Debut v South Melbourne, 1960-61 (7 Jan 1961)Last game v Essendon, 1973-74 (12 Jan 1974)Player no. 327 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v South Melbourne, 1960-61 (7 Jan 1961)Last game v Essendon, 1973-74 (12 Jan 1974)Player no. 327 to appear for the club
95
Matches
1,475
Runs
15.53
Average
82
Highest
0 / 5
100s / 50s
109
Wickets
22.64
Bowling avg
6/78
Best
40
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960-61 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 95 | 30 | 13.57 | 94.3 (8) | 23 | 4/59 | 9 |
| 1961-62 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 243 | 65 | 20.25 | 98.6 (8) | 21 | 4/42 | 7 |
| 1962-63 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 112 | 42 | 14.00 | 44 (8) | 5 | 2/45 | 5 |
| 1963-64 | 15 | 20 | 2 | 334 | 82 | 18.56 | 112.4 (8) | 18 | 4/52 | 6 |
| 1964-65 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 131 | 32 | 10.92 | 85.4 (8) | 12 | 3/11 | 4 |
| 1965-66 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 265 | 57 | 22.08 | 7.4 (8) | 3 | 3/16 | 2 |
| 1971-72 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 159 | 46 | 10.60 | 97.5 (8) | 9 | 3/51 | 5 |
| 1972-73 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 119 | 57 | 13.22 | 88.6 (8) | 17 | 6/78 | 2 |
| 1973-74 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 0 | 1 | 1/35 | |
| Career | 95 | 107 | 12 | 1,475 | 82 | 15.53 | 629 (8-ball) | 109 | 6/78 | 40 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 10 | 100 | 26 | 8.33 | 7 | 22.29 | 3/11 | |||
| 9 | 245 | 82 | 24.50 | 3 | 7 | 42.57 | 3/39 | ||
| 9 | 144 | 46 | 18.00 | 10 | 25.30 | 2/17 | |||
| 9 | 134 | 38 | 13.40 | 13 | 22.15 | 6/78 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 157 | 47* | 22.43 | 10 | 18.90 | 3/42 | |||
| 7 | 127 | 33 | 25.40 | 9 | 28.22 | 4/42 | |||
| 7 | 107 | 33 | 15.29 | 5 | 19.00 | 4/59 | |||
| 7 | 77 | 24 | 12.83 | 14 | 15.14 | 4/43 | |||
| 6 | 119 | 65 | 19.83 | 1 | 5 | 25.00 | 3/52 | ||
| 6 | 113 | 34 | 16.14 | 1 | 94.00 | 1/24 | |||
| 6 | 83 | 57 | 10.38 | 1 | 10 | 15.90 | 4/94 | ||
| 6 | 41 | 16* | 8.20 | 9 | 18.78 | 3/40 | |||
| 5 | 28 | 17 | 7.00 | 9 | 19.56 | 3/22 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 116 | 65 | 14.50 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | 11 | 2 | 151 | 47* | 16.78 | 1 | |
| 3 | 13 | 0 | 181 | 46 | 13.92 | 3 | |
| 4 | 7 | 0 | 192 | 82 | 27.43 | 2 | |
| 5 | 10 | 2 | 145 | 38 | 18.13 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 1 | 214 | 57 | 17.83 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 35 | 3 | 381 | 59 |
In the record book
Among players of 1960-61 to 1973-74: 13th of 72 for runs, 7th of 47 for wickets, 14th of 76 for matches, 19th of 66 for catches, 28th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 37th of 321 for runs, 24th of 172 for wickets, 34th of 345 for matches, 39th of 279 for catches, 84th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LJ Davison’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 11.91 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 94 | 32* | 18.80 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 33 | 3 | 448 | 65 | 14.93 | 1 | 6 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 65 | 6 | 932 | 82 | 15.80 | 4 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 9 | 3 | 95 | 32* | 15.83 | 2 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 5 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Most often dismissed by: Hosking (4), Leigh (3), Emerson (3), Smith (3), Swanson (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 53 | 9 | 821 | 82 | 18.66 | 4 | 2 |
| In losses | 49 | 3 | 578 | 57 | 12.57 | 1 | 8 |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 55 | 36 | 18.33 | ||
