Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Prahran, 1922-23 (31 Mar 1923)Player no. 66 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Prahran, 1922-23 (31 Mar 1923)Player no. 66 to appear for the club
22
Matches
630
Runs
27.39
Average
123
Highest
1 / 3
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
0/0
Best
8
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 84 | 56 | 21.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 93 | 84 | 46.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 80 | 66 | 40.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 60 | 37 | 30.00 | |||
| 2 | 55 | 45 | 27.50 | |||
| 2 | 45 | 20 | 15.00 | |||
| 2 | 31 | 24 | 15.50 | |||
| 2 | 31 | 18 | 15.50 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 | |||
| 1 | 123 | 123 | 123.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 1 | 432 | 123 | 25.41 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 23 | 13.00 | |||
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 86 | 84 | 43.00 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 86 | 66 | 43.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 18 | 1 | 432 | 123 | 25.41 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1922-23: 10th of 22 for runs, 12th of 23 for matches, 8th of 8 for hundreds, 12th of 22 for catches, 7th of 14 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 77th of 321 for runs, 113th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 120th of 279 for catches, 23rd of 126 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and C Kiernan’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 6 |
| 0 |
| 198 |
| 84 |
| 33.00 |
| 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Mullett (2), Grimmett (2), Wallace (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 0 | 432 | 123 | 30.86 | 2 | 1 | |
| In losses | 6 | 0 | 108 | 56 | 18.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 90 | 45 | 30.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 14 | 0 | 408 | 123 | 29.14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 212 | 84 | 30.29 | 2 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 10 | 284 | 84 | 28.40 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 3 | 61 | 56 | 20.33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 123 | 123 | 123.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
The careers nearest Kiernan’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 22 matches (1921-22 to 1922-23): won 13, lost 5, drawn 4.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
C Kiernan's best season with the bat was 1921-22: 403 runs from 12 innings at 36.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 1921-22 to 1922-23: 400 runs at 44.44. The leanest, 1922-23: 181 runs at 18.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty123 | 17 Dec 1921 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 |
| First hundred123 | 17 Dec 1921 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 123 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 | Won |
| 84 | v South Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 66 | v Richmond, 1922-23 | Won |
| 56 | v Prahran, 1921-22 | Lost, Semi-final |
| 45 | v University, 1922-23 | Drawn |
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 10 | 0 | 284 | 84 | 28.40 |
| Away | 13 | 14 | 1 | 346 | 123 | 26.62 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 23 | 1 | 585 | 123 | 26.59 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 37 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 0 | 37 | 18 | 9.25 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 153 | 123 | 51.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 116 | 45 | 23.20 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 1 | 96 | 66 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 0 | 112 | 84 | 28.00 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 20 | 21 | 1 | 569 | 123 | 28.45 |
| Finals | 2 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 56 | 20.33 |