
LR Banthorpe
2013-14 to 2026-27 · 205 matches for the club · also printed as LJ Banthorpe, Liam Banthorpe
Debut v Melbourne University, 2013-14 (5 Oct 2013)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 638 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2013-14 to 2026-27 · 205 matches for the club · also printed as LJ Banthorpe, Liam Banthorpe
Debut v Melbourne University, 2013-14 (5 Oct 2013)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 638 to appear for the club
205
Matches
4,831
Runs
30.38
Average
124
Highest
3 / 29
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
302
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 276 | 67 | 23.00 | – | – | – | 20 |
| 2014-15 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 98 | 37* | 14.00 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2015-16 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 392 | 58 | 24.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2016-17 | 19 | 18 | 4 | 317 | 52* | 22.64 | – | – | – | 30 |
| 2017-18 | 20 | 17 | 4 | 379 | 66* | 29.15 | – | – | – | 46 |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 17 | 5 | 435 | 98* | 36.25 | – | – | – | 29 |
| 2019-20 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 320 | 124 | 24.62 | – | – | – | 18 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 17 | 4 | 409 | 71 | 31.46 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 369 | 74* | 33.55 | – | – | – | 21 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 431 | 100* | 35.92 | – | – | – | 38 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 485 | 102* | 44.09 | – | – | – | 26 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 15 | 2 | 566 | 74 | 43.54 | – | – | – | 19 |
| 2025-26 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 330 | 73* | 30.00 | – | – | – | 25 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 205 | 197 | 38 | 4,831 | 124 | 30.38 | 0 | 0 | – | 302 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 16 | 386 | 74 | 24.13 | 3 | ||
| 14 | 354 | 54 | 27.23 | 2 | ||
| 14 | 290 | 71* | 29.00 | 2 | ||
| 14 | 238 | 53 | 19.83 | 1 | ||
| 14 | 232 | 45 | 21.09 | |||
| 13 | 328 | 73* | 46.86 | 3 | ||
| 13 | 279 | 50 | 23.25 | 1 | ||
| 13 | 274 | 65* | 30.44 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 375 | 102* | 41.67 | 2 | 1 | |
| 12 | 290 | 73* | 48.33 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 246 | 53* | 24.60 | 2 | ||
| 11 | 375 | 100* | 62.50 | 2 | 1 | |
| 11 | 288 | 80 | 36.00 | 3 | ||
| 10 | 267 | 70 | 38.14 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 187 | 43 | 18.70 | |||
| 9 | 349 | 124 | 49.86 | 3 | 1 | |
| 9 | 73 | 30 | 12.17 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 104 | 100* | 104.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 0 | 220 | 53 | 20.00 | 1 | 2 | |
| 3 | 32 | 3 | 933 | 80 | 32.17 | 7 | 1 | |
| 4 | 69 | 15 | 1,716 | 102* | 31.78 | 10 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | 20 | 5 | 411 | 73* | 27.40 | 3 | 1 | |
| 6 | 38 | 7 | 955 | 124 | 30.81 | 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 7 | 17 | 6 | 385 |
In the record book
Among players of 2013-14 to 2026-27: 5th of 75 for runs, 4th of 80 for matches, 7th of 17 for hundreds, 1st of 68 for catches, 6th of 33 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 8th of 184 for runs, 5th of 197 for matches, 14th of 34 for hundreds, 1st of 167 for catches, 13th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LR Banthorpe’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 50 |
| 35.00 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 1 | 80 | 45 | 16.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 26 | 13.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 45 | 4 | 1,257 | 100* | 30.66 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 144 | 33 | 3,467 | 124 | 31.23 | 21 | 2 | 14 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 8 | 1 | 107 | 45 | 15.29 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 3 of 32 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 30 times.
