Debut v Richmond, 2000-01 (18 Nov 2000)Last game v Carlton, 2010-11 (26 Feb 2011)Player no. 517 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 2000-01 (18 Nov 2000)Last game v Carlton, 2010-11 (26 Feb 2011)Player no. 517 to appear for the club
161
Matches
1,658
Runs
15.35
Average
102*
Highest
1 / 3
100s / 50s
284
Wickets
24.69
Bowling avg
6/34
Best
54
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 41 | 2 | 1/35 | 2 |
| 2001-02 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 49 | 36 | 24.50 | 67.2 | 10 | 3/17 | |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 17 | 5 | 112 | 22 | 9.33 | 259.1 | 38 | 6/36 | 7 |
| 2003-04 | 15 | 15 | 4 | 329 | 102* | 29.91 | 191.4 | 33 | 6/34 | 6 |
| 2004-05 | 19 | 20 | 0 | 345 | 46 | 17.25 | 242.4 | 33 | 4/29 | 8 |
| 2005-06 | 20 | 13 | 2 | 109 | 46 | 9.91 | 271.1 | 36 | 3/27 | 6 |
| 2006-07 | 16 | 16 | 2 | 276 | 79* | 19.71 | 223.1 | 31 | 4/31 | 6 |
| 2007-08 | 13 | 13 | 2 | 115 | 50* | 10.45 | 165 | 18 | 4/29 | 4 |
| 2008-09 | 17 | 12 | 3 | 144 | 39 | 16.00 | 215.3 | 24 | 4/44 | 6 |
| 2009-10 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 88 | 22 | 8.00 | 220 | 29 | 5/53 | 6 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 87 | 26* | 14.50 | 199.1 | 30 | 4/18 | 3 |
| Career | 161 | 131 | 23 | 1,658 | 102* | 15.35 | 2095.5 | 284 | 6/34 | 54 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 13 | 223 | 68 | 17.15 | 1 | 34 | 22.18 | 5/53 | 1 | |||
| 11 | 244 | 102* | 30.50 | 1 | 17 | 26.47 | 3/18 | ||||
| 11 | 139 | 46 | 34.75 | 22 | 21.41 | 6/68 | 1 | ||||
| 11 | 97 | 35 | 13.86 | 13 | 29.92 | 4/18 | |||||
| 11 | 53 | 18 | 10.60 | 17 | 29.12 | 4/29 | |||||
| 10 | 113 | 39 | 14.13 | 23 | 20.39 | 6/36 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 10 | 83 | 39 | 13.83 | 20 | 20.40 | 3/27 | |||||
| 10 | 77 | 24 | 15.40 | 13 | 34.46 | 3/49 | |||||
| 10 | 44 | 10 | 6.29 | 18 | 25.11 | 4/32 | |||||
| 9 | 154 | 79* | 38.50 | 1 | 16 | 21.00 | 4/38 | ||||
| 9 | 115 | 50* | 16.43 | 1 | 21 | 22.57 | 6/34 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 66 | 20 | 8.25 | 12 | 40.00 | 2/25 | |||||
| 9 | 29 | 17 | 4.83 | 10 | 35.80 | 3/19 | |||||
| 9 | 21 | 7 | 3.50 | 11 | 31.18 | 4/50 | |||||
| 7 | 105 | 38 | 17.50 | 17 | 18.00 | 4/44 | |||||
| 7 | 47 | 17 | 9.40 | 17 | 16.00 | 4/57 | |||||
| 5 | 48 | 22 | 16.00 | 3 | 35.33 | 1/23 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | |||
| 3 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 13 | 9.75 | |||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | |||
| 5 | 9 | 0 | 116 | 46 | 12.89 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 25 | 4 | 311 | 46 | 14.81 | 5 | ||
| 7 | 14 | 1 | 287 | 79* | 22.08 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 35 | 5 | 362 |
In the record book
Among players of 2000-01 to 2010-11: 12th of 63 for runs, 1st of 44 for wickets, 6th of 65 for matches, 11th of 15 for hundreds, 11th of 57 for catches, 31st of 38 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 22nd of 184 for runs, 2nd of 135 for wickets, 10th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 19th of 167 for catches, 62nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and BJ Waterman’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 50* |
| 12.07 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| 9 | 15 | 2 | 183 | 28 | 14.08 | 2 |
| 10 | 23 | 10 | 315 | 102* | 24.23 | 1 | 4 |
| 11 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 22 | 13.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 5 | 0 | 51 | 13 | 10.20 | |||
| Middle order (4–7) | 50 | 5 | 721 | 79* | 16.02 | 2 | 7 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 76 | 18 | 886 | 102* | 15.28 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Most often dismissed by: Austin (4), McKay (3), McGain (2), Jewell (2), Simpson (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 51 | 14 | 774 | 102* | 20.92 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| In losses | 70 | 6 | 727 | 50* | 11.36 | 1 | 10 | |
| In draws | 8 | 3 | 112 | 41 | 22.40 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 74 | 160 | 18.54 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 70 | 109 | 31.79 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 10 | 14 | 40.07 | 1.4 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 64 | 8 | 898 | 50* | 16.04 | 1 | 8 | |
| Batting second | 61 | 13 | 711 | 102* | 14.81 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 49 | 20 | 12.25 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 76 | 64 | 737 | 79* | 14.74 | 114 | 27.75 | 6/68 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 73 | 35 | 12.17 | 11 | 20.82 | 4/18 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 6 | 5 | 70 | 39 | 14.00 | 17 | 15.88 | 6/36 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 6 | 4 | 51 | 17* | 25.50 | 8 | 31.63 | 3/49 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 2 | 24 | 18 | 12.00 | 14 | 19.50 | 4/29 |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 6 | 78 | 50* | 19.50 | 14 | 21.43 | 6/34 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 5 | 5 | 51 | 22* | 12.75 | 15 | 20.07 | 4/31 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 154 | 102* | 38.50 | 6 | 37.50 | 3/18 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | 9 | 24.22 | 3/56 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 3 | 109 | 46 | 36.33 | 5 | 35.40 | 3/73 |
