
JW Rudd
2012-13 to 2026-27 · 175 matches for the club · also printed as Rudd, Jack Rudd
Debut v Casey-South Melbourne, 2012-13 (24 Nov 2012)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 635 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2012-13 to 2026-27 · 175 matches for the club · also printed as Rudd, Jack Rudd
Debut v Casey-South Melbourne, 2012-13 (24 Nov 2012)Last game v Dandenong, 2026-27 (10 Oct 2026)Player no. 635 to appear for the club
175
Matches
4,853
Runs
32.57
Average
134*
Highest
11 / 22
100s / 50s
47
Wickets
28.47
Bowling avg
3/12
Best
93
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 36 | 12* | 7.20 | 38 | 5 | 2/33 | 6 |
| 2013-14 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 94 | 33 | 11.75 | 37.1 | 1 | 1/23 | 1 |
| 2014-15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/7 | 1 |
| 2015-16 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 6.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2016-17 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 190 | 59 | 23.75 | 43.2 | 11 | 3/18 | 10 |
| 2017-18 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 421 | 122* | 38.27 | 33 | 8 | 3/12 | |
| 2018-19 | 18 | 19 | 1 | 595 | 88 | 33.06 | 78 | 11 | 3/25 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | 15 | 17 | 2 | 489 | 134* | 32.60 | 71.5 | 8 | 1/1 | 5 |
| 2020-21 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 780 | 122* | 52.00 | 17 | 2 | 2/2 | 9 |
| 2021-22 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 424 | 120* | 32.62 | 5.1 | 1 | 1/14 | 6 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 400 | 124 | 30.77 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 14 | 3 | 334 | 97 | 30.36 | – | – | – | 12 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 402 | 102 | 28.71 | – | – | – | 13 |
| 2025-26 | 18 | 17 | 3 | 665 | 124 | 47.50 | – | – | – | 14 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 175 | 171 | 22 | 4,853 | 134* | 32.57 | 324.3 | 47 | 3/12 | 93 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 14 | 435 | 94 | 29.00 | 3 | 3 | 29.00 | 2/14 | ||
| 12 | 513 | 134* | 51.30 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 29.17 | 2/75 | |
| 12 | 239 | 70* | 21.73 | 2 | 3 | 36.00 | 1/21 | ||
| 12 | 190 | 59 | 23.75 | 1 | 2 | 32.50 | 1/23 | ||
| 12 | 151 | 68 | 13.73 | 1 | 3 | 15.67 | 2/15 | ||
| 11 | 436 | 120* | 54.50 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 23.25 | 3/12 | |
| 11 | 278 | 67* | 34.75 | 2 | 5 | 22.40 | 3/25 | ||
| 10 | 283 | 116* | 31.44 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 87.00 | 1/12 | |
| 10 | 260 | 122* | 32.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/7 | |
| 9 | 403 | 124 | 50.38 | 2 | 4 | 8.25 | 2/2 | ||
| 9 | 312 | 102 | 44.57 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 39.50 | 1/1 | |
| 9 | 282 | 119* | 35.25 | 1 | 4 | 34.25 | 2/38 | ||
| 9 | 269 | 124 | 33.63 | 1 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/9 | ||
| 9 | 211 | 105 | 23.44 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 16.00 | 2/22 | |
| 9 | 165 | 72* | 23.57 | 1 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 | ||
| 9 | 131 | 47 | 14.56 | 0 | – | 0/11 | |||
| 8 | 295 | 110 | 59.00 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12.67 | 3/18 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101 | 9 | 3,572 | 134* | 38.83 | 17 | 11 | 7 |
| 2 | 25 | 1 | 542 | 70* | 22.58 | 2 | 4 | |
| 3 | 8 | 3 | 236 | 75* | 47.20 | 2 | ||
| 4 | 11 | 4 | 243 | 56* | 34.71 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 | 7 | 0 | 65 | 26 | 9.29 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 40* | 30.00 | |||
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 58 |
In the record book
Among players of 2012-13 to 2026-27: 4th of 76 for runs, 16th of 57 for wickets, 6th of 83 for matches, 2nd of 18 for hundreds, 4th of 69 for catches, 4th of 34 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 7th of 184 for runs, 33rd of 135 for wickets, 9th of 197 for matches, 4th of 34 for hundreds, 7th of 167 for catches, 8th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JW Rudd’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 20 |
| 8.29 |
| 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 2 | 38 | 25* | 12.67 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 19.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 134 | 13 | 4,350 | 134* | 35.95 | 21 | 11 | 11 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 30 | 7 | 426 | 56* | 18.52 | 1 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 2 | 77 | 33 | 15.40 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 11 of 33 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 34 times.
