Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Collingwood, 1936-37 (19 Dec 1936)Player no. 72 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Collingwood, 1936-37 (19 Dec 1936)Player no. 72 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1928: 69 and 1/22 v Essendon in 1932: 11 and 0/11 v Richmond
162
Matches
3,253
Runs
22.28
Average
228*
Highest
2 / 11
100s / 50s
272
Wickets
19.86
Bowling avg
6/20
Best
81
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 56 | 19 | 8.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/14 | 6 |
| 1923-24 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 236 | 64 | 23.60 | 36 | 8 | 3/28 | 5 |
| 1924-25 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 135 | 45* | 27.00 | 83.6 (8) | 24 | 5/31 | 2 |
| 1925-26 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 299 | 49 | 29.90 | 67 | 18 | 5/40 | 1 |
| 1926-27 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 269 | 69 | 22.42 | 31.5 | 10 | 3/35 | |
| 1927-28 | 8 | 11 | 1 | 208 | 70 | 20.80 | 4 (8) | 10 | 3/40 | 7 |
| 1928-29 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 407 | 228* | 45.22 | 38 (8) | 19 | 4/46 | 4 |
| 1929-30 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 582 | 174 | 44.77 | 105.3 (8) | 40 | 5/30 | 7 |
| 1930-31 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 138 | 37 | 11.50 | 79 (8) | 25 | 5/21 | 4 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 288 | 68* | 24.00 | 57 (8) | 18 | 3/35 | 10 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 182 | 53 | 16.55 | 27 (8) | 13 | 6/20 | 6 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 112 | 27* | 12.44 | 55.5 | 35 | 6/32 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 173 | 47 | 17.30 | 38 (8) | 28 | 5/38 | 10 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 161 | 26 | 10.73 | 95.6 (8) | 19 | 3/29 | 12 |
| 1936-37 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | 29.3 (8) | 5 | 4/56 | 3 |
| Career | 162 | 164 | 18 | 3,253 | 228* | 22.28 | 192.4 + 557.2 (8-ball) | 272 | 6/20 | 81 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 15 | 128 | 37* | 9.85 | 22 | 21.41 | 5/31 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 410 | 77 | 27.33 | 3 | 30 | 15.57 | 4/8 | |||
| 14 | 291 | 49 | 19.40 | 25 | 22.92 | 5/45 | 1 | |||
| 14 | 206 | 37* | 17.17 | 26 | 14.27 | 4/46 | ||||
| 13 | 362 | 174 | 30.17 | 1 | 8 | 43.25 | 2/33 | |||
| 13 | 340 | 228* | 37.78 | 1 | 13 | 36.23 | 3/53 | |||
| 13 | 194 | 53 | 16.17 | 1 | 34 | 15.74 | 6/20 | 2 | ||
| 13 | 155 | 32 | 22.14 | 17 | 30.94 | 5/41 | 1 | |||
| 12 | 306 | 68* | 23.54 | 2 | 22 | 17.36 | 5/30 | 1 | ||
| 12 | 262 | 70 | 20.15 | 2 | 25 | 20.00 | 5/38 | 2 | ||
| 12 | 143 | 35 | 11.92 | 21 | 14.95 | 5/21 | 1 | |||
| 11 | 355 | 84 | 35.50 | 2 | 20 | 12.70 | 6/32 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 101 | 86 | 33.67 | 1 | 9 | 21.44 | 3/36 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 311 | 228* | 38.88 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 204 | 59* | 25.50 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 30 | 0 | 736 | 174 | 24.53 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 26 | 2 | 552 | 86 | 23.00 | 4 | 2 | |
| 5 | 11 | 2 | 195 | 64 | 21.67 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 20 | 1 | 308 | 69 | 16.21 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 30 | 4 | 545 |
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1936-37: 7th of 81 for runs, 4th of 41 for wickets, 5th of 91 for matches, 12th of 16 for hundreds, 5th of 71 for catches, 17th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 17th of 321 for runs, 9th of 172 for wickets, 9th of 345 for matches, 22nd of 50 for hundreds, 10th of 279 for catches, 39th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and FD Chapman’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 84 |
| 20.96 |
| 2 |
| 6 |
| 8 | 20 | 4 | 284 | 49 | 17.75 | 2 |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 81 | 38 | 20.25 |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 15* | 10.00 | 1 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 48 | 2 | 1,251 | 228* | 27.20 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 87 | 9 | 1,600 | 86 | 20.51 | 8 | 8 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 29 | 7 | 402 | 49 | 18.27 | 3 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 2 of 13 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 14 times.
