Debut v Richmond, 1997-98 (21 Feb 1998)Last game v North Melbourne, 2000-01 (3 Mar 2001)Player no. 504 to appear for the club
26
Matches
442
Runs
17.68
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1997-98 (21 Feb 1998)Last game v North Melbourne, 2000-01 (3 Mar 2001)Player no. 504 to appear for the club
26
Matches
442
Runs
17.68
Average
87*
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
19
Wickets
38.21
Bowling avg
3/60
Best
8
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 61 | 40 | 20.33 | 1 | 62.00 | 1/38 | ||
| 3 | 18 | 18 | 9.00 | 1 | 66.00 | 1/49 | ||
| 2 | 55 | 42 | 18.33 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/89 | ||
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 22.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 2 | 38 | 23 | 12.67 | 0 | – | 0/15 | ||
| 2 | 31 | 25 | 15.50 | 2 | 37.50 | 2/40 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | 3 | 21.67 | 2/51 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 6.50 | 1 | 78.00 | 1/41 | ||
| 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | 5 | 17.40 | 3/60 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 1 | 8.00 | 1/5 | ||
| 1 | 87 | 87* | – | 1 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | |
| 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/20 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/48 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | ||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 41 | 23 | 8.20 | 1 | |
| 7 | 12 | 1 | 176 | 44 | 16.00 | 2 | |
| 8 | 7 | 2 | 125 | 87* | 25.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 60 | 52 | 20.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 81 |
In the record book
Among players of 1997-98 to 2000-01: 17th of 31 for runs, 12th of 28 for wickets, 20th of 33 for matches, 21st of 33 for catches, 15th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 57th of 184 for runs, 56th of 135 for wickets, 76th of 197 for matches, 72nd of 167 for catches, 52nd of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and MT Jenkinson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 40 |
| 13.50 |
| 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 12 | 1 | 176 | 44 | 16.00 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 10 | 2 | 185 | 87* | 23.13 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 2 | 214 | 87* | 26.75 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 15 | 1 | 171 | 42 | 12.21 | 2 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 57 | 52 | 28.50 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 8 | 32.88 | 0.9 |
| In losses | 12 | 10 | 39.50 | 0.8 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 68.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 2 | 312 | 87* | 24.00 | 2 | 2 |
| Batting second | 10 | 0 | 109 | 40 | 10.90 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 1 | 21 | 10* | 10.50 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 15 | 14 | 227 | 87* | 18.92 | 14 | 34.50 | 3/60 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 55 | 42 | 18.33 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/89 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 41 | 40 | 20.50 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10* | 12.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 2 | 26 | 23 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 52 | 52 | 52.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/60 v Essendon, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Jenkinson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Matthew Jenkinson's best season with the bat was 2000-01: 230 runs from 12 innings at 20.91. The best ten-innings patch came in 1999-00 to 2000-01: 211 runs at 23.44. The leanest, 1997-98 to 1998-99: 97 runs at 10.78.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty52 | 28 Nov 1998 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 87* | v South Melbourne, 2000-01 | Won |
| 52 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 44 | v Prahran, 1998-99 | Won |
| 42 | v North Melbourne, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 40 | v Melbourne University, 2000-01 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 8th for 1 season, moved up to 7th from 1998-99, moved up to open from 2000-01.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 14 | 2 | 227 | 87* | 18.92 | 14 | 34.50 |
| Away | 11 | 14 | 1 | 215 | 52 | 16.54 | 5 | 48.60 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 24 | 2 | 426 | 87* | 19.36 | 18 | 37.17 |
| Sunday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 7 | 6.50 | ||
| Weekday | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 1 | 22.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 18 | 21 | 2 | 380 | 87* | 20.00 | 16 | 39.94 |
| Unknown format | 8 | 7 | 1 | 62 | 40 | 10.33 | 3 | 29.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 38.00 |
| Nov | 6 | 5 | 1 | 95 | 52 | 23.75 | 3 | 31.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 6.33 | 1 | 113.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 7 | 1 | 50 | 23 | 8.33 | 5 | 25.00 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | 1 | 143 | 87* | 35.75 | 4 | 31.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 7 | 0 | 134 | 42 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/60 | v Essendon, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/27 | v Essendon, 2000-01 | Won |
| 2/35 | v South Melbourne, 2000-01 | Won |
| 2/40 | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/51 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 19.14 |
| 5 |
| 46.60 |