| AH Butler Oval | 3 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 5.50 | 4 | 32.25 | 4/50 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 9 | 16.78 | 4/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 67 | 39 | 33.50 | 8 | 19.38 | 3/27 |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 5.00 | 5 | 32.40 | 2/44 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 20 | 14.00 | 5 | 25.00 | 2/31 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 | 5 | 26.00 | 3/56 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 3 | 36.00 | 2/75 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 2 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | 4 | 28.25 | 3/43 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 3 | 12.00 | 3/29 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.00 | 1/23 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 4 | 11.00 | 4/44 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 4 | 9.50 | 4/38 |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 17.00 | 3/51 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 3 | 9.33 | 3/28 |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 24.00 | 2/48 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 45.00 | 1/45 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/36 |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 14.00 | 3/42 |
| Cameron Sporting Complex | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
Batters dismissed
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 10/47 v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Waterman’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2003-04: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2004-05: 1st XI Bowling · 2009-10: 1st XI Bowling · 2010-11: 1st XI Bowling, Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Ben Waterman's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 345 runs from 20 innings at 17.25. The best ten-innings patch came in 2003-04: 276 runs at 46.00. The leanest, 2007-08: 44 runs at 4.89.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/36 | 22 Feb 2003 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 |
| 50th wicket3/74 took him to 50 | 22 Mar 2003 | v St Kilda, 2002-03 |
| First fifty102* | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
| First hundred102* | 11 Oct 2003 | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 |
| 50th match6, 4/29 | 30 Oct 2004 | v Geelong, 2004-05 |
| 100th wicket3/76 took him to 101 | 11 Dec 2004 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2004-05 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 102* | v Melbourne University, 2003-04 | Won |
| 79* | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 | Won |
| 68 | v Carlton, 2006-07 | Won |
| 50* | v Prahran, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 46 | v Dandenong, 2004-05 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 11 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 8th in 3, at 10th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 7th in 1, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 76 | 64 | 14 | 737 | 79* | 14.74 | 114 | 27.75 |
| Away | 85 | 67 | 9 | 921 | 102* | 15.88 | 170 | 22.64 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 142 | 117 | 21 | 1,521 | 102* | 15.84 | 263 | 24.16 |
| Sunday | 12 | 9 | 0 | 77 | 22 | 8.56 | 13 | 35.46 |
| Weekday | 7 | 5 | 2 | 60 | 32 | 20.00 | 8 | 24.63 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 89 | 77 | 16 | 1,082 | 102* | 17.74 | 177 | 26.20 |
| Unknown format | 72 | 54 | 7 | 576 | 46 | 12.26 | 107 | 22.18 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 39 | 27 | 4 | 381 | 102* | 16.57 | 68 | 21.12 |
| Nov | 34 | 28 | 9 | 430 | 79* | 22.63 | 52 | 29.92 |
| Dec | 20 | 14 | 3 | 179 | 68 | 16.27 | 25 | 34.36 |
| Jan | 30 | 26 | 2 | 245 | 39 | 10.21 | 55 | 21.69 |
| Feb | 22 | 21 | 4 | 293 | 50* | 17.24 | 47 | 23.19 |
| Mar | 16 | 15 | 1 | 130 | 22 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 153 | 123 | 22 | 1,606 | 102* | 15.90 | 265 | 24.78 |
| Finals | 8 | 8 | 1 | 52 | 20 | 7.43 | 19 | 23.42 |
| 150th wicket3/29 took him to 152 |
| 25 Mar 2006 |
| v Carlton, 2005-06 |
| 1,000th run79* took him to 1,065 | 25 Nov 2006 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2006-07 |
| 100th match22, 1/41 & 3/73 | 3 Mar 2007 | v Dandenong, 2006-07 |
| 200th wicket4/57 took him to 200 | 26 Jan 2008 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 |
| 250th wicket5/53 took him to 252 | 30 Jan 2010 | v Carlton, 2009-10 |
| 150th match3/56 | 6 Nov 2010 | v North Melbourne, 2010-11 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/34 | v Prahran, 2003-04 | Won |
| 6/36 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 | Won |
| 6/68 | v Dandenong, 2003-04 | Lost |
| 5/53 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
| 4/11 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2002-03 | Won |
| 12 |
| 16.00 |
| 2009-10 | 8 | 12 | 8.00 |
| 2010-11 | 9 | 8 | 14.50 |
| 9.29 |
| 37 |
| 23.70 |
| 2009-10 |
| 14 |
| 6 |
| 2010-11 | 16 | 3 |
Caught most off