Ian Connell
Debut season 1998-99
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
9
Games
1
Seasons
from 1998-99
Played
Batting
7
Innings
3
Not outs
36
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Debut season 1998-99
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
9
Games
1
Seasons
from 1998-99
Played
Batting
7
Innings
3
Not outs
36
Runs
14
High score
9.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
15
Wickets
34.73
Average
167
Overs
Fielding
2
Catches
Around this dayin 1998: 3* and 2/34 and 1 ct v Dandenong in 1998: 0* and 1/86 v Camberwell Magpies
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | 9 | 36 | 14 | 9.00 | 167 | 15 | 2/34 | 2 |
| Career | 9 | 36 | 14 | 9.00 | 15 | 2/34 | 2 |
| 1998-99 | 14 | 2/42 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | 3* | 2/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1998-99 | 0* | 1/86 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
In the record book
Among players of 1998-99: 17th of 19 for runs, 9th of 19 for wickets, 17th of 21 for matches, 17th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 143rd of 184 for runs, 63rd of 135 for wickets, 130th of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1998-99 | 1 | 1/80 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | dnb | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 2 | 2/70 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 6 | 2/68 & 0/19 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | dnb | 2/57 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1998-99 | 10* | 2/36 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 18.00 | 2/36 | |
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 2 | 43.50 | 2/68 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 80.00 | 1/80 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 86.00 | 1/86 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 28.50 | 2/57 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 6 | 2 | 26 | 14 | 6.50 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – |
Batted most often at 10th.
2.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 36 | 14 | 9.00 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 29.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 6 | 11 | 31.73 | 1.8 |
| In draws | 2 | 3 | 47.67 | 1.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10* | 8.00 |
| Batting second | 3 | 1 | 20 | 14 | 10.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 4 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 9.00 | 6 | 39.33 | 2/34 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 18.00 | 2/36 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 35.00 | 2/70 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/34 v Dandenong, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ian Connell's best season with the bat was 1998-99: 36 runs from 7 innings at 9.00.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | v Geelong, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 10* | v Footscray, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 6 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 3* | v Dandenong, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2 | v Richmond, 1998-99 | Lost |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 9.00 | 6 | 39.33 |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 14 | 9.00 | 9 | 31.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 7 | 6 | 2 | 33 | 14 | 8.25 | 12 | 38.17 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 17.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 29.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3.00 | 8 | 47.50 |
| Unknown format | 4 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 27.00 | 7 | 20.14 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 9.00 | 6 | 40.33 |
| Nov | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 7 | 34.71 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | 2 | 18.00 |
| 1.00 |
| 1 |
| 80.00 |
| 1/80 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 28.50 | 2/57 |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/34 | v Dandenong, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/36 | v Footscray, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/42 | v Geelong, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 2/57 | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 2/68 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |