
Ben Waterman
Played 2000-01 – 2010-11
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
161
Games
11
Seasons
2000-01 – 2010-11
Played
Batting
131
Innings
23
Not outs
1,658
Runs
102
High score
15.35
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
284
Wickets
24.68
Average
4
5-fors
1
10-fors
7,011
Overs
Fielding
54
Catches
- 1st XI Bowling 2003-04
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2003-04
- 1st XI Bowling 2004-05
- 1st XI Bowling 2009-10
- 1st XI Bowling 2010-11
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2010-11
- Five-for 2002-03
- 38 wickets 2002-03
- Century season 2003-04
- 2 five-fors 2003-04
- 33 wickets 2003-04
- 33 wickets 2004-05
- 36 wickets 2005-06
- 31 wickets 2006-07
- Five-for 2009-10
- 30 wickets 2010-11
On this dayin 2007: 3 and 1/50 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 41 | 2 | 1/35 | 2 |
| 2001-02 | 9 | 49 | 36 | 24.50 | 67.2 | 10 | 3/17 | |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 112 | 22 | 9.33 | 259.1 | 38 | 6/36 | 7 |
| 2003-04 | 15 | 329 | 102* | 29.91 | 191.4 | 33 | 6/34 | 6 |
| 2004-05 | 19 | 345 | 46 | 17.25 | 242.4 | 33 | 4/29 | 8 |
| 2005-06 | 20 | 109 | 46 | 9.91 | 271.1 | 36 | 3/27 | 6 |
| 2006-07 | 16 | 276 | 79* | 19.71 | 223.1 | 31 | 4/31 | 6 |
| 2007-08 | 13 | 115 | 50* | 10.45 | 165 | 18 | 4/29 | 4 |
| 2008-09 | 17 | 144 | 39 | 16.00 | 215.3 | 24 | 4/44 | 6 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 88 | 22 | 8.00 | 220 | 29 | 5/53 | 6 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 87 | 26* | 14.50 | 199.1 | 30 | 4/18 | 3 |
| Career | 161 | 1,658 | 102* | 15.35 | 284 | 6/34 | 54 |
Every scorecard · 161
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 2000-01
- First fifty102*v Melbourne University, 2003-04
- First hundred102*v Melbourne University, 2003-04
- First five-for6/36v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03
- Highest score102*v Melbourne University, 2003-04
- Best bowling6/34v Prahran, 2003-04
- Last matchMatch 161v Carlton, 2010-11
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 13 | 223 | 68 | 17.15 | 1 | 34 | 22.18 | 5/53 | 1 | |||
| 11 | 244 | 102* | 30.50 | 1 | 17 | 26.47 | 3/18 | ||||
| 11 | 139 | 46 | 34.75 | 22 | 21.41 | 6/68 | 1 | ||||
| 11 | 97 | 35 | 13.86 | 13 | 29.92 | 4/18 | |||||
| 11 | 53 | 18 | 10.60 | 17 | 29.12 | 4/29 | |||||
| 10 | 113 | 39 | 14.13 | 23 | 20.39 | 6/36 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 10 | 83 | 39 | 13.83 | 20 | 20.40 | 3/27 | |||||
| 10 | 77 | 24 | 15.40 | 13 | 34.46 | 3/49 | |||||
| 10 | 44 | 10 | 6.29 | 18 | 25.11 | 4/32 | |||||
| 9 | 154 | 79* | 38.50 | 1 | 16 | 21.00 | 4/38 | ||||
| 9 | 115 | 50* | 16.43 | 1 | 21 | 22.57 | 6/34 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 66 | 20 | 8.25 | 12 | 40.00 | 2/25 | |||||
| 9 | 29 | 17 | 4.83 | 10 | 35.80 | 3/19 | |||||
| 9 | 21 | 7 | 3.50 | 11 | 31.18 | 4/50 | |||||
| 7 | 105 | 38 | 17.50 | 17 | 18.00 | 4/44 | |||||
| 7 | 47 | 17 | 9.40 | 17 | 16.00 | 4/57 | |||||
| 5 | 48 | 22 | 16.00 | 3 | 35.33 | 1/23 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | |||
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 13 | 9.75 | |||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | |||
| 5 | 9 | 0 | 116 | 46 | 12.89 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 25 | 4 | 311 | 46 | 14.81 | 5 | ||
| 7 | 14 | 1 | 287 | 79* | 22.08 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 35 | 5 | 362 | 50* | 12.07 | 1 | 4 | |
| 9 | 15 | 2 | 183 | 28 | 14.08 | 2 | ||
| 10 | 23 | 10 | 315 | 102* | 24.23 | 1 | 4 | |
| 11 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 22 | 13.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 5 | 0 | 51 | 13 | 10.20 | |||
| Middle order (4–7) | 50 | 5 | 721 | 79* | 16.02 | 2 | 7 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 76 | 18 | 886 | 102* | 15.28 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks17
- 1–954
- 10–1934
- 20–2911
- 30–4910
- 50–993
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Dismissals
- Caught59 · 55%
- Bowled18 · 17%
- LBW18 · 17%
- Run out8 · 7%
