Debut v Ringwood, 1977-78 (1 Oct 1977)Last game v Essendon, 1991-92 (1 Feb 1992)Player no. 411 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Ringwood, 1977-78 (1 Oct 1977)Last game v Essendon, 1991-92 (1 Feb 1992)Player no. 411 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 9 and 1/36 v Prahran
201
Matches
4,471
Runs
26.77
Average
108
Highest
3 / 26
100s / 50s
176
Wickets
26.76
Bowling avg
5/27
Best
80
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 179 | 73* | 25.57 | 167.6 (8) | 29 | 4/50 | 3 |
| 1978-79 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 289 | 101 | 32.11 | 153.4 (8) | 21 | 2/11 | 1 |
| 1979-80 | 14 | 13 | 4 | 339 | 80* | 37.67 | 175.5 | 16 | 3/33 | 7 |
| 1980-81 | 14 | 15 | 2 | 297 | 61 | 22.85 | 151.4 | 16 | 3/29 | 3 |
| 1981-82 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 536 | 84 | 38.29 | 189.3 | 16 | 5/54 | 6 |
| 1982-83 | 15 | 17 | 2 | 439 | 85* | 29.27 | 210.2 | 22 | 5/27 | 2 |
| 1983-84 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 328 | 104* | 25.23 | 57 | 5 | 2/27 | 5 |
| 1984-85 | 15 | 18 | 3 | 301 | 64* | 20.07 | 153 | 20 | 4/27 | 12 |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 17 | 3 | 299 | 71 | 21.36 | 122.3 | 14 | 4/39 | 7 |
| 1986-87 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 280 | 108 | 28.00 | 2.2 | 1 | 1/3 | 5 |
| 1987-88 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 181 | 48* | 15.08 | 51 | 5 | 3/54 | 9 |
| 1988-89 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 448 | 71* | 44.80 | 84 | 8 | 2/25 | 10 |
| 1989-90 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 313 | 58 | 26.08 | 5 | 0 | 0/15 | 5 |
| 1990-91 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 117 | 27 | 14.63 | 19 | 3 | 3/40 | 3 |
| 1991-92 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 125 | 56 | 20.83 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 201 | 207 | 40 | 4,471 | 108 | 26.77 | 1221.1 + 321.2 (8-ball) | 176 | 5/27 | 80 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 24 | 466 | 83 | 22.19 | 3 | 23 | 20.39 | 3/33 | |||
| 15 | 352 | 65 | 25.14 | 2 | 9 | 29.33 | 4/63 | |||
| 15 | 222 | 41 | 13.88 | 11 | 32.45 | 4/50 | ||||
| 15 | 211 | 56 | 21.10 | 2 | 20 | 17.10 | 4/27 | |||
| 14 | 437 | 84 | 48.56 | 4 | 10 | 31.80 | 3/54 | |||
| 14 | 330 | 73* | 27.50 | 3 | 12 | 26.83 | 3/63 | |||
| 14 | 259 | 70 | 23.55 | 2 | 6 | 57.83 | 2/36 | |||
| 13 | 478 | 108 | 59.75 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 44.25 | 2/30 | ||
| 13 | 331 | 71 | 30.09 | 2 | 12 | 34.42 | 2/40 | |||
| 13 | 300 | 85* | 25.00 | 2 | 11 | 23.18 | 3/24 | |||
| 13 | 279 | 71* | 27.90 | 2 | 10 | 30.20 | 4/39 | |||
| 13 | 279 | 47 | 25.36 | 12 | 22.58 | 3/29 | ||||
| 13 | 197 | 61 | 17.91 | 1 | 13 | 21.92 | 5/27 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 306 | 101 | 30.60 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 23.81 | 5/54 | 1 | |
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – | |||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | |||
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 132 | 56* | 26.40 | 1 | 2 | |
| 4 | 71 | 13 | 1,628 | 108 | 28.07 | 7 | 2 | 6 |
| 5 | 49 | 4 | 1,073 | 80* | 23.84 | 9 | 4 | |
| 6 | 55 | 11 | 1,005 | 101 | 22.84 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | 16 | 6 | 448 |
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78 to 1991-92: 4th of 77 for runs, 4th of 50 for wickets, 6th of 80 for matches, 5th of 14 for hundreds, 7th of 70 for catches, 6th of 40 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 18th of 321 for runs, 18th of 172 for wickets, 16th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 32nd of 279 for catches, 22nd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RW Watts’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 71* |
| 44.80 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 | 108 | 73* | 54.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 40 | 23* | 20.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 8 | 2 | 169 | 56* | 28.17 | 1 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 191 | 34 | 4,154 | 108 | 26.46 | 24 | 3 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 4 | 148 | 73* | 37.00 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 3 of 29 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 31 times.
