Debut v Richmond, 1964-65 (20 Feb 1965)Last game v Richmond, 1975-76 (6 Mar 1976)Player no. 343 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1964-65 (20 Feb 1965)Last game v Richmond, 1975-76 (6 Mar 1976)Player no. 343 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1966: 1/28 v Collingwood in 1973: 2/32 v South Melbourne
112
Matches
286
Runs
5.96
Average
28
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
320
Wickets
17.65
Bowling avg
7/28
Best
17
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1964-65 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 28 (8) | 6 | 5/39 | |
| 1965-66 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 9* | 3.20 | 109 (8) | 16 | 4/36 | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 42 | 25 | 14.00 | 234.2 (8) | 43 | 6/72 | 4 |
| 1967-68 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 3* | 4.50 | 221.1 (8) | 47 | 6/81 | 1 |
| 1968-69 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3.40 | 198.3 (8) | 43 | 7/28 | 3 |
| 1969-70 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 7.25 | 83 (8) | 19 | 4/30 | 3 |
| 1970-71 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 18 | 22.50 | 56.4 (8) | 8 | 3/53 | |
| 1971-72 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 22 | 11* | 5.50 | 103 (8) | 28 | 7/32 | 2 |
| 1972-73 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 6* | 2.25 | 129.5 (8) | 27 | 5/14 | |
| 1973-74 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 2.20 | 95 | 22 | 7/49 | 1 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 32 | 16 | 8.00 | 101.4 (8) | 29 | 6/19 | |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 33 | 28 | 8.25 | 137.6 (8) | 32 | 6/83 | 1 |
| Career | 112 | 83 | 35 | 286 | 28 | 5.96 | 95 + 1402.1 (8-ball) | 320 | 7/28 | 17 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 11 | 21 | 18 | 3.50 | 27 | 22.59 | 6/83 | 1 | |
| 11 | 20 | 17* | 3.33 | 22 | 22.64 | 4/36 | ||
| 10 | 33 | 17 | 11.00 | 33 | 14.73 | 7/76 | 3 | |
| 9 | 61 | 25 | 8.71 | 30 | 15.00 | 7/28 | 2 | |
| 9 | 34 | 10 | 8.50 | 30 | 15.83 | 6/86 | 1 | |
| 9 | 20 | 7 | 5.00 | 27 | 18.30 | 6/72 | 2 | |
| 9 | 19 | 16 | 4.75 | 27 | 17.96 | 5/16 | 3 | |
| 8 | 30 | 28 | 7.50 | 31 | 13.58 | 5/14 | 2 | |
| 8 | 17 | 11* | 8.50 | 24 | 14.50 | 7/49 | 2 | |
| 8 | 10 | 3 | 3.33 | 14 | 24.64 | 4/43 | ||
| 7 | 18 | 9 | 6.00 | 24 | 17.00 | 7/32 | 1 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1* | 1.00 | 13 | 31.00 | 4/36 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 1* | – | 18 | 12.50 | 6/19 | 1 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | |
| 9 | 8 | 3 | 59 | 28 | 11.80 | 2 |
| 10 | 26 | 8 | 103 | 18 | 5.72 | 6 |
| 11 | 47 | 23 | 121 | 25 | 5.04 | 11 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) |
In the record book
Among players of 1964-65 to 1975-76: 31st of 66 for runs, 2nd of 42 for wickets, 9th of 70 for matches, 28th of 58 for catches, 36th of 37 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 120th of 321 for runs, 4th of 172 for wickets, 25th of 345 for matches, 71st of 279 for catches, 123rd of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AL Thomson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 82 |
| 35 |
| 283 |
| 28 |
| 6.02 |
| 19 |
Batted most often at 11th.
