Nathan Walsh
Played 2010-11 – 2011-12
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
22
Games
2
Seasons
2010-11 – 2011-12
Played
Batting
19
Innings
2
Not outs
275
Runs
43
High score
16.18
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
22.00
Average
6
Overs
Fielding
11
Catches
Around this dayin 2011: 9 v Melbourne in 2011: 43 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 10 | 103 | 34 | 17.17 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2011-12 | 12 | 172 | 43 | 15.64 | 6 | 1 | 1/18 | 6 |
| Career | 22 | 275 | 43 | 16.18 | 1 | 1/18 | 11 |
Every scorecard · 22
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Camberwell Magpies, 2010-11
- Highest score43v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12
- Best bowling1/18v Melbourne University, 2011-12
- Last matchMatch 22v Ringwood, 2011-12
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 61 | 34 | 30.50 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 49 | 43 | 16.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 29 | 16 | 14.50 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 2 | 21 | 16 | 10.50 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 18 | 18* | 18.00 | – | – | – | |
| 2 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 42 | 29 | 10.50 | 1 |
| 2 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 18* | 12.00 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | |
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 43 | 15.60 | |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 27 | 19.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 8 | 1 | 82 | 29 | 11.71 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 11 | 1 | 193 | 43 | 19.30 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–97
- 10–195
- 20–293
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
7.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled7 · 41%
- Caught5 · 29%
- LBW2 · 12%
- Caught & bowled1 · 6%
- Stumped1 · 6%
- Run out1 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Bird (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 107 | 43 | 13.38 | 2 |
| In losses | 8 | 0 | 134 | 34 | 16.75 | |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 34 | 18* | 34.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 1 | 18.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 0 | 80 | 43 | 20.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 14 | 2 | 189 | 34 | 15.75 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 10 | 89 | 27 | 8.90 | 1 | 22.00 | 1/18 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | – | – | – |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18* | – | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/18 v Melbourne University, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 188th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 158th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2010-11 to 2011-12: 16th of 25 for runs, 20th of 22 for wickets, 18th of 25 for matches, 16th of 25 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 73rd of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 85th of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- JJ Neylon1987-88 · 15 m · 214 runs · 1 wkts
- GL Measom1969-70 to 1972-73 · 21 m · 212 runs · 1 wkts
- LA Hathaway1976-77 to 1978-79 · 13 m · 179 runs · 0 wkts
- RJ Black1938-39 to 1940-41 · 18 m · 287 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Walsh’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JM Augustin · 22
- JP Fagg · 22
- PJ Dickson · 22
- LR Mash · 20
- SK Duckworth · 20
- SN Huntley · 19
- MJ Bremner · 16
- DJE Tormey · 12
- BJ Waterman · 10
- GJ Maxwell · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Nathan Walsh's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 172 runs from 12 innings at 15.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12: 163 runs at 18.11. The leanest, 2010-11 to 2011-12: 145 runs at 14.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 43 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 34 | v Melbourne University, 2010-11 | Lost |
| 29 | v Prahran, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 27 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 24 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2010-11 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/18 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 10 | 0 | 89 | 27 | 8.90 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Away | 12 | 9 | 2 | 186 | 43 | 26.57 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 20 | 18 | 2 | 232 | 34 | 14.50 | 1 | 22.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 6 | 0 | 108 | 43 | 18.00 | ||
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 18* | 31.00 | ||
| Dec | 4 | 5 | 0 | 57 | 27 | 11.40 | 1 | 18.00 |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 34 | 15.00 | ||
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