Most often dismissed by: Baker (6), King (6), Phillips (4), Callen (3), Douglas (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 76 | 18 | 1,851 | 104* | 31.91 | 13 | 2 | 4 |
| In losses | 118 | 19 | 2,357 | 108 | 23.81 | 12 | 1 | 11 |
| In draws | 9 | 3 | 168 | 61 | 28.00 | 1 | 2 | |
| In ties | 4 | 0 | 95 | 35 | 23.75 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 47 | 77 | 21.01 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 67 | 77 | 31.60 | 1.1 |
| In draws | 12 | 15 | 34.47 | 1.3 |
| In ties | 3 | 4 | 28.00 | 1.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 106 | 16 | 2,224 | 108 | 24.71 | 10 | 3 | 9 |
| Batting second | 81 | 16 | 1,792 | 80* | 27.57 | 15 | 8 | |
| Second innings of the match | 20 | 8 | 455 | 83 | 37.92 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 9 | 0 | 154 | 51 | 17.11 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 198 | 40 | 4,317 | 108 | 27.32 | 25 | 3 | 17 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 60 | 64 | 1,365 | 85* | 26.25 | 73 | 26.19 | 5/27 |
| Schramms Reserve | 38 | 37 | 639 | 108 | 19.97 | 12 | 32.00 | 3/40 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 9 | 9 | 220 | 64* | 36.67 | 7 | 23.71 | 2/8 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 126 | 34 | 15.75 | 5 | 36.80 | 4/50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 8 | 9 | 156 | 70 | 22.29 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Western Oval | 8 | 8 | 114 | 58 | 16.29 | 5 | 22.60 | 4/63 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 162 | 52* | 23.14 | 7 | 24.14 | 2/11 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 81 | 42* | 13.50 | 7 | 16.43 | 3/24 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 297 | 104* | 99.00 | 7 | 34.43 | 2/30 |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 7 | 241 | 71 | 40.17 | 6 | 35.83 | 2/40 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 7 | 7 | 242 | 71* | 48.40 | 5 | 43.20 | 2/58 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 7 | 182 | 51* | 36.40 | 3 | 52.33 | 1/33 |
| University Oval | 7 | 5 | 131 | 61 | 26.20 | 7 | 22.86 | 2/27 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 6 | 7 | 121 | 27 | 24.20 | 7 | 20.00 | 3/29 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 5 | 6 | 166 | 83 | 27.67 | 4 | 25.25 | 3/47 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 4 | 34 | 18 | 11.33 | 10 | 11.90 | 4/27 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 194 | 101 | 48.50 | 8 | 25.00 | 4/49 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/27 v University, 1982-83. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Watts’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 8 matches (1987-88 to 1989-90): won 3, lost 5, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1979-80: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1981-82: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1982-83: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 1988-89: 1st XI Batting · 1989-90: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Rod Watts' best season with the bat was 1981-82: 536 runs from 17 innings at 38.29. The best ten-innings patch came in 1988-89: 312 runs at 52.00. The leanest, 1985-86 to 1986-87: 89 runs at 8.90.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty73* | 3 Dec 1977 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| First hundred101 | 10 Mar 1979 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 |
| 50th wicket1/72 took him to 50 | 10 Mar 1979 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 |
| 50th match61, 1/37 | 24 Jan 1981 | v Ringwood, 1980-81 |
| 1,000th run61 took him to 1,036 | 24 Jan 1981 | v Ringwood, 1980-81 |
| First five-for5/54 | 14 Nov 1981 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 108 | v Essendon, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 104* | v Essendon, 1983-84 | Won |
| 101 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 85* | v St Kilda, 1982-83 | Won |
| 84 | v Prahran, 1981-82 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: at 4th in 6, at 6th in 5, at 5th in 3, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 98 | 101 | 17 | 2,004 | 108 | 23.86 | 85 | 27.01 |
| Away | 103 | 106 | 23 | 2,467 | 104* | 29.72 | 88 | 27.09 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 172 | 182 | 34 | 4,086 | 108 | 27.61 | 150 | 28.13 |
| Sunday | 14 | 12 | 4 | 178 | 35 | 22.25 | 13 | 20.69 |
| Weekday | 15 | 13 | 2 | 207 | 70 | 18.82 | 10 | 19.20 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 37 | 36 | 11 | 662 | 85* | 26.48 | 25 | 31.96 |
| Nov | 46 | 45 | 7 | 881 | 83 | 23.18 | 45 | 21.49 |
| Dec | 23 | 22 | 6 | 459 | 73* | 28.69 | 18 | 31.44 |
| Jan | 41 | 44 | 7 | 970 | 108 | 26.22 | 33 | 24.15 |
| Feb | 35 | 43 | 7 | 1,067 | 104* | 29.64 | 35 | 30.14 |
| Mar | 19 | 17 | 2 | 432 | 101 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 200 | 206 | 40 | 4,462 | 108 | 26.88 | 173 | 26.77 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
The card names his victims in 67 of 85 wicket-taking games.
| 16 Oct 1982 |
| v Northcote, 1982-83 |
| 2,000th run65 took him to 2,001 | 5 Feb 1983 | v Footscray, 1982-83 |
| 100th match64*, 2/8 | 20 Oct 1984 | v Waverley, 1984-85 |
| 150th wicket2/36 took him to 151 | 25 Jan 1986 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1985-86 |
| 3,000th run9 took him to 3,007 | 15 Mar 1986 | v St Kilda, 1985-86 |
| 150th match36 | 9 Jan 1988 | v University, 1987-88 |
| 4,000th run32* took him to 4,020 | 26 Nov 1989 | v South Melbourne, 1989-90 |
| 200th match56 | 25 Jan 1992 | v Collingwood, 1991-92 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/27 | v University, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 5/54 | v North Melbourne, 1981-82 | Won |
| 4/27 | v Collingwood, 1984-85 | Won |
| 4/39 | v Ringwood, 1985-86 | Won |
| 4/49 | v North Melbourne, 1984-85 | Lost |
| 4 |
| 18 |
| 20.07 |
| 1985-86 | 6 | 17 | 21.36 |
| 1986-87 | 6 | 11 | 28.00 |
| 1987-88 | 5 | 14 | 15.08 |
| 1988-89 | 6 | 16 | 44.80 |
| 1989-90 | 5 | 14 | 26.08 |
| 1990-91 | 6 | 10 | 14.63 |
| 1991-92 | 6 | 6 | 20.83 |
| 28.80 |
| 17 |
| 29.18 |
| 1986-87 |
| 12 |
| 5 |
| 1987-88 | 15 | 9 |
| 1988-89 | 15 | 10 |
| 1989-90 | 14 | 5 |
| 1990-91 | 9 | 3 |
| 1991-92 | 7 | 2 |
Caught most off