
CA McKissack
1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 matches for the club · also printed as McKisssack
Debut v Richmond, 1986-87 (13 Dec 1986)Last game v Melbourne, 1993-94 (25 Mar 1994)Player no. 457 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 matches for the club · also printed as McKisssack
Debut v Richmond, 1986-87 (13 Dec 1986)Last game v Melbourne, 1993-94 (25 Mar 1994)Player no. 457 to appear for the club
69
Matches
822
Runs
17.49
Average
71
Highest
0 / 4
100s / 50s
76
Wickets
32.64
Bowling avg
8/41
Best
19
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 6 | 108 | 54 | 27.00 | 1 | 3 | 64.67 | 2/26 | ||
| 6 | 68 | 48 | 17.00 | 4 | 63.00 | 2/57 | |||
| 6 | 30 | 18 | 6.00 | 9 | 27.11 | 2/13 | |||
| 6 | 25 | 14 | 5.00 | 14 | 16.50 | 5/27 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 112 | 54* | 56.00 | 2 | 10 | 20.50 | 8/41 | 1 | |
| 5 | 85 | 43 | 28.33 | 11 | 16.64 | 4/38 | |||
| 5 | 67 | 37 | 13.40 | 3 | 60.33 | 2/28 | |||
| 5 | 48 | 28 | 16.00 | 2 | 79.50 | 2/19 | |||
| 4 | 71 | 71 | 35.50 | 1 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/31 | ||
| 4 | 44 | 37 | 22.00 | 2 | 80.50 | 1/27 | |||
| 4 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 | 3 | 45.00 | 2/22 | |||
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 5 | 34.00 | 3/50 | |||
| 3 | 76 | 42 | 25.33 | 4 | 29.25 | 3/50 | |||
| 3 | 28 | 23* | 14.00 | 2 | 42.00 | 1/16 | |||
| 1 | 37 | 28 | 18.50 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/43 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 71.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 17 | 11.00 | ||
| 6 | 7 | 2 | 111 | 48 | 22.20 | 1 | |
| 7 | 16 | 1 | 212 | 54 | 14.13 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | 19 | 5 | 266 | 54* | 19.00 | 1 | 3 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 | 53 | 24 | 10.60 | ||
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 65 | 50* |
In the record book
Among players of 1986-87 to 1993-94: 13th of 49 for runs, 10th of 37 for wickets, 15th of 51 for matches, 16th of 44 for catches, 16th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 38th of 184 for runs, 22nd of 135 for wickets, 35th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 54th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CA McKissack’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 21.67 |
| 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 28 | 3 | 438 | 71 | 17.52 | 2 | 5 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 28 | 6 | 384 | 54* | 17.45 | 2 | 3 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: King (2), Saker (2), Dredge (2), Baker (2), Dale (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 21 | 4 | 372 | 71 | 21.88 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 34 | 5 | 437 | 54* | 15.07 | 1 | 6 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 30 | 30 | 30.77 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 33 | 43 | 32.91 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 4 | 3 | 47.67 | 0.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 24 | 3 | 460 | 71 | 21.90 | 3 | 2 |
| Batting second | 28 | 4 | 336 | 50* | 14.00 | 1 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 2 | 26 | 12* | 13.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 38 | 29 | 387 | 71 | 15.48 | 31 | 44.03 | 4/58 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 4 | 64 | 37 | 16.00 | 3 | 49.00 | 2/28 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 6 | 22.83 | 2/13 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 35 | 24 | 35.00 | 6 | 12.67 | 4/38 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 1 | 134.00 | 1/33 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 3 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 9 | 9.56 | 5/27 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 69 | 42 | 34.50 | 4 | 25.00 | 3/50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 60 | 48 | 30.00 | 1 | 88.00 | 1/38 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 23 | 23* | 23.00 | 1 | 49.00 | 1/16 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 1 | 97.00 | 1/73 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 2 | 37 | 28 | 18.50 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 50 | 50* | – | 8 | 6.00 | 8/41 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 22.50 | 2/45 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 11.00 | 2/22 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | – | – | 0/46 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/11 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 8/48 v University, 1989-90. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest McKissack’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1989-90: 1st XI Bowling · 1993-94: premiership
The arc
Craig McKissack's best season with the bat was 1990-91: 268 runs from 16 innings at 16.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1988-89: 194 runs at 32.33. The leanest, 1990-91 to 1992-93: 85 runs at 8.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty54* | 30 Jan 1989 | v University, 1988-89 |
| First five-for8/41 | 16 Dec 1989 | v University, 1989-90 |
| 50th wicket2/28 took him to 51 | 3 Nov 1990 | v Northcote, 1990-91 |
| 50th match28 & 9, 1/16 | 23 Feb 1991 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1990-91 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 71 | v Collingwood, 1990-91 | Won |
| 54* | v University, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 54 | v Footscray, 1990-91 | Won |
| 50* | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
| 48 | v Richmond, 1989-90 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 2 seasons, moved up to 8th from 1988-89, moved up to 7th from 1989-90, dropped to 8th from 1992-93.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 38 | 29 | 4 | 387 | 71 | 15.48 | 31 | 44.03 |
| Away | 30 | 27 | 5 | 435 | 50* | 19.77 | 45 | 24.80 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 57 | 51 | 8 | 692 | 54 | 16.09 | 64 | 32.09 |
| Sunday | 6 | 3 | 0 | 76 | 71 | 25.33 | 9 | 21.89 |
| Weekday | 5 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 54* | 54.00 | 3 | 76.67 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 12 | 3 | 209 | 71 | 23.22 | 20 | 27.40 |
| Nov | 11 | 9 | 0 | 93 | 42 | 10.33 | 10 | 37.90 |
| Dec | 7 | 6 | 2 | 144 | 54 | 36.00 | 13 | 16.15 |
| Jan | 12 | 11 | 1 | 209 | 54* | 20.90 | 3 | 153.67 |
| Feb | 12 | 10 | 1 | 104 | 43 | 11.56 | 14 | 33.71 |
| Mar | 10 | 8 | 2 | 63 | 28 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 66 | 56 | 9 | 822 | 71 | 17.49 | 74 | 32.66 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 32.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 8/41 | v University, 1989-90 | Won |
| 5/27 | v Hawthorn, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 4/38 | v St Kilda, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 4/52 | v Waverley, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 4/58 | v St Kilda, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 10.50 |
| 16 |
| 25.69 |