Most often dismissed by: Cameron Stevenson (3), Collett (2), Holland (2), Lambden (2), Fekete (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 81 | 13 | 2,917 | 134* | 42.90 | 15 | 8 | 7 |
| In losses | 82 | 7 | 1,707 | 119* | 22.76 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
| In draws | 8 | 2 | 229 | 97 | 38.17 | 2 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 32 | 26 | 22.27 | 0.8 |
| In losses | 33 | 17 | 43.24 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 3 | 4 | 6.00 | 1.3 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 88 | 9 | 2,514 | 124 | 31.82 | 16 | 3 | 10 |
| Batting second | 77 | 12 | 2,203 | 134* | 33.89 | 6 | 8 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 1 | 136 | 40* | 27.20 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 86 | 80 | 2,345 | 124 | 33.03 | 27 | 23.93 | 3/12 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 10 | 11 | 440 | 120* | 62.86 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/35 |
| Shepley Oval | 7 | 8 | 220 | 85 | 27.50 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/17 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 7 | 7 | 124 | 47 | 17.71 | – | – | 0/36 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 136 | 68 | 19.43 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 6 | 6 | 316 | 134* | 63.20 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/75 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 6 | 5 | 69 | 59 | 17.25 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 208 | 119* | 52.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 2/38 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 5 | 5 | 79 | 37 | 15.80 | – | – | 0/7 |
| AH Butler Oval | 4 | 4 | 160 | 122* | 53.33 | 3 | 6.33 | 2/2 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 61 | 35 | 20.33 | 2 | 13.00 | 2/14 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 4 | 4 | 40 | 26 | 10.00 | 1 | 50.00 | 1/12 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 4 | 4 | 76 | 53 | 19.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 4 | 4 | 108 | 59 | 36.00 | – | – | 0/11 |
| University Oval | 4 | 3 | 70 | 35 | 23.33 | 2 | 15.50 | 2/31 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 141 | 75* | 141.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 3 | 96 | 70 | 32.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 8.50 | 1 | 32.00 | 1/27 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 110 | 110 | 110.00 | – | – | – |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/12 v Ringwood, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Rudd’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2019-20: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2020-21: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion, Don Patrick Award · 2021-22: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2025-26: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Jack Rudd's best season with the bat was 2020-21: 780 runs from 17 innings at 52.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2020-21 to 2021-22: 626 runs at 78.25. The leanest, 2013-14 to 2015-16: 64 runs at 7.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty59 | 10 Dec 2016 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2016-17 |
| First hundred122* | 16 Dec 2017 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 |
| 50th match7, 0/11 | 13 Oct 2018 | v Northcote, 2018-19 |
| 1,000th run69 took him to 1,006 | 17 Nov 2018 | v Ringwood, 2018-19 |
| 2,000th run122* took him to 2,097 | 16 Jan 2021 | v Footscray, 2020-21 |
| 100th match120* | 20 Nov 2021 | v Ringwood, 2021-22 |
| 3,000th run |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 134* | v Geelong, 2019-20 | Won |
| 124 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 124 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 122* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2017-18 | Won |
| 122* | v Footscray, 2020-21 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2013-14, dropped to 8th from 2015-16, moved up to open from 2016-17.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 86 | 80 | 9 | 2,345 | 124 | 33.03 | 27 | 23.93 |
| Away | 89 | 91 | 13 | 2,508 | 134* | 32.15 | 20 | 34.60 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 159 | 157 | 21 | 4,748 | 134* | 34.91 | 38 | 29.03 |
| Sunday | 12 | 10 | 1 | 87 | 39 | 9.67 | 6 | 32.00 |
| Weekday | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 4.50 | 3 | 14.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 26 | 24 | 2 | 565 | 110 | 25.68 | 7 | 39.86 |
| Nov | 31 | 28 | 3 | 894 | 134* | 35.76 | 12 | 25.83 |
| Dec | 38 | 39 | 13 | 1,133 | 122* | 43.58 | 14 | 25.29 |
| Jan | 39 | 38 | 3 | 1,136 | 124 | 32.46 | 8 | 26.50 |
| Feb | 23 | 24 | 1 | 671 | 116* | 29.17 | 1 | 58.00 |
| Mar | 16 | 16 | 0 | 342 | 79 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 166 | 161 | 22 | 4,575 | 134* | 32.91 | 42 | 29.52 |
| Finals | 9 | 10 | 0 | 278 | 70 | 27.80 | 5 | 19.60 |
The card names his victims in 31 of 33 wicket-taking games.
| 26 Feb 2022 |
| v Dandenong, 2021-22 |
| 150th match41 | 14 Dec 2024 | v Richmond, 2024-25 |
| 4,000th run41 took him to 4,036 | 14 Dec 2024 | v Richmond, 2024-25 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12 | v Ringwood, 2017-18 | Drawn |
| 3/18 | v Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won |
| 3/25 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2018-19 | Won |
| 2/2 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 | Won |
| 2/14 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 | Won, Semi-final |
| 1 |
| 17 |
| 32.60 |
| 2020-21 | 1 | 17 | 52.00 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 14 | 32.62 |
| 2022-23 | 1 | 14 | 30.77 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 14 | 30.36 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 15 | 28.71 |
| 2025-26 | 1 | 17 | 47.50 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 21.38 |
| 5 |
| 25.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 112 | 70 | 56.00 |
| 2021-22 |
| 14 |
| 6 |
| 2022-23 | 14 | 6 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 12 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 13 |
| 2025-26 | 18 | 14 |
| 2026-27 | 1 |
Caught most off