Debut v Richmond, 1926-27 (8 Jan 1927)Last game v South Melbourne, 1928-29 (16 Mar 1929)Player no. 127 to appear for the club
17
Matches
182
Runs
14.00
Average
70
Highest
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1926-27 (8 Jan 1927)Last game v South Melbourne, 1928-29 (16 Mar 1929)Player no. 127 to appear for the club
17
Matches
182
Runs
14.00
Average
70
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 109 | 70 | 109.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 26 | 17 | 13.00 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 14* | 16.00 | ||
| 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | 12.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 70 | 70 | 35.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 15 | 6.00 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 |
In the record book
Among players of 1926-27 to 1928-29: 17th of 31 for runs, 16th of 33 for matches, 18th of 27 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 152nd of 321 for runs, 133rd of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and WH Brendel’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1926-27 | 0 & 9* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 39* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1926-27 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | 2 & 14* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | 0 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1927-28 | 2* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 70 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 10 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 17 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 15 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1928-29 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 1 | 106 | 70 | 21.20 | 1 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 1 | 16 | 14* | 5.33 | 2 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 2 | 60 | 39* | 12.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 89 | 70 | 17.80 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 7 | 2 | 22 | 10 | 4.40 | 3 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 71 | 39* | 23.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 0 | 44 | 17 | 6.29 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 7 | 2 | 115 | 70 | 23.00 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 2 | 23 | 14* | 23.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 8 | 70 | 39* | 14.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14* | 16.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 70 | 70 | 70.00 |
The careers nearest Brendel’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
WH Brendel's best season with the bat was 1928-29: 113 runs from 6 innings at 18.83. The best ten-innings patch came in 1927-28 to 1928-29: 130 runs at 16.25. The leanest, 1926-27 to 1928-29: 61 runs at 8.71.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty70 | 1 Dec 1928 | v Collingwood, 1928-29 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | v Collingwood, 1928-29 | Won |
| 39* | v Collingwood, 1926-27 | Drawn |
| 17 | v Richmond, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 15 | v St Kilda, 1928-29 | Drawn |
| 14* | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1927-28 | Won |
Opened in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 8 | 3 | 70 | 39* | 14.00 |
| Away | 8 | 9 | 1 | 112 | 70 | 14.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 13 | 12 | 3 | 132 | 70 | 14.67 |
| Weekday | 4 | 5 | 1 | 50 | 39* | 12.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 14* | 16.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72 | 70 | 72.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 2 | 58 | 39* | 29.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 17 | 16.00 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 |