Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v St Kilda, 1931-32 (29 Mar 1932)Player no. 74 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v St Kilda, 1931-32 (29 Mar 1932)Player no. 74 to appear for the club
120
Matches
2,133
Runs
19.93
Average
112
Highest
2 / 13
100s / 50s
199
Wickets
20.98
Bowling avg
9/26
Best
85
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 282 | 108 | 40.29 | 15 | 8 | 2/44 | 8 |
| 1922-23 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 167 | 58 | 13.92 | 99 (8) | 32 | 5/52 | 12 |
| 1923-24 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 2 | 5 | 3/51 | 2 |
| 1924-25 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 105 | 40 | 13.13 | 43.6 (8) | 6 | 2/70 | 6 |
| 1925-26 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 415 | 88 | 31.92 | 13.1 | 7 | 3/37 | 12 |
| 1926-27 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 198 | 57 | 18.00 | 79 | 34 | 8/20 | 5 |
| 1927-28 | 11 | 12 | 1 | 209 | 63 | 19.00 | 70.1 (8) | 31 | 9/26 | 6 |
| 1928-29 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 209 | 112 | 23.22 | 58.7 (8) | 19 | 5/36 | 8 |
| 1929-30 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 233 | 74* | 21.18 | 46.3 (8) | 11 | 4/38 | 5 |
| 1930-31 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 163 | 36 | 16.30 | 42 (8) | 14 | 3/42 | 10 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 146 | 31 | 12.17 | 68 (8) | 32 | 6/40 | 11 |
| Career | 120 | 114 | 7 | 2,133 | 112 | 19.93 | 109.1 + 428.1 (8-ball) | 199 | 9/26 | 85 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 11 | 284 | 112 | 35.50 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 27.43 | 5/74 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 264 | 71 | 22.00 | 3 | 27 | 17.78 | 5/52 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 11 | 182 | 36 | 16.55 | 11 | 27.64 | 3/38 | |||||
| 11 | 154 | 57 | 12.83 | 1 | 16 | 25.81 | 4/38 | ||||
| 11 | 141 | 26 | 14.10 | 22 | 17.09 | 5/36 | 1 | ||||
| 11 | 125 | 46 | 15.63 | 14 | 24.43 | 3/42 | |||||
| 10 | 137 | 74 | 15.22 | 1 | 24 | 13.88 | 6/40 | 2 | |||
| 9 | 160 | 88 | 40.00 | 1 | 9 | 33.33 | 2/42 | ||||
| 9 | 131 | 80 | 16.38 | 1 | 10 | 20.90 | 4/75 | ||||
| 9 | 85 | 40 | 9.44 | 26 | 11.31 | 9/26 | 2 | ||||
| 8 | 230 | 108 | 28.75 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 26.00 | 5/36 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 237 | 58 | 33.86 | 3 | 6 | 48.17 | 4/37 | ||||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 5 | 12.20 | 5/37 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 22 | 12.33 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 32 | 22.00 | |||
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 291 | 88 | 19.40 | 3 | 2 | |
| 5 | 27 | 3 | 594 | 80 | 24.75 | 4 | 2 | |
| 6 | 25 | 0 | 561 | 112 | 22.44 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | 18 | 2 | 356 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1931-32: 10th of 61 for runs, 5th of 28 for wickets, 8th of 68 for matches, 9th of 13 for hundreds, 3rd of 52 for catches, 18th of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 29th of 321 for runs, 14th of 172 for wickets, 20th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 7th of 279 for catches, 56th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AW Dummett’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 108 |
| 22.25 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 | 69 | 26 | 8.63 | 1 |
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 138 | 46 | 15.33 |
| 10 | 4 | 0 | 43 | 31 | 10.75 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 81 | 32 | 13.50 | 2 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 85 | 5 | 1,802 | 112 | 22.52 | 13 | 2 | 10 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 23 | 2 | 250 | 46 | 11.90 | 3 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 2 of 15 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 10 times.
