Debut v North Melbourne, 2011-12 (8 Oct 2011)Last game v Essendon, 2013-14 (21 Dec 2013)Player no. 629 to appear for the club
21
Matches
207
Runs
14.79
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v North Melbourne, 2011-12 (8 Oct 2011)Last game v Essendon, 2013-14 (21 Dec 2013)Player no. 629 to appear for the club
21
Matches
207
Runs
14.79
Average
32*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
35.00
Bowling avg
1/8
Best
7
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 45 | 31 | 45.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 34 | 23 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/6 | |
| 2 | 32 | 32* | 32.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/8 | |
| 2 | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 14 | 18.00 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/17 | |
| 2 | 15 | 11* | 15.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/20 | |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 2 |
| 4 | 8 | 2 | 109 | 31 | 18.17 | |
| 5 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 32* | 43.00 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 32 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 7.67 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 4 | 184 | 32* | 16.73 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
In the record book
Among players of 2011-12 to 2013-14: 20th of 29 for runs, 20th of 27 for wickets, 20th of 32 for matches, 19th of 28 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 87th of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 90th of 197 for matches, 75th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and SN Villani’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
6.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 4 | 87 | 32* | 29.00 | 2 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 120 | 31 | 12.00 | |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 27.00 | 0.7 |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 31.00 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 2 | 37 | 14* | 9.25 | |
| Batting second | 11 | 2 | 150 | 32* | 16.67 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 9 | 8 | 87 | 32* | 17.40 | 2 | 37.00 | 1/8 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/20 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/11 v Carlton, 2012-13. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Villani’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Steven Villani's best season with the bat was 2012-13: 102 runs from 7 innings at 17.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2012-13 to 2013-14: 152 runs at 21.71. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2013-14: 104 runs at 11.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 32* | v Melbourne University, 2012-13 | Won |
| 31 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 26 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2013-14 | Won |
| 23 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 20 | v Ringwood, 2013-14 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 3rd for 1 season, dropped to 6th from 2012-13, moved up to 4th from 2013-14.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 3 | 87 | 32* | 17.40 | 2 | 37.00 |
| Away | 12 | 10 | 1 | 120 | 31 | 13.33 | 1 | 31.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 16 | 4 | 182 | 32* | 15.17 | 3 | 30.33 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 14 | 12.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 11 | 9 | 2 | 100 | 32* | 14.29 | 2 | 37.00 |
| Unknown format | 10 | 9 | 2 | 107 | 31 | 15.29 | 1 | 31.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 17.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 4 | 1 | 56 | 23 | 18.67 | ||
| Dec | 11 | 10 | 1 | 84 | 26 | 9.33 | 2 | 31.50 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 1 | 63 | 32* | 63.00 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 20 | 18 | 4 | 207 | 32* | 14.79 | 3 | 35.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/8 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 1/11 | v Carlton, 2012-13 | Lost |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |