Debut v Dandenong, 1995-96 (7 Oct 1995)Last game v Essendon, 1996-97 (8 Feb 1997)Player no. 492 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Dandenong, 1995-96 (7 Oct 1995)Last game v Essendon, 1996-97 (8 Feb 1997)Player no. 492 to appear for the club
27
Matches
39
Runs
19.50
Average
18*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
45
Wickets
31.56
Bowling avg
5/31
Best
8
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 18 | 18* | – | 1 | 64.00 | 1/55 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 5 | 28.20 | 4/80 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 5* | – | 1 | 106.00 | 1/52 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 31.33 | 3/62 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 91.00 | 1/50 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 5 | 17.00 | 4/51 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 5 | 17.80 | 5/31 | 1 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 55.00 | 1/40 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 4 | 38.00 | 3/98 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 18.00 | 4/37 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 2 | 47.50 | 2/95 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 31.00 | 2/62 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/52 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 6.25 | 4/25 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 33.50 | 2/67 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 22.50 | 2/45 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 18* | 14.00 |
| 11 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 1995-96 to 1996-97: 18th of 20 for runs, 6th of 16 for wickets, 14th of 20 for matches, 15th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 140th of 184 for runs, 34th of 135 for wickets, 74th of 197 for matches, 72nd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JJ King’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – |
| In losses | 6 | 4 | 20 | 8 | 10.00 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 22 | 17.91 | 2.8 |
| In losses | 11 | 7 | 74.71 | 0.6 |
| In draws | 7 | 15 | 31.27 | 2.1 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 34.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4* | 7.00 |
| Batting second | 6 | 5 | 32 | 18* | 32.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 13 | 6 | 33 | 18* | 16.50 | 23 | 31.87 | 5/31 |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 18.00 | 4/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 55.00 | 1/40 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – | – | – | 0/10 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 6.25 | 4/25 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 32.67 | 3/98 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 20.67 | 3/62 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 22.50 | 2/45 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 50.00 | 1/50 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/9 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/58 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/31 v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest King’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
James King's best season with the bat was 1996-97: 30 runs from 6 innings at 15.00.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/31 | 5 Nov 1996 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 18* | v Dandenong, 1996-97 | Won |
| 8 | v Footscray, 1996-97 | Lost |
| 5* | v Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 4* | v North Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 2 | v St Kilda, 1996-97 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th for 1 season, moved up to 10th from 1996-97.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 6 | 4 | 33 | 18* | 16.50 | 23 | 31.87 |
| Away | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5* | – | 22 | 31.23 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 9 | 7 | 39 | 18* | 19.50 | 38 | 34.71 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 14.43 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 23 | 7 | 5 | 38 | 18* | 19.00 | 38 | 33.68 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 7 | 20.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 94.50 |
| Nov | 8 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 18* | 20.00 | 17 | 21.53 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1* | – | 8 | 31.63 |
| Jan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 10 | 28.40 |
| Feb | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 6 | 34.50 |
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/31 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1996-97 | Won |
| 4/25 | v Prahran, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/37 | v Essendon, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/51 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1995-96 | Won |
| 4/80 | v Footscray, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 2 |
| 60.50 |