Debut v Richmond, 1943-44 (2 Oct 1943)Last game v North Melbourne, 1944-45 (3 Mar 1945)Player no. 236 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: v St Kilda
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1943-44 (2 Oct 1943)Last game v North Melbourne, 1944-45 (3 Mar 1945)Player no. 236 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: v St Kilda
34
Matches
363
Runs
15.13
Average
30
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
46
Wickets
23.00
Bowling avg
6/39
Best
13
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 73 | 27 | 18.25 | 4 | 9.50 | 4/28 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 22 | 12.00 | 4 | 22.25 | 4/29 | ||
| 3 | 34 | 30 | 17.00 | 4 | 19.25 | 3/36 | ||
| 3 | 30 | 27 | 30.00 | 3 | 39.00 | 1/36 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 8 | 11.25 | 6/39 | 1 | |
| 3 | 25 | 19* | 12.50 | 3 | 41.33 | 1/16 | ||
| 3 | 21 | 10* | 21.00 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/19 | ||
| 3 | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | 4 | 27.50 | 3/46 | ||
| 2 | 40 | 29* | 40.00 | 1 | 62.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 2 | 26 | 17 | 13.00 | 5 | 11.80 | 5/44 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 30.50 | 2/44 | ||
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 1 | 40.00 | 1/31 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/26 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2.50 | 2/5 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 80 | 30 | 16.00 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 13.50 | 1 |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 21 | 18.50 | |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 26 | 17.67 | |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 49 | 29* | 24.50 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 71 |
In the record book
Among players of 1943-44 to 1944-45: 23rd of 39 for runs, 13th of 31 for wickets, 26th of 40 for matches, 22nd of 39 for catches, 21st of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 105th of 321 for runs, 43rd of 172 for wickets, 93rd of 345 for matches, 88th of 279 for catches, 88th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and E Moore’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 22 |
| 14.20 |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 6.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 7 | 0 | 107 | 30 | 15.29 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 8 | 1 | 118 | 26 | 16.86 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 14 | 4 | 138 | 29* | 13.80 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
7.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Most often dismissed by: Ludlow (2), Edwards (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 0 | 171 | 30 | 17.10 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 5 | 192 | 29* | 13.71 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 22 | 14.82 | 2.0 |
| In losses | 22 | 24 | 30.50 | 1.1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 3 | 199 | 29* | 16.58 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 2 | 148 | 30 | 13.45 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 19 | 17 | 210 | 30 | 16.15 | 26 | 22.42 | 4/28 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 5 | 11.40 | 5/44 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 8 | 10.38 | 6/39 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 2 | 37.50 | 1/36 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 39.00 | 2/51 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 9.50 | 2/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/18 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/47 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/17 |
Batters dismissed
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/39 v Carlton, 1943-44. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Moore’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
E Moore's best season with the bat was 1944-45: 218 runs from 13 innings at 21.80. The best ten-innings patch came in 1944-45: 185 runs at 23.13. The leanest, 1943-44: 86 runs at 9.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 16 Oct 1943 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 30 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 29* | v Essendon, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 27 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 27 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
| 26 | v Carlton, 1944-45 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1944-45.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 17 | 4 | 210 | 30 | 16.15 | 26 | 22.42 |
| Away | 15 | 12 | 1 | 153 | 29* | 13.91 | 20 | 23.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 33 | 28 | 4 | 334 | 30 | 13.92 | 45 | 22.76 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29* | – | 1 | 34.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 7 | 1 | 98 | 30 | 16.33 | 10 | 18.30 |
| Nov | 6 | 6 | 1 | 71 | 26 | 14.20 | 12 | 16.42 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 27 | 15.25 | 2 | 46.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 4 | 1 | 68 | 29* | 22.67 | 6 | 30.67 |
| Feb | 6 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 14 | 10.50 | 7 | 31.86 |
| Mar | 4 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 19* |
The card names his victims in 19 of 21 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/39 | v Carlton, 1943-44 | Won |
| 5/44 | v St Kilda, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 4/28 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |
| 4/29 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
| 3/36 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 11.50 |
| 9 |
| 19.89 |