Debut v Geelong, 1998-99 (3 Oct 1998)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 507 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 1998-99 (3 Oct 1998)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 507 to appear for the club
56
Matches
53
Runs
4.82
Average
10
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
98
Wickets
26.69
Bowling avg
5/54
Best
16
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | 6 | 42.33 | 2/47 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 10 | 14.00 | 5 | 42.40 | 3/77 | ||
| 4 | 8 | 4 | 2.67 | 18 | 13.83 | 5/92 | 2 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 24.83 | 3/54 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 7 | 21.00 | 2/11 | ||
| 4 | – | – | – | 2 | 71.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 3 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | 2 | 112.50 | 1/38 | ||
| 3 | 6 | 3* | – | 3 | 45.33 | 2/44 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 5* | 5.00 | 8 | 21.38 | 5/54 | 1 | |
| 3 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 18.33 | 3/25 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 36.67 | 1/25 | ||
| 3 | – | – | – | 6 | 13.50 | 3/20 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 10 | 18.00 | 4/33 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 7 | 25.57 | 4/22 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 24.25 | 3/74 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 18.00 | 1/4 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 46.00 | 3/92 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 5* | – | |
| 11 | 24 | 13 | 44 | 10 | 4.00 | 4 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1998-99 to 2001-02: 24th of 29 for runs, 5th of 26 for wickets, 12th of 31 for matches, 15th of 31 for catches, 21st of 21 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 132nd of 184 for runs, 15th of 135 for wickets, 40th of 197 for matches, 47th of 167 for catches, 80th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JP Renkin’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3* | 1.50 | 2 |
| In losses | 15 | 8 | 38 | 10 | 5.43 | 2 |
| In draws | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4* | – | |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 48 | 24.27 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 18 | 41 | 26.73 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 7 | 9 | 35.67 | 1.3 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 11 | 45 | 10 | 7.50 | 2 |
| Batting second | 7 | 4 | 6 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 26 | 9 | 17 | 5* | 4.25 | 48 | 24.46 | 5/54 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 32.00 | 2/43 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 36.67 | 1/25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 102.00 | 1/29 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 8 | 17.13 | 4/33 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 14.00 | 4 | 26.00 | 3/77 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | 2 | 95.50 | 1/38 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 28.33 | 2/53 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 3 | 26.00 | 3/54 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 26.50 | 2/50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 37.00 | 2/48 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 5 | 18.40 | 5/92 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 19.20 | 5/96 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | 0/34 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 8.33 | 3/25 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/54 v Melbourne, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Renkin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1998-99: 1st XI Bowling · 2001-02: premiership
The arc
James Renkin's best season with the bat was 1998-99: 26 runs from 9 innings at 6.50. The best ten-innings patch came in 1998-99 to 1999-00: 27 runs at 5.40. The leanest, 2000-01 to 2001-02: 20 runs at 3.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/96 | 23 Jan 1999 | v Carlton, 1998-99 |
| 50th wicket1/23 took him to 50 | 15 Oct 2000 | v Dandenong, 2000-01 |
| 50th match2/48 | 9 Feb 2002 | v Northcote, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 7 | v North Melbourne, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 5* | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4* | v Footscray, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4* | v Richmond, 1999-00 | Drawn, Semi-final |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th in every one of his 4 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 5* | 4.25 | 48 | 24.46 |
| Away | 30 | 17 | 10 | 36 | 10 | 5.14 | 50 | 28.84 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 49 | 26 | 15 | 53 | 10 | 4.82 | 91 | 26.56 |
| Sunday | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 6 | 19.83 |
| Weekday | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 80.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 38 | 21 | 10 | 43 | 10 | 3.91 | 81 | 25.78 |
| Unknown format | 18 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4* | – | 17 | 31.06 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2* | – | 23 | 20.26 |
| Nov | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 2.75 | 23 | 20.39 |
| Dec | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3* | 5.00 | 8 | 50.88 |
| Jan | 9 | 7 | 4 | 14 | 4* | 4.67 | 14 | 32.14 |
| Feb | 7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 11 | 32.27 |
| Mar | 9 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 7 | 6.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 24 | 14 | 48 | 10 | 4.80 | 91 | 26.81 |
| Finals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4* | 5.00 | 7 | 25.14 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/54 | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 5/92 | v Carlton, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 5/96 | v Carlton, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4/16 | v Carlton, 2001-02 | Won |
| 4/22 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 19 |
| 24.68 |