Matthew Hunter
Played 2005-06 – 2008-09
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
28
Games
4
Seasons
2005-06 – 2008-09
Played
Batting
Loading Morrie…
Played 2005-06 – 2008-09
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
28
Games
4
Seasons
2005-06 – 2008-09
Played
Batting
22
Innings
8
Not outs
315
Runs
42
High score
22.50
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
11
Catches
Around this dayin 2005: 1 ct v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 13 | 85 | 32 | 21.25 | – | – | – | 4 |
| 2006-07 | 8 | 77 | 39* | 15.40 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2007-08 | 6 | 153 | 42 | 30.60 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2008-09 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Career | 28 | 315 | 42 | 22.50 | 0 | – | 11 |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 2005-06 to 2008-09: 22nd of 32 for runs, 21st of 33 for matches, 20th of 28 for catches, 8th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 70th of 184 for runs, 72nd of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches, 29th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 24* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 13* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 7* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2005-06 | 32 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 39* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 13* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 12* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2006-07 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 42 & 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 35* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 40 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2007-08 | 34 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2008-09 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 58 | 40 | 29.00 | |
| 3 | 15 | 12* | 15.00 | |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 2.50 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 2 | 42 | 35* | – | |
| 2 | 26 | 24* | 26.00 | |
| 2 | 13 | 13* | – | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | |
| 1 | 39 | 39* | – | |
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | |
| 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 9 | 4 | 207 | 42 | 41.40 | |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 | |
| 7 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 13* | 8.00 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 11.67 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 | 44 | 24* | – | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 15 | 5 | 234 | 42 | 23.40 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 7 | 3 | 81 | 32 | 20.25 | 1 |
Batted most often at 5th.
6.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Holland (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 6 | 130 | 39* | 32.50 | 1 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 141 | 40 | 17.63 | 1 |
| In ties | 2 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 2 | 164 | 42 | 27.33 | 1 |
| Batting second | 13 | 5 | 151 | 40 | 18.88 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 15 | 11 | 113 | 42 | 14.13 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 24* | 26.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 2 | 2 | 53 | 40 | 53.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35* | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 |
The careers nearest Hunter’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Matthew Hunter's best season with the bat was 2007-08: 153 runs from 7 innings at 30.60. The best ten-innings patch came in 2006-07 to 2007-08: 149 runs at 24.83. The leanest, 2005-06 to 2006-07: 105 runs at 15.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 42 | v Melbourne, 2007-08 | Tied |
| 40 | v Ringwood, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 39* | v Footscray Edgewater, 2006-07 | Won |
| 35* | v Geelong, 2007-08 | Won |
| 34 | v Essendon, 2007-08 | Lost |
Batted at 8th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2006-07.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 11 | 3 | 113 | 42 | 14.13 |
| Away | 13 | 11 | 5 | 202 | 40 | 33.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 23 | 16 | 5 | 205 | 40 | 18.64 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – |
| Weekday | 4 | 5 | 2 | 103 | 42 | 34.33 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 17 | 14 | 2 | 183 | 42 | 15.25 |
| Unknown format | 11 | 8 | 6 | 132 | 39* | 66.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39* | – |
| Nov | 7 | 6 | 2 | 52 | 24* | 13.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 2 | 89 | 40 | 29.67 |
| Feb | 5 | 5 | 3 | 64 | 42 | 32.00 |
| Mar | 6 | 5 | 0 | 71 | 34 | 14.20 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 25 | 19 | 8 | 280 | 42 | 25.45 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 32 | 11.67 |
| 2 |
| 2.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |