Ian Hopkins
Played 1897-98 – 1900-01
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
29
Games
4
Seasons
1897-98 – 1900-01
Played
Batting
39
Innings
2
Not outs
597
Runs
41
High score
16.14
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
29
Catches
23
Stumpings
On this dayin 1899: 3 v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1897-98 | 6 | 150 | 40 | 21.43 | – | – | – | 10 |
| 1898-99 | 9 | 182 | 29 | 16.55 | – | – | – | 16 |
| 1899-00 | 7 | 109 | 39 | 15.57 | – | – | – | 11 |
| 1900-01 | 4 | 88 | 41 | 12.57 | – | – | – | 10 |
| Career | 26 | 529 | 41 | 16.53 | 0 | – | 47 |
Every scorecard · 26
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1897-98
- Highest score41v South Melbourne, 1900-01
- Last matchMatch 26v Melbourne, 1900-01
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 98 | 34 | 32.67 | |
| 4 | 82 | 41 | 13.67 | |
| 3 | 79 | 28 | 15.80 | |
| 3 | 74 | 40 | 24.67 | |
| 3 | 60 | 39 | 20.00 | |
| 3 | 55 | 27 | 18.33 | |
| 3 | 45 | 28 | 11.25 | |
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 4.33 | |
| 1 | 23 | 17 | 11.50 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 11.50 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 22 | 12.67 | 1 |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 57 | 39 | 14.25 | |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 26 | 12 | 5.20 | |
| 6 | 4 | 0 | 50 | 34 | 12.50 | 1 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 145 | 41 | 29.00 | |
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 112 | 31 | 22.40 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 75 | 40 | 37.50 | |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 61 | 22 | 10.17 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 0 | 278 | 41 | 15.44 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 10 | 2 | 190 | 40 | 23.75 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–910
- 10–197
- 20–298
- 30–495
- 50–990
- 100+0
8.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught13 · 42%
- Bowled13 · 42%
- Run out2 · 6%
- Caught & bowled2 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Warne (3), Marshall (2), Robertson (2), Trott (2), Carlton (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 1 | 301 | 41 | 21.50 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 1 | 228 | 40 | 12.67 | 3 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 1 | 239 | 39 | 19.92 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 1 | 179 | 34 | 14.92 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 8 | 0 | 111 | 41 | 13.88 | 2 |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 32 | 2 | 491 | 41 | 16.37 | 4 |
| Otherwise | 2 | 0 | 38 | 28 | 19.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 15 | 20 | 356 | 41 | 18.74 |
| East Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 74 | 40 | 37.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 2.67 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 37 | 28 | 12.33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 130th of 488 run-scorers
- 175th of 525 for matches played
- 51st of 431 for catches
- 133rd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1897-98 to 1900-01: 7th of 27 for runs, 7th of 28 for matches, 1st of 24 for catches, 7th of 8 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 84th of 321 for runs, 104th of 345 for matches, 31st of 279 for catches, 78th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- SG Helmot1993-94 to 2002-03 · 18 m · 355 runs · 0 wkts
- J Hollioake1967-68 to 1975-76 · 34 m · 737 runs · 0 wkts
- GD Sanders1972-73 to 1975-76 · 37 m · 692 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Hopkins’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- FA Tarrant · 26
- M Ellis · 26
- R Mitchell · 26
- WA Tarrant · 25
- G Beacham · 24
- E Twentyman · 21
- W Webb · 19
- CC Best · 14
- L Cogle · 11
- E Sholl · 9
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Ian Hopkins' best season with the bat was 1898-99: 182 runs from 11 innings at 16.55. The best ten-innings patch came in 1899-00 to 1900-01: 184 runs at 20.44. The leanest, 1897-98 to 1898-99: 139 runs at 13.90.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 1900-01 | Won |
| 40 | v East Melbourne, 1897-98 | Lost |
| 39 | v Carlton, 1899-00 | Won |
| 34 | v Hawksburn, 1897-98 | Lost |
| 31 | v East Melbourne, 1899-00 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1898-99, dropped to 4th from 1899-00, dropped to 5th from 1900-01.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 20 | 1 | 356 | 41 | 18.74 |
| Away | 11 | 14 | 1 | 173 | 40 | 13.31 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 25 | 33 | 2 | 525 | 41 | 16.94 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 0 | 77 | 28 | 12.83 |
| Nov | 3 | 5 | 0 | 65 | 41 | 13.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 5 | 0 | 37 | 17 | 7.40 |
| Jan | 4 | 7 | 2 | 109 | 40 | 21.80 |
| Feb | 4 | 5 | 0 | 107 | 39 | 21.40 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 103 | 34 | 25.75 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 27 | 15.50 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
