
MJ Bremner
2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 matches for the club · also printed as Matthew Bremner
Debut v Essendon, 2008-09 (4 Oct 2008)Last game v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 (25 Jan 2025)Player no. 608 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2008-09 to 2024-25 · 150 matches for the club · also printed as Matthew Bremner
Debut v Essendon, 2008-09 (4 Oct 2008)Last game v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 (25 Jan 2025)Player no. 608 to appear for the club
150
Matches
3,406
Runs
26.40
Average
129
Highest
5 / 14
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/0
Best
62
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 235 | 87* | 29.38 | 2 | 0 | 0/11 | 4 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 352 | 100* | 29.33 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2010-11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 105 | 52 | 26.25 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 522 | 122 | 32.63 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 6 |
| 2012-13 | 20 | 20 | 3 | 509 | 98 | 29.94 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 9 |
| 2013-14 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 296 | 59 | 19.73 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2014-15 | 14 | 16 | 0 | 361 | 68 | 22.56 | 1 | 0 | 0/9 | 8 |
| 2015-16 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 388 | 129 | 29.85 | 4 | 0 | 0/0 | 13 |
| 2016-17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2017-18 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 39 | 36* | 39.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 306 | 118 | 23.54 | – | – | – | 9 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 132 | 48* | 33.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 154 | 26 | 19.25 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 150 | 142 | 13 | 3,406 | 129 | 26.40 | 11 | 0 | 0/0 | 62 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 12 | 145 | 26 | 13.18 | |||
| 11 | 315 | 122 | 35.00 | 2 | 1 | |
| 10 | 337 | 100* | 37.44 | 1 | 1 | |
| 10 | 239 | 129 | 29.88 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 142 | 61 | 20.29 | 1 | ||
| 10 | 106 | 48* | 15.14 | |||
| 9 | 275 | 87* | 45.83 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 270 | 95* | 38.57 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 236 | 68 | 29.50 | 2 | ||
| 9 | 168 | 45 | 16.80 | |||
| 9 | 55 | 20 | 6.88 | |||
| 8 | 236 | 68 | 39.33 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 170 | 84 | 24.29 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 321 | 118 | 40.13 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 180 | 108 | 25.71 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 140 | 55 | 20.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 71 | 30 | 17.75 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 67 | 0 | 1,798 | 129 | 26.84 | 10 | 3 | 7 |
| 2 | 16 | 4 | 399 | 108 | 33.25 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |||
| 5 | 13 | 0 | 215 | 40 | 16.54 | |||
| 6 | 28 | 5 | 724 | 100* | 31.48 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 12 | 3 | 155 | 30 | 17.22 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 1 | 90 |
In the record book
Among players of 2008-09 to 2024-25: 6th of 81 for runs, 9th of 88 for matches, 5th of 19 for hundreds, 8th of 74 for catches, 10th of 41 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 10th of 184 for runs, 12th of 197 for matches, 9th of 34 for hundreds, 18th of 167 for catches, 19th of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MJ Bremner’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 36* |
| 30.00 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 84 | 4 | 2,219 | 129 | 27.74 | 11 | 4 | 8 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 53 | 8 | 1,094 | 100* | 24.31 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 1 | 93 | 36* | 23.25 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 5 of 19 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 17 times.
Most often dismissed by: Welsford (4), Austin (3), McDonald (3), Topp (3), Stafford (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 72 | 8 | 2,133 | 118 | 33.33 | 11 | 3 | 4 |
| In losses | 63 | 3 | 1,112 | 129 | 18.53 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| In draws | 7 | 2 | 161 | 87* | 32.20 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 68 | 6 | 1,665 | 122 | 26.85 | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| Batting second | 62 | 4 | 1,494 | 129 | 25.76 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 12 | 3 | 247 | 53 | 27.44 | 1 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 74 | 70 | 1,761 | 100* | 27.95 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 7 | 5 | 218 | 122 | 43.60 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 6 | 6 | 91 | 42 | 18.20 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 42 | 20 | 10.50 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 5 | 57 | 21 | 14.25 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 5 | 77 | 26 | 15.40 |
| University Oval | 4 | 5 | 175 | 118 | 35.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 144 | 108 | 36.00 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 4 | 4 | 125 | 84 | 31.25 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 29 | 13 | 7.25 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 90 | 46 | 30.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 4 | 108 | 68 | 27.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 4 | 44 | 17 | 14.67 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 141 | 129 | 47.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 3 | 2 | 31 | 31 | 15.50 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 34 | 30* | 34.00 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 2 | 48 | 32 | 24.00 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 64 | 36* | 64.00 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 39 | 28 | 19.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Bremner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2012-13: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2015-16: premiership
The arc
Matthew Bremner's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 522 runs from 16 innings at 32.63. The best ten-innings patch came in 2008-09 to 2009-10: 361 runs at 60.17. The leanest, 2015-16 to 2018-19: 128 runs at 14.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty87* | 14 Mar 2009 | v Geelong, 2008-09 |
| First hundred100* | 10 Oct 2009 | v Northcote, 2009-10 |
| 1,000th run122 took him to 1,008 | 28 Jan 2012 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 |
| 50th match108 | 25 Feb 2012 | v Essendon, 2011-12 |
| 2,000th run28 took him to 2,019 | 1 Mar 2014 | v Melbourne, 2013-14 |
| 100th match61, 0/9 | 24 Jan 2015 | v Monash Tigers, 2014-15 |
| 3,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 129 | v Prahran, 2015-16 | Lost |
| 122 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 118 | v Melbourne University, 2018-19 | Won |
| 108 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 100* | v Northcote, 2009-10 | Won |
Moved about the order across 13 seasons: opened in 8, at 6th in 3, at 8th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 74 | 70 | 7 | 1,761 | 100* | 27.95 |
| Away | 76 | 72 | 6 | 1,645 | 129 | 24.92 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 135 | 128 | 13 | 3,098 | 129 | 26.94 |
| Sunday | 13 | 12 | 0 | 281 | 84 | 23.42 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 22 | 13.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 43 | 36 | 3 | 723 | 100* | 21.91 |
| Nov | 19 | 19 | 2 | 405 | 95* | 23.82 |
| Dec | 28 | 21 | 3 | 532 | 129 | 29.56 |
| Jan | 27 | 29 | 2 | 642 | 122 | 23.78 |
| Feb | 19 | 23 | 2 | 707 | 118 | 33.67 |
| Mar | 14 | 14 | 1 | 397 | 87* | 30.54 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 140 | 132 | 12 | 3,126 | 129 | 26.05 |
| Finals | 10 | 10 | 1 | 280 | 87* | 31.11 |
| 16 Feb 2019 |
| v Melbourne University, 2018-19 |
| 150th match22 | 25 Jan 2025 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 |
| 1 |
| 13 |
| 29.85 |
| 2016-17 | 1 | 2 | 3.50 |
| 2017-18 | 8 | 2 | 39.00 |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 13 | 23.54 |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 6 | 33.00 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 9 | 19.25 |
| 2017-18 |
| 6 |
| 3 |
| 2018-19 | 12 | 9 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 2 |
Caught most off