J Bahen
Debut season 1963-64
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
8
Games
1
Seasons
from 1963-64
Played
Batting
10
Innings
0
Not outs
236
Runs
75
High score
23.60
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
18
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1963-64 | 8 | 236 | 75 | 23.60 | 3 | 0 | 0/8 | 2 |
| Career | 8 | 236 | 75 | 23.60 | 0 | 0/8 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 8
| 1963-64 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 48 & 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 38 & 0 | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 75 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 45 | 0/10 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1963-64 | 5 & 13 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1963-64
- First fifty75v Richmond, 1963-64
- Highest score75v Richmond, 1963-64
- Last matchMatch 8v Essendon, 1963-64
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 | ||
| 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 59 | 48 | 29.50 | ||
| 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | ||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 87 | 75 | 17.40 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 111 | 48 | 27.75 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–92
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–493
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Caught6 · 60%
- Bowled3 · 30%
- LBW1 · 10%
Most often dismissed by: Grant (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 0 | 158 | 75 | 31.60 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 78 | 48 | 15.60 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 4 of 7 (57%), lost 3.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 0 | 113 | 75 | 56.50 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 99 | 48 | 19.80 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 24 | 13 | 8.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 105 | 48 | 21.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 2 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 1963-64: 15th of 20 for runs, 18th of 20 for matches, 19th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 130th of 321 for runs, 192nd of 345 for matches, 207th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
- BA Kline · 8
- EP Illingworth · 8
- GL Harvey · 8
- LJ Davison · 8
- RW Furlong · 8
- WA Heller · 8
- P Huntington · 7
- RC Bitmead · 7
- DJ Anderson · 4
- J Paterson · 4
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
J Bahen's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 236 runs from 10 innings at 23.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 1963-64: 236 runs at 23.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty75 | 27 Jan 1964 | v Richmond, 1963-64 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 75 | v Richmond, 1963-64 | Won |
| 48 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1963-64 | Lost |
| 45 | v Carlton, 1963-64 | Won |
| 38 | v St Kilda, 1963-64 | Won |
| 13 | v Essendon, 1963-64 | Lost, Final |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 0 | 105 | 48 | 21.00 |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 0 | 131 | 75 | 26.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 7 | 9 | 0 | 161 | 48 | 17.89 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 48 | 29.50 |
| Jan | 3 | 4 | 0 | 113 | 75 | 28.25 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 46 | 45 | 23.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 7 | 8 | 0 | 218 | 75 | 27.25 |
| Finals | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 13 | 9.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
