Debut v Carlton, 1991-92 (12 Oct 1991)Last game v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Player no. 480 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1991: 8 and 0/44 and 1 ct v Carlton
28
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Carlton, 1991-92 (12 Oct 1991)Last game v University, 1992-93 (13 Mar 1993)Player no. 480 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1991: 8 and 0/44 and 1 ct v Carlton
28
Matches
216
Runs
19.64
Average
45
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
36
Wickets
36.25
Bowling avg
3/27
Best
5
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 | 3 | 27.33 | 3/27 | |
| 2 | 34 | 27* | 34.00 | 0 | – | 0/40 | |
| 2 | 18 | 18* | – | 3 | 33.33 | 2/49 | |
| 2 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 3 | 27.33 | 2/42 | |
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 118.00 | 1/58 | |
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 3 | 23.00 | 2/38 | |
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 1 | 82.00 | 1/32 | |
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 4 | 30.25 | 3/59 | |
| 2 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 3 | 32.67 | 2/66 | |
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/34 | |
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 6 | 19.83 | 2/26 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 2 | 36.00 | 2/31 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 59.00 | 1/29 | |
| 1 | 19 | 19* | – | 1 | 70.00 | 1/70 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 14.00 | 3/31 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 106 | 19* | 15.14 | 2 |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 45 | 45.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
In the record book
Among players of 1991-92 to 1992-93: 17th of 26 for runs, 11th of 24 for wickets, 19th of 27 for matches, 21st of 24 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 84th of 184 for runs, 41st of 135 for wickets, 72nd of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and SW Russell’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
6.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 2 | 94 | 45 | 31.33 | 1 |
| In losses | 7 | 2 | 69 | 18* | 13.80 | 2 |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 53 | 19* | 17.67 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 23 | 26.65 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 8 | 10 | 41.50 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 92.33 | 0.6 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 2 | 121 | 45 | 20.17 | 1 |
| Batting second | 8 | 3 | 95 | 19* | 19.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 15 | 7 | 118 | 45 | 19.67 | 22 | 31.59 | 3/27 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 28.50 | 2/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | 2 | 24.50 | 2/49 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19* | – | 1 | 70.00 | 1/70 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/72 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | 0/60 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 19.67 | 3/59 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/55 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/41 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/56 v Prahran, 1991-92. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Russell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Scott Russell's best season with the bat was 1991-92: 156 runs from 10 innings at 26.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1991-92: 156 runs at 26.00. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 117 runs at 16.71.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 27* | v South Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 19* | v Richmond, 1991-92 | Drawn |
| 18* | v Northcote, 1992-93 | Lost |
| 17 | v Collingwood, 1991-92 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 10th in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 7 | 1 | 118 | 45 | 19.67 | 22 | 31.59 |
| Away | 13 | 9 | 4 | 98 | 19* | 19.60 | 14 | 43.57 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 24 | 16 | 5 | 216 | 45 | 19.64 | 35 | 31.91 |
| Sunday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 113.00 |
| Weekday | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 33.50 |
| Nov | 8 | 4 | 1 | 79 | 45 | 26.33 | 7 | 40.71 |
| Dec | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 9 | 16.33 |
| Jan | 5 | 4 | 2 | 68 | 19* | 34.00 | 7 | 42.71 |
| Feb | 6 | 3 | 1 | 39 | 14* | 19.50 | 7 | 38.43 |
| Mar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 14* |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Prahran, 1991-92 | Won |
| 3/59 | v Hawthorn, 1991-92 | Won |
| 2/26 | v Melbourne, 1992-93 | Won |
| 2/31 | v Footscray, 1992-93 | Won |
| 14.00 |
| 2 |
| 85.50 |