Debut v Richmond, 1998-99 (7 Nov 1998)Last game v Ringwood, 1998-99 (6 Feb 1999)Player no. 508 to appear for the club
5
Matches
44
Runs
22.00
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1998-99 (7 Nov 1998)Last game v Ringwood, 1998-99 (6 Feb 1999)Player no. 508 to appear for the club
5
Matches
44
Runs
22.00
Average
34*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
6
Wickets
38.50
Bowling avg
2/31
Best
2
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 34* | 22.00 | 66 | 6 | 2/31 | 2 |
| Career | 5 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 34* | 22.00 | 66 | 6 | 2/31 | 2 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 34 | 34* | – | 2 | 24.00 | 2/48 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 82.00 | 1/82 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/37 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 34* | 37.00 |
Batted most often at 9th.
In the record book
Among players of 1998-99: 16th of 19 for runs, 13th of 19 for wickets, 18th of 21 for matches, 17th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 135th of 184 for runs, 87th of 135 for wickets, 149th of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and IW Dalrymple’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | 3 | 1/82 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | 34* | 2/48 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | 7 | 2/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | dnb | 0/37 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | dnb | 1/33 | Something wrong? Tell us |
6.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 2 | 1 | 37 | 34* | 37.00 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 3 | 3 | 55.67 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 2 | 3 | 21.33 | 1.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 |
| Batting second | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34* | – |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 2 | 1 | 34 | 34* | – | 2 | 42.50 | 2/48 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 82.00 | 1/82 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/31 v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 34* | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 7 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 3 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/31 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 2/48 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 1/33 | v Ringwood, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 1/82 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34* | – | 2 | 42.50 |
| Away | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 5.00 | 4 | 36.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 1 | 44 | 34* | 22.00 | 5 | 32.20 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Feb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 33.00 |