| In ties | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 41 | 63 | 20.32 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 28 | 33 | 29.30 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 13 | 17.00 | 3.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 46 | 2 | 643 | 65 | 14.61 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 41 | 4 | 670 | 82 | 18.11 | 4 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 20 | 6 | 162 | 38 | 11.57 | 3 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 46 | 48 | 698 | 59 | 15.51 | 50 | 22.14 | 4/52 |
| Albert Ground | 9 | 12 | 185 | 82 | 16.82 | 9 | 37.44 | 3/39 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 48 | 21 | 9.60 | 8 | 17.75 | 3/42 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 39 | 17 | 7.80 | 9 | 20.44 | 6/78 |
| Victoria Park | 4 | 6 | 104 | 34 | 20.80 | – | – | 0/2 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 110 | 33 | 55.00 | 5 | 26.20 | 4/42 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 32 | 12* | 10.67 | 13 | 12.08 | 4/43 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 104 | 65 | 26.00 | 1 | 27.00 | 1/27 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 5 | 51 | 26 | 10.20 | – | – | 0/8 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 55 | 30 | 18.33 | 4 | 14.75 | 4/59 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 1/28 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 17 | 16* | 17.00 | 2 | 26.50 | 2/47 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 5 | 21.60 | 3/22 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/78 v Essendon, 1972-73. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Davison’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1960-61: premiership
The arc
Lindsey Davison's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 334 runs from 20 innings at 18.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1961-62: 216 runs at 36.00. The leanest, 1971-72 to 1972-73: 82 runs at 8.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 3 Feb 1962 | v Footscray, 1961-62 |
| 50th wicket4/65 took him to 53 | 19 Oct 1963 | v North Melbourne, 1963-64 |
| 50th match2, 3/52 & 1/20 | 31 Oct 1964 | v Footscray, 1964-65 |
| 1,000th run33 took him to 1,008 | 11 Dec 1965 | v University, 1965-66 |
| First five-for6/78 | 18 Nov 1972 | v Essendon, 1972-73 |
| 100th wicket3/42 took him to 100 | 2 Dec 1972 | v Carlton, 1972-73 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 82 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won, Semi-final |
| 65 | v Footscray, 1961-62 | Won |
| 59 | v Melbourne, 1963-64 | Won |
| 57 | v Melbourne, 1965-66 | Won |
| 57 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 7th in 5, opened in 2, at 3rd in 1, at 4th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 46 | 48 | 3 | 698 | 59 | 15.51 | 50 | 22.14 |
| Away | 49 | 59 | 9 | 777 | 82 | 15.54 | 59 | 23.07 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 84 | 96 | 11 | 1,396 | 82 | 16.42 | 104 | 21.03 |
| Weekday | 11 | 11 | 1 | 79 | 14 | 7.90 | 5 | 56.20 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 15 | 3 | 162 | 32* | 13.50 | 20 | 15.90 |
| Nov | 17 | 19 | 5 | 302 | 47* | 21.57 | 19 | 25.11 |
| Dec | 8 | 10 | 2 | 112 | 33 | 14.00 | 9 | 18.33 |
| Jan | 25 | 29 | 0 | 392 | 59 | 13.52 | 20 | 35.95 |
| Feb | 17 | 18 | 0 | 311 | 65 | 17.28 | 17 | 19.94 |
| Mar | 11 | 15 | 2 | 187 | 82 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 89 | 99 | 11 | 1,319 | 65 | 14.99 | 96 | 22.92 |
| Finals | 6 | 8 | 1 | 156 | 82 | 22.29 | 13 | 20.62 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/78 | v Essendon, 1972-73 | Drawn |
| 4/42 | v University, 1961-62 | Won |
| 4/43 | v North Melbourne, 1961-62 | Won |
| 4/52 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost |
| 4/59 | v South Melbourne, 1960-61 | Won |
| 14.38 |
| 22 |
| 18.27 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 2 | 24.00 |