Most often dismissed by: Blackie (5), Lisle (4), Ironmonger (4), Hartkopf (3), Grimmett (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 55 | 4 | 1,211 | 108 | 23.75 | 9 | 1 | 5 |
| In losses | 31 | 1 | 378 | 57 | 12.60 | 2 | 7 | |
| In draws | 25 | 2 | 517 | 112 | 22.48 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 27 | 17 | 9.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 55 | 102 | 17.59 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 25 | 51 | 23.08 | 2.0 |
| In draws | 30 | 38 | 27.05 | 1.3 |
| In ties | 3 | 8 | 22.00 | 2.7 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 55 | 2 | 1,243 | 112 | 23.45 | 7 | 2 | 7 |
| Batting second | 52 | 5 | 799 | 74* | 17.00 | 6 | 6 | |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 0 | 91 | 36 | 13.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 59 | 52 | 982 | 112 | 19.25 | 87 | 23.21 | 8/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 193 | 74* | 38.60 | 12 | 21.25 | 5/42 |
| Toorak Park | 6 | 7 | 106 | 53 | 15.14 | 14 | 21.79 | 5/52 |
| Victoria Park | 6 | 5 | 33 | 15 | 6.60 | 8 | 18.25 | 3/42 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 92 | 36 | 18.40 | 4 | 20.25 | 2/25 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 98 | 26 | 24.50 | 13 | 15.38 | 5/36 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 5 | 105 | 80 | 21.00 | 6 | 20.33 | 4/75 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 68 | 57 | 13.60 | 6 | 31.50 | 2/38 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 85 | 74 | 21.25 | 10 | 14.50 | 4/38 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 58 | 24* | 29.00 | 5 | 38.80 | 2/51 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 4 | 5 | 159 | 108 | 31.80 | 15 | 16.53 | 5/36 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 35 | 21 | 8.75 | 13 | 7.15 | 9/26 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 67 | 58 | 22.33 | 6 | 16.67 | 4/37 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 52 | 32 | 26.00 | – | – | 0/21 |
Batters dismissed
10 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 10/155 v Prahran, 1922-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Dummett’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1921-22: 1st XI Batting · 1927-28: 1st XI Bowling · 1930-31: premiership
The arc
Alf Dummett's best season with the bat was 1925-26: 415 runs from 13 innings at 31.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 1925-26: 409 runs at 40.90. The leanest, 1922-23 to 1924-25: 32 runs at 3.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty108 | 28 Jan 1922 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First hundred108 | 28 Jan 1922 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| First five-for5/52 | 31 Mar 1923 | v Prahran, 1922-23 |
| 50th wicket2/70 took him to 51 | 7 Mar 1925 | v Prahran, 1924-25 |
| 1,000th run57 took him to 1,032 | 23 Oct 1926 | v St Kilda, 1926-27 |
| 50th match9, 0/69 | 20 Nov 1926 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1926-27 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 112 | v Richmond, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 108 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 88 | v Carlton, 1925-26 | Won |
| 80 | v Northcote, 1921-22 | Won |
| 74* | v Richmond, 1929-30 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 6th in 4, at 5th in 3, at 9th in 2, at 4th in 1, at 7th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 59 | 52 | 1 | 982 | 112 | 19.25 | 87 | 23.21 |
| Away | 61 | 62 | 6 | 1,151 | 108 | 20.55 | 112 | 19.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 106 | 99 | 7 | 1,941 | 112 | 21.10 | 169 | 22.37 |
| Weekday | 14 | 15 | 0 | 192 | 34 | 12.80 | 30 | 13.17 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 20 | 20 | 3 | 267 | 58 | 15.71 | 25 | 25.32 |
| Nov | 21 | 19 | 1 | 445 | 88 | 24.72 | 43 | 17.35 |
| Dec | 12 | 9 | 1 | 284 | 74* | 35.50 | 10 | 33.40 |
| Jan | 23 | 23 | 1 | 462 | 108 | 21.00 | 33 | 23.12 |
| Feb | 18 | 16 | 1 | 435 | 112 | 29.00 | 29 | 20.72 |
| Mar | 18 | 19 | 0 | 177 | 31 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 110 | 101 | 7 | 2,021 | 112 | 21.50 | 175 | 21.20 |
| Finals | 10 | 13 | 0 | 112 | 32 | 8.62 | 24 | 19.38 |
| 100th wicket4/77 took him to 102 |
| 22 Oct 1927 |
| v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 150th wicket4/38 took him to 152 | 22 Feb 1930 | v St Kilda, 1929-30 |
| 100th match5, 0/13 | 24 Jan 1931 | v Essendon, 1930-31 |
| 2,000th run9 took him to 2,003 | 17 Oct 1931 | v Northcote, 1931-32 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 9/26 | v Essendon, 1927-28 | Lost |
| 8/20 | v Essendon, 1926-27 | Won |
| 6/40 | v University, 1931-32 | Won |
| 5/36 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1927-28 | Won |
| 5/36 | v North Melbourne, 1928-29 | Won |
| 12 |
| 21.18 |
| 1930-31 | 7 | 12 | 16.30 |
| 1931-32 | 9 | 12 | 12.17 |
| 9.32 |
| 53 |
| 15.09 |
| Other | 8 | 8 | 0 | 63 | 32 | 7.88 | 6 | 49.67 |
| 1930-31 |
| 13 |
| 10 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 11 |
Caught most off