Most often dismissed by: Ironmonger (6), Mullett (5), Blackie (5), Alexander (5), Keating (5).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 76 | 11 | 1,661 | 228* | 25.55 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| In losses | 53 | 5 | 794 | 64 | 16.54 | 3 | 6 | |
| In draws | 32 | 2 | 752 | 86 | 25.07 | 5 | 1 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 46 | 37 | 15.33 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 66 | 139 | 16.64 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 38 | 69 | 22.77 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 34 | 54 | 25.65 | 1.6 |
| In ties | 3 | 10 | 13.40 | 3.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 71 | 7 | 1,247 | 86 | 19.48 | 4 | 7 | |
| Batting second | 74 | 6 | 1,721 | 228* | 25.31 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 19 | 5 | 285 | 60* | 20.36 | 2 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 60 | 3 | 954 | 69 | 16.74 | 1 | 5 | |
| As wicketkeeper | 2 | 0 | 23 | 13 | 11.50 | |||
| Otherwise | 102 | 15 | 2,276 | 228* | 26.16 | 10 | 2 | 7 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 84 | 78 | 1,640 | 86 | 23.10 | 158 | 17.08 | 6/20 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 9 | 11 | 85 | 37* | 9.44 | 7 | 33.86 | 3/46 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 9 | 6 | 103 | 27* | 25.75 | 9 | 36.56 | 3/28 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 8 | 8 | 278 | 174 | 34.75 | 4 | 58.25 | 1/29 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 7 | 9 | 150 | 49 | 16.67 | 10 | 20.30 | 3/29 |
| Toorak Park | 7 | 8 | 108 | 23 | 15.43 | 18 | 19.06 | 5/65 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 102 | 30 | 14.57 | 13 | 19.00 | 4/67 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 8 | 116 | 60* | 16.57 | 16 | 15.25 | 5/38 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 5 | 7 | 136 | 37 | 27.20 | 7 | 10.71 | 4/30 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 52 | 20 | 8.67 | 5 | 26.80 | 2/28 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 5 | 269 | 228* | 67.25 | 7 | 39.29 | 3/54 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 90 | 37* | 30.00 | 5 | 24.80 | 3/34 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 5 | 92 | 45* | 23.00 | 8 | 19.75 | 3/31 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 16.00 | 5 | 20.60 | 4/58 |
Batters dismissed
10 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/71 v South Melbourne, 1934-35. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Chapman’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 53 matches (1925-26 to 1935-36): won 27, lost 17, drawn 8, 1 other.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1924-25: 1st XI Bowling · 1930-31: premiership · 1932-33: 1st XI Bowling · 1933-34: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Fred Chapman's best season with the bat was 1929-30: 582 runs from 14 innings at 44.77. The best ten-innings patch came in 1929-30: 535 runs at 59.44. The leanest, 1935-36 to 1936-37: 75 runs at 7.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59* | 1 Dec 1923 | v St Kilda, 1923-24 |
| First five-for5/31 | 24 Jan 1925 | v Richmond, 1924-25 |
| 50th wicket2/59 took him to 50 | 3 Apr 1926 | v St Kilda, 1925-26 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,005 | 22 Oct 1927 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1927-28 |
| 50th match1 & 12, 1/13 | 1 Nov 1927 | v Essendon, 1927-28 |
| First hundred228* | 1 Dec 1928 | v Collingwood, 1928-29 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 228* | v Collingwood, 1928-29 | Won |
| 174 | v Northcote, 1929-30 | Won |
| 86 | v VCA Colts, 1929-30 | Drawn |
| 84 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1929-30 | Won |
| 77 | v Essendon, 1929-30 | Drawn |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: at 7th in 4, at 3rd in 3, at 4th in 3, opened in 2, at 8th in 2, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 84 | 78 | 7 | 1,640 | 86 | 23.10 | 158 | 17.08 |
| Away | 78 | 86 | 11 | 1,613 | 228* | 21.51 | 114 | 23.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 141 | 141 | 16 | 2,928 | 228* | 23.42 | 238 | 19.97 |
| Weekday | 21 | 23 | 2 | 325 | 77 | 15.48 | 34 | 19.12 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 27 | 25 | 2 | 421 | 69 | 18.30 | 35 | 19.06 |
| Nov | 30 | 27 | 5 | 441 | 69 | 20.05 | 44 | 22.14 |
| Dec | 17 | 18 | 4 | 588 | 228* | 42.00 | 33 | 15.18 |
| Jan | 33 | 34 | 4 | 667 | 84 | 22.23 | 54 | 22.46 |
| Feb | 24 | 26 | 2 | 450 | 64 | 18.75 | 50 | 18.14 |
| Mar | 23 | 24 | 0 | 562 | 174 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 151 | 148 | 17 | 3,052 | 228* | 23.30 | 251 | 19.51 |
| Finals | 11 | 16 | 1 | 201 | 47 | 13.40 | 21 | 24.14 |
| 2 Nov 1929 |
| v Melbourne, 1929-30 |
| 2,000th run86 took him to 2,015 | 8 Mar 1930 | v VCA Colts, 1929-30 |
| 150th wicket2/53 took him to 150 | 21 Feb 1931 | v Carlton, 1930-31 |
| 100th match2, 0/89 | 28 Nov 1931 | v Collingwood, 1931-32 |
| 200th wicket3/75 took him to 201 | 9 Dec 1933 | v Prahran, 1933-34 |
| 3,000th run24 took him to 3,000 | 19 Jan 1935 | v Carlton, 1934-35 |
| 250th wicket3/44 took him to 251 | 5 Oct 1935 | v St Kilda, 1935-36 |
| 150th match26, 0/18 | 7 Dec 1935 | v South Melbourne, 1935-36 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/20 | v Prahran, 1932-33 | Won |
| 6/32 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1933-34 | Won |
| 5/21 | v North Melbourne, 1930-31 | Won |
| 5/30 | v St Kilda, 1929-30 | Won |
| 5/31 | v Richmond, 1924-25 | Lost |
| 4 |
| 14 |
| 44.77 |
| 1930-31 | 4 | 14 | 11.50 |
| 1931-32 | 7 | 15 | 24.00 |
| 1932-33 | 1 | 11 | 16.55 |
| 1933-34 | 7 | 11 | 12.44 |
| 1934-35 | 8 | 11 | 17.30 |
| 1935-36 | 7 | 15 | 10.73 |
| 1936-37 | 8 | 2 | 7.00 |
| 23.42 |
| 36 |
| 20.06 |
| Other | 8 | 10 | 1 | 124 | 30 | 13.78 | 20 | 20.95 |
| 4 |
| 1931-32 | 14 | 10 |
| 1932-33 | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| 1933-34 | 12 | 4 |
| 1934-35 | 12 | 10 |
| 1935-36 | 14 | 12 |
| 1936-37 | 4 | 3 |
Caught most off