Debut v Prahran, 1971-72 (30 Oct 1971)Last game v Waverley, 1980-81 (7 Mar 1981)Player no. 388 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 1971-72 (30 Oct 1971)Last game v Waverley, 1980-81 (7 Mar 1981)Player no. 388 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 31 and 1 ct v Prahran
101
Matches
2,006
Runs
21.12
Average
89
Highest
0 / 8
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
39.00
Bowling avg
1/23
Best
50
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971-72 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 160 | 66 | 14.55 | 2 (8) | 1 | 1/23 | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 130 | 32 | 18.57 | 0 | 0 | 0/12 | 2 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 223 | 75 | 22.30 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 277 | 89 | 27.70 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 1976-77 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 87 | 46 | 12.43 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1977-78 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 280 | 56 | 28.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 1978-79 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 213 | 34 | 15.21 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1979-80 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 359 | 74 | 25.64 | 0.1 | 0 | 0/4 | 8 |
| 1980-81 | 13 | 14 | 2 | 277 | 59* | 23.08 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 101 | 107 | 12 | 2,006 | 89 | 21.12 | 0.1 + 2 (8-ball) | 1 | 1/23 | 50 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 12 | 116 | 23 | 11.60 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 221 | 40 | 22.10 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 145 | 52 | 20.71 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 8 | 169 | 46 | 28.17 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 87 | 21 | 10.88 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 245 | 89 | 35.00 | 3 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 202 | 62 | 25.25 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 7 | 183 | 44 | 20.33 | – | – | – | ||
| 7 | 132 | 66 | 18.86 | 1 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |
| 6 | 204 | 74 | 34.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 6 | 117 | 48 | 16.71 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 89 | 75 | 29.67 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 5 | 57 | 29 | 14.25 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 5 | 39 | 21 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 83 | 66 | 27.67 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 8 | 0 | 157 | 74 | 19.63 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 61 | 6 | 1,270 | 89 | 23.09 | 5 | 2 |
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 37 | 13.00 | ||
| 5 | 12 | 0 | 144 | 44 | 12.00 | 2 | |
| 6 | 12 | 2 | 219 | 56 | 21.90 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 6 | 2 | 86 | 25 |
In the record book
Among players of 1971-72 to 1980-81: 6th of 59 for runs, 35th of 40 for wickets, 10th of 62 for matches, 9th of 55 for catches, 8th of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 30th of 321 for runs, 143rd of 172 for wickets, 31st of 345 for matches, 26th of 279 for catches, 46th of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and IL Dunne’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 21.50 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 72 | 6 | 1,510 | 89 | 22.88 | 7 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 33 | 4 | 488 | 56 | 16.83 | 1 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4* | – |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 15 times.
Most often dismissed by: Stackpole (4), Russ (3), Hennig (3), Grant (3), Kirby (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 5 | 870 | 75 | 23.51 | 4 | 3 |
| In losses | 52 | 6 | 833 | 66 | 18.11 | 2 | 3 |
| In draws | 10 | 0 | 261 | 89 | 26.10 | 2 | |
| In ties | 3 | 1 | 42 | 39* | 21.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 35.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 56 | 3 | 986 | 66 | 18.60 | 4 | 6 |
| Batting second | 37 | 4 | 832 | 89 | 25.21 | 4 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 14 | 5 | 188 | 39* | 20.89 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 44 | 4 | 849 | 74 | 21.23 | 3 | 3 |
| Otherwise | 63 | 8 | 1,157 | 89 | 21.04 | 5 | 4 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 50 | 54 | 1,104 | 89 | 23.49 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 134 | 62 | 22.33 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 152 | 44 | 25.33 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 6 | 92 | 35 | 18.40 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 4 | 4 | 97 | 66 | 24.25 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 4 | 50 | 19 | 12.50 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 54 | 18 | 27.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 92 | 46 | 23.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 20 | 10 | 6.67 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 3 | 2 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 54 | 24 | 18.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 10.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 59 | 59* | 59.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/23 v University, 1971-72. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Dunne’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 43 matches (1978-79 to 1980-81): won 19, lost 15, drawn 7, 2 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Ian Dunne's best season with the bat was 1979-80: 359 runs from 15 innings at 25.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 1979-80 to 1980-81: 260 runs at 32.50. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1979-80: 121 runs at 12.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66 | 31 Jan 1972 | v University, 1971-72 |
| 50th match14 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,033 | 3 Dec 1977 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| 100th match48 | 21 Feb 1981 | v St Kilda, 1980-81 |
| 2,000th run48 took him to 2,006 | 21 Feb 1981 | v St Kilda, 1980-81 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 89 | v North Melbourne, 1975-76 | Drawn |
| 75 | v Ringwood, 1974-75 | Won |
| 74 | v South Melbourne, 1979-80 | Won |
| 66 | v University, 1971-72 | Lost |
| 62 | v Essendon, 1979-80 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 3rd in 6, opened in 1, at 6th in 1, at 5th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 50 | 54 | 7 | 1,104 | 89 | 23.49 | ||
| Away | 51 | 53 | 5 | 902 | 66 | 18.79 | 1 | 35.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 89 | 97 | 9 | 1,838 | 89 | 20.89 | ||
| Sunday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4* | 8.00 | ||
| Weekday | 9 | 8 | 2 | 160 | 66 | 26.67 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 15 | 14 | 2 | 241 | 56 | 20.08 | ||
| Nov | 25 | 23 | 4 | 365 | 52 | 19.21 | ||
| Dec | 12 | 15 | 4 | 285 | 59* | 25.91 | ||
| Jan | 24 | 27 | 1 | 650 | 89 | 25.00 | 1 | 27.00 |
| Feb | 16 | 20 | 1 | 321 | 48 | 16.89 | ||
| Mar | 9 | 8 | 0 | 144 | 74 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 100 | 106 | 12 | 1,997 | 89 | 21.24 | 1 | 39.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/23 | v University, 1971-72 | Lost |
| 18.00 |