
RA Bartlett
1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 matches for the club · also printed as Bartlett
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 (4 Oct 1997)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 498 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1997-98 to 2001-02 · 80 matches for the club · also printed as Bartlett
Debut v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 (4 Oct 1997)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 498 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2000: 7* and 2/27 and 2 ct v Dandenong in 2001: 44 and 0/29 v Hawthorn-Monash University
80
Matches
2,570
Runs
32.13
Average
179
Highest
5 / 12
100s / 50s
94
Wickets
29.18
Bowling avg
4/21
Best
37
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 223 | 88 | 37.17 | 2 | 2 | 93.00 | 1/27 | ||
| 6 | 192 | 73 | 27.43 | 2 | 6 | 38.33 | 3/38 | ||
| 6 | 108 | 57 | 21.60 | 1 | 10 | 23.40 | 4/36 | ||
| 5 | 331 | 179 | 82.75 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 17.11 | 3/15 | |
| 5 | 310 | 117 | 62.00 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 101.50 | 2/66 | |
| 5 | 236 | 115 | 47.20 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 26.67 | 4/67 | |
| 5 | 191 | 70 | 31.83 | 1 | 3 | 59.67 | 1/25 | ||
| 5 | 132 | 110 | 26.40 | 1 | 9 | 14.89 | 4/21 | ||
| 5 | 104 | 44 | 20.80 | 2 | 80.50 | 1/31 | |||
| 5 | 95 | 40 | 19.00 | 3 | 23.00 | 3/23 | |||
| 5 | 85 | 28 | 21.25 | 7 | 32.29 | 3/60 | |||
| 4 | 168 | 70 | 33.60 | 1 | 5 | 26.20 | 3/52 | ||
| 4 | 79 | 39 | 19.75 | 8 | 17.13 | 3/37 | |||
| 4 | 68 | 30 | 13.60 | 6 | 17.17 | 3/17 | |||
| 4 | 67 | 58 | 22.33 | 1 | 4 | 38.75 | 2/42 | ||
| 3 | 112 | 43 | 37.33 | 4 | 26.50 | 4/26 | |||
| 3 | 69 | 42 | 23.00 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/45 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 | 1 | 1,275 | 179 | 45.54 | 7 | 3 | |
| 2 | 27 | 0 | 632 | 70 | 23.41 | 3 | 1 | |
| 4 | 21 | 1 | 582 | 110 | 29.10 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 25 | 16.20 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 56 | 1 | 1,907 | 179 | 34.67 | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) |
In the record book
Among players of 1997-98 to 2001-02: 6th of 32 for runs, 8th of 29 for wickets, 10th of 34 for matches, 6th of 9 for hundreds, 12th of 34 for catches, 6th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 13th of 184 for runs, 18th of 135 for wickets, 27th of 197 for matches, 9th of 34 for hundreds, 24th of 167 for catches, 10th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RA Bartlett’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 26 |
| 1 |
| 663 |
| 110 |
| 26.52 |
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 5 of 17 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 14.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 12 times.
Most often dismissed by: Robertson (3), Dodemaide (2), Bryant (2), Harrop (2), Albers (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 40 | 2 | 1,449 | 179 | 38.13 | 8 | 2 | |
| In losses | 30 | 0 | 630 | 99 | 21.00 | 3 | 3 | |
| In draws | 10 | 0 | 353 | 117 | 35.30 | 1 | 2 | |
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 138 | 108 | 69.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 38 | 52 | 24.40 | 1.4 |
| In losses | 26 | 31 | 32.90 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 9 | 9 | 41.33 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 2 | 2 | 41.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 41 | 0 | 1,045 | 179 | 25.49 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Batting second | 36 | 1 | 1,403 | 117 | 40.09 | 11 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 122 | 31 | 30.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 41 | 41 | 1,326 | 179 | 34.00 | 51 | 29.12 | 4/21 |
| Albert Ground | 5 | 5 | 259 | 88 | 51.80 | 1 | 112.00 | 1/41 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 4 | 116 | 46 | 29.00 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/30 |
| University Oval | 3 | 4 | 117 | 67 | 29.25 | 1 | 114.00 | 1/28 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 113 | 99 | 37.67 | 8 | 17.50 | 4/67 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 3 | 2 | 32 | 25 | 16.00 | 3 | 38.67 | 2/33 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 36 | 23 | 18.00 | 4 | 18.00 | 2/23 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 41 | 38 | 20.50 | 4 | 15.25 | 4/36 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 119 | 68 | 59.50 | 4 | 22.25 | 3/28 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 123 | 110 | 61.50 | 3 | 26.33 | 3/65 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 7.00 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/31 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 2 | 81 | 43 | 40.50 | – | – | 0/26 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 | 33.00 | 2/42 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 35 | 18 | 17.50 | 1 | 0.00 | 1/0 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 28 | 28 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | 4 | 11.25 | 4/45 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 33.00 | 2/66 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/21 v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Bartlett’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2001-02: premiership
The arc
Rob Bartlett's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 851 runs from 19 innings at 47.28. The best ten-innings patch came in 2000-01: 481 runs at 53.44. The leanest, 1999-00 to 2000-01: 124 runs at 12.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty76 | 20 Dec 1997 | v Melbourne, 1997-98 |
| 50th wicket3/23 took him to 50 | 2 Nov 1999 | v Footscray, 1999-00 |
| 1,000th run38 took him to 1,005 | 4 Dec 1999 | v South Melbourne, 1999-00 |
| 50th match13, 2/23 | 7 Oct 2000 | v Geelong, 2000-01 |
| First hundred108 | 7 Nov 2000 | v St Kilda, 2000-01 |
| 2,000th run43 took him to 2,036 | 3 Nov 2001 | v South Melbourne, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 179 | v Dandenong, 2001-02 | Won |
| 117 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 115 | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Won, Semi-final |
| 110 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01 | Drawn |
| 108 | v St Kilda, 2000-01 | Tied |
Best bowling
Opened for 3 seasons, dropped to 4th from 2000-01, moved up to open from 2001-02.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 41 | 41 | 2 | 1,326 | 179 | 34.00 | 51 | 29.12 |
| Away | 39 | 41 | 0 | 1,244 | 110 | 30.34 | 43 | 29.26 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 70 | 72 | 1 | 2,267 | 179 | 31.93 | 82 | 29.83 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 7* | 6.00 | 3 | 25.67 |
| Weekday | 7 | 7 | 0 | 291 | 108 | 41.57 | 9 | 24.44 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 54 | 56 | 1 | 1,807 | 179 | 32.85 | 56 | 34.46 |
| Unknown format | 26 | 26 | 1 | 763 | 108 | 30.52 | 38 | 21.39 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 18 | 2 | 451 | 179 | 28.19 | 25 | 20.60 |
| Nov | 18 | 19 | 0 | 750 | 108 | 39.47 | 29 | 26.14 |
| Dec | 10 | 9 | 0 | 343 | 110 | 38.11 | 5 | 71.80 |
| Jan | 16 | 16 | 0 | 301 | 68 | 18.81 | 23 | 18.70 |
| Feb | 8 | 7 | 0 | 265 | 117 | 37.86 | 6 | 61.00 |
| Mar | 11 | 13 | 0 | 460 | 115 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 76 | 78 | 2 | 2,291 | 179 | 30.14 | 93 | 28.43 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 279 | 115 | 69.75 | 1 | 99.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1997-98 | Won |
| 4/26 | v South Melbourne, 1998-99 | Won |
| 4/36 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 4/45 | v Prahran, 1997-98 | Won |
| 4/67 | v Essendon, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 35.38 |
| 6 |
| 52.50 |