- Caught & bowled5 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Austin (4), McKay (3), McGain (2), Jewell (2), Simpson (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 51 | 14 | 774 | 102* | 20.92 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 70 | 6 | 727 | 50* | 11.36 | 1 | 10 | |
| In draws | 8 | 3 | 112 | 41 | 22.40 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 74 | 160 | 18.54 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 70 | 109 | 31.79 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 10 | 14 | 40.07 | 1.4 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 68 of 150 (45%), lost 68.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 64 | 8 | 898 | 50* | 16.04 | 1 | 8 | |
| Batting second | 61 | 13 | 711 | 102* | 14.81 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 49 | 20 | 12.25 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 76 | 64 | 737 | 79* | 14.74 | 114 | 27.75 | 6/68 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 73 | 35 | 12.17 | 11 | 20.82 | 4/18 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 6 | 5 | 70 | 39 | 14.00 | 17 | 15.88 | 6/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 6 | 4 | 51 | 17* | 25.50 | 8 | 31.63 | 3/49 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 2 | 24 | 18 | 12.00 | 14 | 19.50 | 4/29 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 6 | 78 | 50* | 19.50 | 14 | 21.43 | 6/34 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 5 | 5 | 51 | 22* | 12.75 | 15 | 20.07 | 4/31 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 154 | 102* | 38.50 | 6 | 37.50 | 3/18 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | 9 | 24.22 | 3/56 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 3 | 109 | 46 | 36.33 | 5 | 35.40 | 3/73 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 5.50 | 4 | 32.25 | 4/50 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 9 | 16.78 | 4/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 67 | 39 | 33.50 | 8 | 19.38 | 3/27 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 5 | 32.40 | 2/44 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 20 | 14.00 | 5 | 25.00 | 2/31 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | 5 | 26.00 | 3/56 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 3 | 36.00 | 2/75 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | 4 | 28.25 | 3/43 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 12.00 | 3/29 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.00 | 1/23 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 4 | 11.00 | 4/44 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 4 | 9.50 | 4/38 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 3/51 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 3 | 9.33 | 3/28 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/48 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/36 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 14.00 | 3/42 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
Wickets taken
- Caught156 · 55%
- Bowled62 · 22%
- LBW53 · 19%
- Caught & bowled10 · 4%
- Stumped3 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)100 · 35%
- Middle order (4–7)120 · 42%
- Lower order (8–11)64 · 23%
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 10/47 v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 56th of 488 run-scorers
- 9th of 298 wicket-takers
- 21st of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 42nd of 431 for catches
- 144th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2000-01 to 2010-11: 12th of 63 for runs, 1st of 44 for wickets, 6th of 65 for matches, 11th of 15 for hundreds, 11th of 57 for catches, 31st of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 22nd of 184 for runs, 2nd of 135 for wickets, 10th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 19th of 167 for catches, 62nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- TV Considine1979-80 to 1988-89 · 131 m · 1,069 runs · 247 wkts
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
- AW Dummett1921-22 to 1931-32 · 120 m · 2,133 runs · 199 wkts
- AJ Melbourne1974-75 to 1997-98 · 215 m · 1,641 runs · 250 wkts
The careers nearest Waterman’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LR Mash · 133
