Eric Ghasperidis
Played 2005-06 – 2010-11
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
50
Games
6
Seasons
2005-06 – 2010-11
Played
Batting
51
Innings
4
Not outs
1,027
Runs
143
High score
21.85
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
20
Catches
On this dayin 2007: 11 v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 1 | 32 | 32* | – | – | – | – | |
| 2006-07 | 16 | 343 | 74 | 20.18 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 2007-08 | 5 | 72 | 38 | 14.40 | – | – | – | |
| 2008-09 | 6 | 192 | 143 | 32.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2009-10 | 12 | 344 | 74 | 26.46 | – | – | – | |
| 2010-11 | 10 | 44 | 15* | 7.33 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 50 | 1,027 | 143 | 21.85 | 0 | – | 7 |
Every scorecard · 50
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Footscray Edgewater, 2005-06
- First fifty74v Carlton, 2006-07
- First hundred143v Geelong, 2008-09
- Highest score143v Geelong, 2008-09
- Last matchMatch 50v Prahran, 2010-11
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 187 | 143 | 46.75 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 150 | 49 | 50.00 | |||
| 4 | 148 | 74 | 24.67 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 85 | 74 | 21.25 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 71 | 41* | 23.67 | |||
| 4 | 61 | 36 | 15.25 | |||
| 4 | 40 | 28 | 10.00 | |||
| 4 | 37 | 28 | 9.25 | |||
| 3 | 75 | 40 | 37.50 | |||
| 3 | 28 | 12 | 14.00 | |||
| 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | |||
| 2 | 74 | 73 | 37.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | |||
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | |||
| 1 | 34 | 32 | 17.00 | |||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 18 | 15.00 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 0 | 382 | 143 | 27.29 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | 13 | 1 | 226 | 49 | 18.83 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 13 | 1 | 188 | 40 | 15.67 | 3 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 165 | 74 | 33.00 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 29 | 1 | 638 | 143 | 22.79 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 22 | 3 | 389 | 74 | 20.47 | 1 | 4 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–915
- 10–1912
- 20–293
- 30–4910
- 50–993
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 49%
- LBW9 · 19%
- Bowled7 · 15%
- Stumped3 · 6%
- Run out3 · 6%
- Caught & bowled2 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Holland (2), Hoogenboom (2), Carson (2), Hoare (2), Austin (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 3 | 662 | 143 | 27.58 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| In losses | 21 | 1 | 315 | 73 | 15.75 | 1 | 3 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 44 | 40 | 22.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 23 of 45 (51%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 25 | 3 | 511 | 74 | 23.23 | 1 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 23 | 1 | 470 | 143 | 21.36 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 46 | 39 | 15.33 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 26 | 27 | 641 | 143 | 24.65 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 3.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 51 | 41* | 51.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 40 | 33 | 20.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 81 | 49 | 81.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 2 | 34 | 32 | 17.00 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 49 | 39 | 24.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 78th of 488 run-scorers
- 109th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 200th of 431 for catches
- 74th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2005-06 to 2010-11: 12th of 38 for runs, 17th of 39 for matches, 7th of 10 for hundreds, 26th of 34 for catches, 13th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 31st of 184 for runs, 46th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 75th of 167 for catches, 36th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
- P Huntington1962-63 to 1967-68 · 41 m · 877 runs · 0 wkts
- JM Harvey1969-70 to 1984-85 · 51 m · 963 runs · 2 wkts
- L Shivakumar2018-19 to 2021-22 · 40 m · 732 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Ghasperidis’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 49
- PJ Dickson · 48
- JP Fagg · 40
- TV Sheehan · 38
- LR Mash · 35
- GJ Maxwell · 29
- JM Augustin · 27
- SN Huntley · 25
- GJ Kellar · 21
- MJ Bremner · 21
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Eric Ghasperidis' best season with the bat was 2009-10: 344 runs from 14 innings at 26.46. The best ten-innings patch came in 2008-09 to 2009-10: 302 runs at 33.56. The leanest, 2009-10 to 2010-11: 95 runs at 11.88.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty74 | 16 Dec 2006 | v Carlton, 2006-07 |
| First hundred143 | 31 Jan 2009 | v Geelong, 2008-09 |
| 1,000th run11* took him to 1,004 | 23 Oct 2010 | v Ringwood, 2010-11 |
| 50th match1 | 18 Dec 2010 | v Prahran, 2010-11 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 143 | v Geelong, 2008-09 | Won |
| 74 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Won |
| 74 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2009-10 | Won |
| 73 | v Essendon, 2006-07 | Lost |
| 49 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2006-07 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 6 seasons: opened in 2, at 4th in 2, at 7th in 1, at 3rd in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 26 | 27 | 1 | 641 | 143 | 24.65 |
| Away | 24 | 24 | 3 | 386 | 49 | 18.38 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 45 | 46 | 4 | 995 | 143 | 23.69 |
| Sunday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 11 | 5.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 27 | 28 | 2 | 598 | 143 | 23.00 |
| Unknown format | 23 | 23 | 2 | 429 | 74 | 20.43 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 15 | 15 | 2 | 228 | 49 | 17.54 |
| Nov | 7 | 5 | 0 | 79 | 31 | 15.80 |
| Dec | 10 | 10 | 2 | 245 | 74 | 30.63 |
| Jan | 8 | 10 | 0 | 315 | 143 | 31.50 |
| Feb | 6 | 6 | 0 | 69 | 40 | 11.50 |
| Mar | 4 | 5 | 0 | 91 | 39 | 18.20 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 47 | 47 | 4 | 956 | 143 | 22.23 |
| Finals | 3 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 39 | 17.75 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
