 | 62 | 878 | 55* | 24.39 | 158 | 16.10 | 6/34 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 5 | 76 | 59* | 19.00 | 9 | 19.56 | 4/61 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 237 | 89 | 39.50 | 17 | 16.71 | 5/48 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 77 | 45 | 15.40 | 9 | 23.44 | 4/46 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 76 | 28 | 19.00 | 10 | 19.10 | 4/78 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 54 | 33 | 18.00 | 13 | 18.08 | 8/60 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 114 | 62* | 28.50 | 11 | 22.82 | 4/72 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 62 | 41 | 31.00 | 10 | 23.70 | 5/65 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 77 | 33* | 25.67 | 3 | 30.00 | 2/13 |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 77 | 30* | 25.67 | 14 | 12.07 | 8/42 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 4.25 | 3 | 16.00 | 2/15 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 8 | 18.50 | 4/111 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 57 | 44 | 28.50 | 14 | 7.57 | 5/29 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 29 | 26 | 9.67 | 7 | 19.86 | 5/86 |
Wickets taken
- Caught107 · 37%
- Bowled65 · 22%
- Stumped63 · 22%
- LBW39 · 13%
- Caught & bowled16 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)64 · 22%
- Middle order (4–7)133 · 46%
- Lower order (8–11)93 · 32%
17 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 11/58 v University, 1936-37. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 51st of 488 run-scorers
- 8th of 298 wicket-takers
- 37th of 525 for matches played
- 75th of 431 for catches
- 70th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1932-33 to 1946-47: 19th of 74 for runs, 4th of 51 for wickets, 13th of 80 for matches, 20th of 69 for catches, 19th of 39 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 33rd of 321 for runs, 7th of 172 for wickets, 20th of 345 for matches, 47th of 279 for catches, 40th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
- TL Lawford2015-16 to 2018-19 · 77 m · 1,327 runs · 193 wkts
- RC Bitmead1961-62 to 1971-72 · 81 m · 1,203 runs · 176 wkts
- AW Dummett1921-22 to 1931-32 · 120 m · 2,133 runs · 199 wkts
The careers nearest Frederick’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- HJ Plant · 100
- WL Jacobs · 83
- EA Williams · 79
- MR Harvey · 78
- MW Sievers · 58
- LA Wynne · 56
- K Campbell · 51
- CA Ruddell · 48
- H Sheahan · 47
- CE Harvey · 43
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1932-33: 1st XI Batting · 1935-36: 1st XI Bowling · 1936-37: 1st XI Bowling · 1938-39: premiership · 1939-40: premiership
The arc
Jack Frederick's best season with the bat was 1937-38: 261 runs from 15 innings at 21.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1938-39 to 1939-40: 244 runs at 40.67. The leanest, 1945-46 to 1946-47: 67 runs at 9.57.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/34 | 2 Nov 1935 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1935-36 |
| 50th wicket3/16 took him to 50 | 3 Nov 1936 | v University, 1936-37 |
| First fifty62* | 11 Dec 1937 | v St Kilda, 1937-38 |
| 100th wicket5/34 took him to 104 | 22 Jan 1938 | v Richmond, 1937-38 |
| 50th match1 | 5 Mar 1938 | v Prahran, 1937-38 |
| 1,000th run12 took him to 1,006 | 30 Jan 1939 | v Prahran, 1938-39 |
| 150th wicket4/58 took him to 152 | 8 Apr 1939 | v Richmond, 1938-39 |
| 200th wicket2/53 took him to 201 | 30 Mar 1940 | v Melbourne, 1939-40 |
| 250th wicket3/27 took him to 252 | 10 Jan 1942 | v Coburg, 1941-42 |
| 100th match1, 1/15 | 31 Jan 1942 | v Northcote, 1941-42 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Melbourne, 1932-33 to v Essendon, 1933-34 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 41 matches
- from v University, 1936-37 to v Carlton, 1939-40 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 13 matches
- from v Carlton, 1939-40 to v Carlton, 1940-41 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 89 | v Richmond, 1938-39 | Won, Final |
| 62* | v St Kilda, 1937-38 | Won |
| 60 | v Melbourne, 1937-38 | Lost, Final |
| 59* | v Prahran, 1941-42 | Won |
| 55* | v Northcote, 1939-40 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/42 | v University, 1936-37 | Won |
| 8/60 | v Carlton, 1935-36 | Won, Semi-final |
| 6/34 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1935-36 | Won |
| 6/52 | v St Kilda, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/105 | v South Melbourne, 1939-40 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: at 9th in 4, at 6th in 3, at 8th in 3, at 7th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 4th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 65 | 62 | 26 | 878 | 55* | 24.39 | 158 | 16.10 |
| Away | 54 | 56 | 10 | 955 | 89 | 20.76 | 128 | 17.85 |
| Neutral or unknown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 9 | 6.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 106 | 108 | 32 | 1,750 | 89 | 23.03 | 261 | 16.97 |
| Weekday | 14 | 11 | 4 | 119 | 45 | 17.00 | 34 | 13.41 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 19 | 17 | 5 | 221 | 41 | 18.42 | 39 | 22.28 |
| Nov | 24 | 23 | 7 | 295 | 59* | 18.44 | 51 | 17.14 |
| Dec | 13 | 15 | 8 | 293 | 62* | 41.86 | 23 | 16.13 |
| Jan | 26 | 20 | 5 | 366 | 48 | 24.40 | 65 | 15.26 |
| Feb | 19 | 19 | 7 | 215 | 44 | 17.92 | 45 | 16.02 |
| Mar | 17 | 22 | 4 | 383 | 60 | 21.28 | 61 | 15.08 |
| Other | 2 | 3 | 0 | 96 | 89 | 32.00 | 11 | 12.64 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 113 | 108 | 35 | 1,570 | 62* | 21.51 | 262 | 16.60 |
| Finals | 7 | 11 | 1 | 299 | 89 | 29.90 | 33 | 16.27 |
Favourite victims
- PJ Beames × 5
- JG Bath × 4
- A Jinks × 3
- GM Collie × 3
- IS Lee × 3
- JB Lowry × 3
- JIdeB Leembruggen × 3
- JL Keating × 3
The card names his victims in 86 of 87 wicket-taking games.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and J Frederick’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
