
DA McNees
1999-00 to 2001-02 · 11 matches for the club · also printed as McNees
Debut v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 (19 Feb 2000)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 515 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1999-00 to 2001-02 · 11 matches for the club · also printed as McNees
Debut v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 (19 Feb 2000)Last game v Melbourne University, 2001-02 (30 Mar 2002)Player no. 515 to appear for the club
11
Matches
91
Runs
30.33
Average
68*
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
10
Wickets
38.30
Bowling avg
4/107
Best
1
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | 1 | 84.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||
| 1 | 68 | 68* | – | 1 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | |
| 1 | 15 | 15* | – | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 26.75 | 4/107 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 68* | 69.00 | 1 | |
| 9 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 15* | 20.00 | ||
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
In the record book
Among players of 1999-00 to 2001-02: 21st of 23 for runs, 13th of 19 for wickets, 21st of 23 for matches, 22nd of 23 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 115th of 184 for runs, 73rd of 135 for wickets, 117th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and DA McNees’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | 0 | 4/107 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2000-01 | dnb | 0/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 15* | 1/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 2 | 1/38 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 3* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | – | 1/39 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 68* | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 2* | 1/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | dnb | 1/28 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 1 | 0/50 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | dnb | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 4.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | ||
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | 2.00 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 71 | 68* | – | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 3 | 65.00 | 0.5 |
| In losses | 2 | 5 | 28.20 | 2.5 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 14.00 | 1.0 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 33.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 3 | 23 | 15* | 7.67 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 1 | 1 | 68 | 68* | – | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 3 | 3 | 72 | 68* | 72.00 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/14 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 45.00 | 1/28 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 26.75 | 4/107 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 |
| University Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/23 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/107 v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest McNees’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1999-00: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2001-02: premiership
The arc
Darren McNees' best season with the bat was 2001-02: 91 runs from 6 innings at 45.50.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68* | 23 Feb 2002 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 68* | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 15* | v North Melbourne, 2001-02 | Tied |
| 3* | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 2* | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Lost |
| 2 | v Ringwood, 2001-02 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 10th for 1 season, moved up to 9th from 2001-02.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 3 | 2 | 72 | 68* | 72.00 | 1 | 64.00 |
| Away | 8 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 15* | 9.50 | 9 | 35.44 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 7 | 4 | 2 | 72 | 68* | 36.00 | 7 | 36.43 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 15* | 19.00 | 3 | 42.67 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 15* | 20.00 | 2 | 35.50 |
| Feb | 3 | 2 | 1 | 68 | 68* | 68.00 | 6 | 26.67 |
| Mar | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | 2 | 64.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 8 | 6 | 4 | 90 | 68* | 45.00 | 9 | 32.00 |
| Finals | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 95.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/107 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1999-00 | Lost |
| 1/14 | v St Kilda, 2001-02 | Drawn |
| 1/28 | v Melbourne, 2001-02 | Won, Qualifying final |
| 1/33 | v North Melbourne, 2001-02 | Tied |
| 1/34 | v Essendon, 2001-02 | Lost |