Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 (28 Jan 1922)Last game v Essendon, 1924-25 (26 Jan 1925)Player no. 81 to appear for the club
11
Matches
72
Runs
12.00
Average
34
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 (28 Jan 1922)Last game v Essendon, 1924-25 (26 Jan 1925)Player no. 81 to appear for the club
11
Matches
72
Runs
12.00
Average
34
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
3
Wickets
67.33
Bowling avg
2/38
Best
3
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/38 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | 0 | – | 0/36 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 0 | – | 0/14 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/24 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/17 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 34 | 12.50 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 2 | 72 | 34 | 14.40 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22 to 1924-25: 22nd of 31 for runs, 14th of 15 for wickets, 20th of 33 for matches, 19th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 192nd of 321 for runs, 124th of 172 for wickets, 166th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and TJ Hawkins’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 6* & 0 | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1922-23 | 0* | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | dnb | 0/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | 16 | 0/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | 0 & 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | 34 | 2/38 & 0/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1923-24 | dnb | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 8 | 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | dnb | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us |
5.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | 1 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 66 | 34 | 13.20 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 3 | 40.00 | 0.8 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 7.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 50 | 34 | 25.00 | |
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 24 | 16 | 12.00 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/15 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6* | 6.00 | – | – | 0/36 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 2 | 24.50 | 2/38 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/14 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/15 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/17 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/49 v Northcote, 1923-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Hawkins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | v Northcote, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 16 | v Essendon, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 8 | v Prahran, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 8 | v Richmond, 1924-25 | Lost |
| 6* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
Best bowling
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 11th from 1922-23, moved up to 9th from 1923-24.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 16 | 12.00 | 1 | 71.00 |
| Away | 7 | 6 | 2 | 48 | 34 | 12.00 | 2 | 65.50 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 7 | 1 | 72 | 34 | 12.00 | 3 | 57.67 |
| Weekday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | ||
| Jan | 6 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 7.00 | 1 | 104.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 16 | 8.00 | ||
| Mar | 2 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 2 | 33.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/38 | v Northcote, 1923-24 | Lost |
| 1/15 | v Richmond, 1924-25 | Lost |