2.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Paterson (4), Grant (3), Laughlin (2), Murch (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 13 | 145 | 25 | 9.67 | 3 |
| In losses | 50 | 17 | 138 | 28 | 4.18 | 16 |
| In draws | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | – | |
| In ties | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 169 | 13.90 | 3.7 |
| In losses | 53 | 120 | 22.53 | 2.3 |
| In draws | 11 | 30 | 18.07 | 2.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 53.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 48 | 23 | 82 | 10 | 3.28 | 12 |
| Batting second | 30 | 11 | 179 | 28 | 9.42 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 6.25 | 3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 27 | 9 | 87 | 28 | 4.83 | 9 |
| Otherwise | 56 | 26 | 199 | 25 | 6.63 | 10 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 56 | 36 | 154 | 25 | 7.70 | 196 | 15.23 | 7/28 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 8 | 7 | 20 | 17* | 4.00 | 12 | 30.00 | 4/96 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 7 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 3.25 | 14 | 22.43 | 5/53 |
| Western Oval | 6 | 5 | 29 | 10 | 9.67 | 16 | 17.44 | 4/58 |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1.00 | 9 | 30.78 | 4/89 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 9 | 28.11 | 4/41 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 2.00 | 9 | 26.00 | 3/35 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 29 | 28 | 29.00 | 16 | 16.25 | 6/72 |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 6 | 24.00 | 3/44 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 24 | 17 | 8.00 | 12 | 12.17 | 5/33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 14 | 7.07 | 6/19 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 4 | 47.50 | 3/85 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 35.67 | 3/47 |
Batters dismissed
18 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/76 v North Melbourne, 1971-72. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Thomson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 27 matches (1973-74 to 1975-76): won 8, lost 16, drawn 3.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1966-67: premiership, 1st XI Bowling · 1968-69: 1st XI Bowling · 1969-70: 1st XI Bowling · 1971-72: 1st XI Bowling · 1972-73: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Alan Thomson's best season with the bat was 1966-67: 42 runs from 6 innings at 14.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1971-72: 90 runs at 15.00. The leanest, 1971-72 to 1972-73: 6 runs at 1.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/39 | 20 Feb 1965 | v Richmond, 1964-65 |
| 50th wicket4/36 took him to 52 | 25 Feb 1967 | v North Melbourne, 1966-67 |
| 100th wicket3/72 took him to 102 | 10 Feb 1968 | v North Melbourne, 1967-68 |
| 50th match7/76 | 18 Jan 1969 | v Prahran, 1968-69 |
| 150th wicket7/28 took him to 150 | 22 Feb 1969 | v Richmond, 1968-69 |
| 200th wicket7/32 took him to 201 | 22 Jan 1972 | v North Melbourne, 1971-72 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v St Kilda, 1975-76 | Lost |
| 25 | v Richmond, 1966-67 | Won |
| 18 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 17* | v Carlton, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 17 | v Prahran, 1969-70 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 12 seasons: at 11th in 8, at 10th in 3, at 9th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 56 | 36 | 16 | 154 | 25 | 7.70 | 196 | 15.23 |
| Away | 56 | 47 | 19 | 132 | 28 | 4.71 | 124 | 21.48 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 98 | 73 | 29 | 280 | 28 | 6.36 | 280 | 17.96 |
| Weekday | 14 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1.50 | 40 | 15.47 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 24 | 18 | 9 | 48 | 11* | 5.33 | 49 | 19.76 |
| Nov | 24 | 12 | 3 | 80 | 28 | 8.89 | 92 | 13.97 |
| Dec | 9 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 6* | 2.67 | 26 | 20.19 |
| Jan | 23 | 17 | 9 | 59 | 25 | 7.38 | 63 | 17.44 |
| Feb | 18 | 16 | 5 | 36 | 18 | 3.27 | 50 | 18.44 |
| Mar | 14 | 11 | 6 | 47 | 17* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 108 | 81 | 33 | 285 | 28 | 5.94 | 305 | 17.72 |
| Finals | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 15 | 16.27 |
| 250th wicket3/46 took him to 250 |
| 6 Nov 1973 |
| v Richmond, 1973-74 |
| 100th match1/48 | 15 Mar 1975 | v Collingwood, 1974-75 |
| 300th wicket4/70 took him to 303 | 29 Nov 1975 | v Footscray, 1975-76 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/28 | v Richmond, 1968-69 | Won |
| 7/32 | v North Melbourne, 1971-72 | Won |
| 7/49 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1973-74 | Lost |
| 7/76 | v Prahran, 1968-69 | Drawn |
| 6/19 | v Northcote, 1974-75 | Won |
| 6 |
| 2.25 |
| 1973-74 | 10 | 10 | 2.20 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 8 | 8.00 |
| 1975-76 | 11 | 9 | 8.25 |
| 9.40 |
| 40 |
| 21.23 |
| 1973-74 |
| 12 |
| 1 |
| 1974-75 | 9 | 3 |
| 1975-76 | 12 | 1 |
Caught most off