Andrew Mulcahy
Played 1994-95 – 1998-99
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
5
Seasons
1994-95 – 1998-99
Played
Batting
38
Innings
2
Not outs
903
Runs
76
High score
25.08
Average
6
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
4
Overs
Fielding
19
Catches
On this dayin 1995: 9 v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | 2 | 66 | 58 | 33.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1995-96 | 12 | 336 | 72 | 30.55 | – | – | – | 10 |
| 1996-97 | 15 | 385 | 76 | 25.67 | 3 | 0 | 0/1 | 5 |
| 1997-98 | 3 | 28 | 26 | 9.33 | – | – | – | |
| 1998-99 | 5 | 88 | 47* | 17.60 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 37 | 903 | 76 | 25.08 | 0 | 0/1 | 19 |
Every scorecard · 37
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 1994-95
- First fifty58v Dandenong, 1994-95
- Highest score76v Footscray, 1996-97
- Last matchMatch 37v North Melbourne, 1998-99
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 34 | 26 | 11.33 | ||
| 3 | 122 | 71 | 40.67 | 1 | |
| 3 | 100 | 58 | 33.33 | 1 | |
| 3 | 69 | 47* | 34.50 | ||
| 2 | 86 | 72 | 43.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 76 | 39.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 78 | 54 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 52 | 52 | 26.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 48 | 34 | 24.00 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 33 | 21.00 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 24* | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 31 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 33 | 16.50 | ||
| 2 | 15 | 15 | 7.50 | ||
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 0 | 359 | 76 | 32.64 | 4 | |
| 2 | 24 | 1 | 480 | 72 | 20.87 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 61 | 47* | 61.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 35 | 1 | 839 | 76 | 24.68 | 6 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 1 | 64 | 47* | 32.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–912
- 10–195
- 20–294
- 30–498
- 50–996
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught18 · 50%
- LBW9 · 25%
- Bowled4 · 11%
- Run out3 · 8%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Bryant (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 1 | 281 | 71 | 25.55 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 21 | 1 | 453 | 76 | 22.65 | 3 | 2 |
| In draws | 5 | 0 | 169 | 58 | 33.80 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 6 (33%), lost 3.
- Every other match: the side won 10 of 31 (32%), lost 16.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 1 | 339 | 58 | 24.21 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 21 | 0 | 518 | 76 | 24.67 | 4 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 1 | 46 | 24* | 46.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 19 | 20 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 51 | 43 | 25.50 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 41 | 39 | 20.50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 12.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 72 | 72 | 72.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 86th of 488 run-scorers
- 143rd of 525 for matches played
- 105th of 431 for catches
- 46th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1994-95 to 1998-99: 12th of 36 for runs, 17th of 38 for matches, 12th of 37 for catches, 9th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 34th of 184 for runs, 59th of 197 for matches, 41st of 167 for catches, 21st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- CS Reidy2001-02 to 2007-08 · 56 m · 1,343 runs · 1 wkts
- H Sheahan1938-39 to 1953-54 · 61 m · 1,574 runs · 1 wkts
- W Dunstan1966-67 to 1968-69 · 41 m · 1,167 runs · 1 wkts
- JO Blyth2014-15 to 2017-18 · 42 m · 834 runs · 2 wkts
The careers nearest Mulcahy’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 37
- GM Watts · 37
- LJ Watts · 35
- AJ Melbourne · 32
- AS Muir · 25
- AB Dyer · 24
- JJ King · 22
- A Cavigan · 17
- SD Hubber · 16
- WJ Scholes · 14
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Andrew Mulcahy's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 385 runs from 16 innings at 25.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1995-96 to 1996-97: 352 runs at 35.20. The leanest, 1996-97 to 1998-99: 76 runs at 7.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58 | 11 Mar 1995 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 76 | v Footscray, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 72 | v Northcote, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 71 | v Geelong, 1995-96 | Won |
| 58 | v Dandenong, 1994-95 | Drawn |
| 54 | v Carlton, 1996-97 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 5 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 20 | 2 | 514 | 76 | 28.56 |
| Away | 18 | 18 | 0 | 389 | 72 | 21.61 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 36 | 37 | 2 | 870 | 76 | 24.86 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 31 | 32 | 2 | 766 | 76 | 25.53 |
| Unknown format | 6 | 6 | 0 | 137 | 43 | 22.83 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 8 | 0 | 149 | 43 | 18.63 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 1 | 254 | 72 | 31.75 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 8.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 5 | 0 | 105 | 76 | 21.00 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 1 | 210 | 54 | 35.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 168 | 71 | 24.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