- TV Sheehan · 126
- JP Fagg · 111
- PJ Dickson · 92
- CBD Street · 84
- GJ Kellar · 68
- DJ Motschall · 55
- JL Travaglia · 52
- ES Ghasperidis · 49
- GJ Maxwell · 49
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2003-04: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2004-05: 1st XI Bowling · 2009-10: 1st XI Bowling · 2010-11: 1st XI Bowling, Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Ben Waterman's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 345 runs from 20 innings at 17.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 2003-04: 276 runs at 46.00. The leanest, 2007-08: 44 runs at 4.89.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/36 | 22 Feb 2003 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 |
| 50th wicket3/74 took him to 50 | 22 Mar 2003 | v St Kilda, 2002-03 |
| First fifty102* | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
| First hundred102* | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
| 50th match6, 4/29 | 30 Oct 2004 | v Geelong, 2004-05 |
| 100th wicket3/76 took him to 101 | 11 Dec 2004 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2004-05 |
| 150th wicket3/29 took him to 152 | 25 Mar 2006 | v Carlton, 2005-06 |
| 1,000th run79* took him to 1,065 | 25 Nov 2006 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 |
| 100th match22, 1/41 & 3/73 | 3 Mar 2007 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 |
| 200th wicket4/57 took him to 200 | 26 Jan 2008 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 |
| 250th wicket5/53 took him to 252 | 30 Jan 2010 | v Carlton, 2009-10 |
| 150th match3/56 | 6 Nov 2010 | v North Melbourne, 2010-11 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Carlton, 2004-05 to v Dandenong, 2004-05 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 41 matches
- from v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2003-04 to v St Kilda, 2005-06 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 21 matches
- from v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 to v Geelong, 2004-05 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 102* | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 | Won |
| 79* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 | Won |
| 68 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Won |
| 50* | v Prahran, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 46 | v Dandenong, 2004-05 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/34 | v Prahran, 2003-04 | Won |
| 6/36 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 | Won |
| 6/68 | v Dandenong, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 5/53 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
| 4/11 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 8th in 3, at 10th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 9th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76 | 64 | 14 | 737 | 79* | 14.74 | 114 | 27.75 |
| Away | 85 | 67 | 9 | 921 | 102* | 15.88 | 170 | 22.64 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 142 | 117 | 21 | 1,521 | 102* | 15.84 | 263 | 24.16 |
| Sunday | 12 | 9 | 0 | 77 | 22 | 8.56 | 13 | 35.46 |
| Weekday | 7 | 5 | 2 | 60 | 32 | 20.00 | 8 | 24.63 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 89 | 77 | 16 | 1,082 | 102* | 17.74 | 177 | 26.20 |
| Unknown format | 72 | 54 | 7 | 576 | 46 | 12.26 | 107 | 22.18 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 39 | 27 | 4 | 381 | 102* | 16.57 | 68 | 21.12 |
| Nov | 34 | 28 | 9 | 430 | 79* | 22.63 | 52 | 29.92 |
| Dec | 20 | 14 | 3 | 179 | 68 | 16.27 | 25 | 34.36 |
| Jan | 30 | 26 | 2 | 245 | 39 | 10.21 | 55 | 21.69 |
| Feb | 22 | 21 | 4 | 293 | 50* | 17.24 | 47 | 23.19 |
| Mar | 16 | 15 | 1 | 130 | 22 | 9.29 | 37 | 23.70 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 153 | 123 | 22 | 1,606 | 102* | 15.90 | 265 | 24.78 |
| Finals | 8 | 8 | 1 | 52 | 20 | 7.43 | 19 | 23.42 |
Favourite victims
- TH Welsford × 7
- CM Salm × 4
- MJ Sheedy × 4
- BD Harrop × 3
- DJ Pattinson × 3
- LJ Murphy × 3
- LM Pickering × 3
- MD Allen × 3
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
