Debut v Collingwood, 1944-45 (18 Nov 1944)Last game v North Melbourne, 1944-45 (3 Mar 1945)Player no. 266 to appear for the club
8
Matches
361
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Collingwood, 1944-45 (18 Nov 1944)Last game v North Melbourne, 1944-45 (3 Mar 1945)Player no. 266 to appear for the club
8
Matches
361
Runs
45.13
Average
115
Highest
1 / 3
100s / 50s
2
Wickets
12.00
Bowling avg
1/9
Best
4
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-45 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 361 | 115 | 45.13 | 5.7 (8) | 2 | 1/9 | 4 |
| Career | 8 | 9 | 1 | 361 | 115 | 45.13 | 5.7 (8-ball) | 2 | 1/9 | 4 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 1 | 115 | 115 | 115.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 71 | 71 | 71.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 1 | 63 | 63* | – | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 1 | 2 | 9.50 | 1/9 | ||
| 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 18 | 10 | 9.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 35.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | |||
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 250 | 115 | 50.00 | 2 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 35.50 | 1 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 7 | 1 | 290 | 115 | 48.33 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 1944-45: 22nd of 34 for runs, 23rd of 28 for wickets, 31st of 34 for matches, 13th of 15 for hundreds, 28th of 34 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 107th of 321 for runs, 129th of 172 for wickets, 192nd of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 159th of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and J Moroney’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1944-45 | 115 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 8 & 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 40 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 71 | 0/5 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 63* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1944-45 | 51 | 1/9 & 1/10 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 19.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 20.00 | 1 | ||
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 321 | 115 | 53.50 | 3 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 2 | 2 | 12.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 163 | 115 | 54.33 | 1 | ||
| Batting second | 5 | 1 | 188 | 71 | 47.00 | 3 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 187 | 115 | 31.17 | 2 | 9.50 | 1/9 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 71 | 71 | 71.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 63 | 63* | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/19 v North Melbourne, 1944-45. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
J Moroney's best season with the bat was 1944-45: 361 runs from 9 innings at 45.13.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty115 | 18 Nov 1944 | v Collingwood, 1944-45 |
| First hundred115 | 18 Nov 1944 | v Collingwood, 1944-45 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 115 | v Collingwood, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 71 | v South Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 63* | v Prahran, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 51 | v North Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 40 | v Melbourne, 1944-45 | Won |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 6 | 0 | 187 | 115 | 31.17 | 2 | 9.50 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 1 | 174 | 71 | 87.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 115 | 115 | 115.00 | ||
| Dec | 2 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 40 | 19.33 | ||
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 74 | 71 | 37.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 63* | 63.00 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 | 2 | 9.50 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9 | v North Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |
| 1/10 | v North Melbourne, 1944-45 | Lost |