Debut v Prahran, 1983-84 (14 Jan 1984)Last game v Northcote, 1992-93 (9 Jan 1993)Player no. 444 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Prahran, 1983-84 (14 Jan 1984)Last game v Northcote, 1992-93 (9 Jan 1993)Player no. 444 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1988: 25 and 1 ct v Melbourne in 1985: 25 v Essendon
119
Matches
3,457
Runs
29.30
Average
141
Highest
4 / 20
100s / 50s
1
Wickets
23.00
Bowling avg
1/1
Best
39
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 43 | 33.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1984-85 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 327 | 71 | 40.88 | – | – | – | |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 539 | 76 | 29.94 | 3 | 0 | 0/9 | 7 |
| 1986-87 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 336 | 49 | 24.00 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 5 |
| 1987-88 | 14 | 15 | 4 | 428 | 83* | 38.91 | 2 | 0 | 0/4 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 437 | 111 | 31.21 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1989-90 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 415 | 133* | 29.64 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1990-91 | 15 | 19 | 2 | 648 | 141 | 38.12 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 4 |
| 1991-92 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 204 | 51 | 14.57 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1992-93 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 56 | 26 | 9.33 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 119 | 134 | 16 | 3,457 | 141 | 29.30 | 7 | 1 | 1/1 | 39 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 12 | 180 | 51 | 16.36 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 288 | 70* | 36.00 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 276 | 70* | 27.60 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 9 | 225 | 54 | 18.75 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 224 | 83* | 28.00 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 224 | 71 | 22.40 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 8 | 311 | 88 | 51.83 | 4 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 309 | 141 | 44.14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 8 | 241 | 52 | 30.13 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 216 | 102* | 36.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 215 | 71 | 26.88 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 124 | 42 | 15.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 6 | 260 | 111 | 32.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 190 | 95 | 38.00 | 2 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 3 | 174 | 133* | 58.00 | 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 1 | 661 | 95 | 20.03 | 4 | ||
| 2 | 73 | 7 | 2,100 | 141 | 31.82 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | 12 | 1 | 376 | 83* | 34.18 | 3 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 3 | 211 | 57* | 35.17 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 38 | 44.50 | |||
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – | |||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
In the record book
Among players of 1983-84 to 1992-93: 6th of 55 for runs, 34th of 40 for wickets, 9th of 57 for matches, 4th of 12 for hundreds, 12th of 50 for catches, 5th of 29 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 14th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 22nd of 197 for matches, 11th of 34 for hundreds, 30th of 167 for catches, 17th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and IG Wheeler’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 3* |
| – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 119 | 9 | 3,137 | 141 | 28.52 | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 6 | 317 | 57* | 39.63 | 1 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 4 of 24 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 26 times.
Most often dismissed by: Smith (4), Scott (3), Whiteside (3), Ross (3), Foley (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 50 | 11 | 1,658 | 141 | 42.51 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 77 | 4 | 1,568 | 111 | 21.48 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 6 | 1 | 177 | 83* | 35.40 | 1 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 10.00 | 0.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 58 | 7 | 1,624 | 133* | 31.84 | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 58 | 3 | 1,470 | 141 | 26.73 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 6 | 363 | 111 | 30.25 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 49 | 53 | 1,382 | 141 | 30.71 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 14 | 18 | 496 | 76 | 33.07 | – | – | 0/9 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 139 | 52 | 19.86 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 198 | 71 | 39.60 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 93 | 70* | 23.25 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 4 | 5 | 130 | 51 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 4 | 71 | 26 | 17.75 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 126 | 47 | 31.50 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 66 | 42 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 121 | 68 | 30.25 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 3 | 143 | 88 | 47.67 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 140 | 70* | 70.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 4 | 26 | 17* | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 4 | 36 | 16 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 123 | 95 | 41.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 107 | 68 | 35.67 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 29 | 26 | 14.50 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 2 | 31 | 27 | 15.50 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/1 v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1986-87. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Wheeler’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1984-85: 1st XI Batting · 1990-91: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Ian Wheeler's best season with the bat was 1990-91: 648 runs from 19 innings at 38.12. The best ten-innings patch came in 1988-89 to 1989-90: 452 runs at 56.50. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 111 runs at 11.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 12 Jan 1985 | v Carlton, 1984-85 |
| 1,000th run26 took him to 1,008 | 4 Nov 1986 | v Collingwood, 1986-87 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 23 Jan 1988 | v Collingwood, 1987-88 |
| First hundred111 | 11 Feb 1989 | v Footscray, 1988-89 |
| 2,000th run111 took him to 2,010 | 11 Feb 1989 | v Footscray, 1988-89 |
| 3,000th run52 took him to 3,016 | 9 Feb 1991 | v Richmond, 1990-91 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 141 | v Essendon, 1990-91 | Won |
| 133* | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1989-90 | Won |
| 111 | v Footscray, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 102* | v Collingwood, 1990-91 | Won |
| 95 | v North Melbourne, 1990-91 | Won |
Best bowling
Opened for 4 seasons, dropped to 4th from 1987-88, moved up to 3rd from 1988-89, moved up to open from 1989-90.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63 | 71 | 11 | 1,878 | 141 | 31.30 | ||
| Away | 56 | 63 | 5 | 1,579 | 95 | 27.22 | 1 | 6.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 102 | 118 | 13 | 2,996 | 141 | 28.53 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Sunday | 10 | 10 | 2 | 399 | 102* | 49.88 | ||
| Weekday | 7 | 6 | 1 | 62 | 26 | 12.40 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 16 | 4 | 424 | 102* | 35.33 | ||
| Nov | 27 | 30 | 5 | 521 | 133* | 20.84 | 1 | 5.00 |
| Dec | 12 | 14 | 1 | 364 | 88 | 28.00 | ||
| Jan | 24 | 27 | 1 | 581 | 70* | 22.35 | ||
| Feb | 24 | 29 | 1 | 902 | 111 | 32.21 | ||
| Mar | 15 | 18 | 4 | 665 | 141 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 118 | 133 | 16 | 3,447 | 141 | 29.46 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| 12 Oct 1991 |
| v Carlton, 1991-92 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1986-87 | Lost |
| 14 |
| 14.57 |
| 1992-93 | 2 | 6 | 9.33 |
| 47.50 |
| 1992-93 |
| 6 |
| 2 |
Caught most off