Most often dismissed by: Crispe (3), Dominic Matarazzo (3), Xavier Crone (3), Topp (2), Nanopoulos (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 105 | 26 | 2,887 | 124 | 36.54 | 18 | 3 | 10 |
| In losses | 86 | 11 | 1,757 | 98* | 23.43 | 9 | 8 | |
| In draws | 6 | 1 | 187 | 80 | 37.40 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 100 | 14 | 2,271 | 124 | 26.41 | 13 | 1 | 9 |
| Batting second | 92 | 23 | 2,487 | 102* | 36.04 | 16 | 2 | 8 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 73 | 48 | 18.25 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 6 | 2 | 232 | 73* | 58.00 | 3 | 1 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 130 | 27 | 3,033 | 124 | 29.45 | 17 | 2 | 11 |
| Otherwise | 62 | 9 | 1,590 | 102* | 30.00 | 9 | 1 | 6 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 102 | 96 | 2,203 | 102* | 29.37 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 10 | 11 | 248 | 62 | 27.56 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 8 | 8 | 173 | 53 | 21.63 |
| Shepley Oval | 8 | 8 | 203 | 74 | 25.38 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 8 | 197 | 71 | 24.63 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 118 | 53* | 19.67 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 186 | 54 | 31.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 6 | 6 | 204 | 66* | 68.00 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 6 | 5 | 100 | 45 | 20.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 5 | 5 | 265 | 124 | 66.25 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 5 | 5 | 216 | 80 | 54.00 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 5 | 4 | 199 | 98* | 99.50 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 62 | 30 | 20.67 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 4 | 5 | 72 | 42 | 14.40 |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 3 | 51 | 41 | 25.50 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 77 | 47 | 25.67 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 4 | 3 | 122 | 73* | 122.00 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 38 | 30 | 12.67 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 76 | 66* | 76.00 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
The careers nearest Banthorpe’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 5 matches (2025-26 to 2026-27): won 2, lost 3, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, upPremiership Honour in his name
2015-16: premiership · 2016-17: premiership · 2018-19: 1st XI Batting · 2021-22: 1st XI Batting · 2022-23: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2023-24: 1st XI Batting · 2024-25: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Liam Banthorpe's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 566 runs from 15 innings at 43.54. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 462 runs at 66.00. The leanest, 2015-16 to 2016-17: 83 runs at 9.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty67 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
| 50th match1 | 26 Nov 2016 | v Monash Tigers, 2016-17 |
| 1,000th run42 took him to 1,004 | 11 Mar 2017 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 |
| 100th match34 | 30 Mar 2019 | v Geelong, 2018-19 |
| 2,000th run8 took him to 2,002 | 9 Nov 2019 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2019-20 |
| First hundred124 | 29 Feb 2020 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 102* | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 100* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2022-23 | Won |
| 98* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 80 | v Footscray, 2023-24 | Drawn |
Moved about the order across 14 seasons: at 4th in 7, at 6th in 2, at 5th in 2, at 7th in 1, opened in 1, at 3rd in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 101 | 96 | 21 | 2,203 | 102* | 29.37 |
| Away | 104 | 101 | 17 | 2,628 | 124 | 31.29 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 188 | 182 | 35 | 4,451 | 124 | 30.28 |
| Sunday | 13 | 11 | 3 | 305 | 98* | 38.13 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 42 | 18.75 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 40 | 36 | 8 | 834 | 98* | 29.79 |
| Nov | 38 | 35 | 4 | 741 | 74 | 23.90 |
| Dec | 37 | 33 | 10 | 682 | 100* | 29.65 |
| Jan | 39 | 39 | 5 | 1,112 | 80 | 32.71 |
| Feb | 28 | 29 | 7 | 796 | 124 | 36.18 |
| Mar | 21 | 23 | 3 | 587 | 74* | 29.35 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 79 | 66* | 79.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 190 | 180 | 36 | 4,423 | 124 | 30.72 |
| Finals | 15 | 17 | 2 | 408 | 66* | 27.20 |
| 5 Nov 2022 |
| v Prahran, 2022-23 |
| 150th match100* | 3 Dec 2022 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2022-23 |
| 4,000th run74 took him to 4,064 | 23 Nov 2024 | v Dandenong, 2024-25 |
| 200th match3 | 10 Jan 2026 | v Footscray, 2025-26 |
| 4 |
| 17 |
| 31.46 |
| 2021-22 | 4 | 13 | 33.55 |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 14 | 35.92 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 14 | 44.09 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 15 | 43.54 |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 15 | 30.00 |
| 2026-27 | 5 | 1 | 24.00 |
| 20 |
| 1 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 33 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 25 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 17 | 2 |
| 2025-26 | 17 | 25 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 1 |
Caught most off