P Huntington
Played 1962-63 – 1967-68
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
41
Games
6
Seasons
1962-63 – 1967-68
Played
Batting
49
Innings
7
Not outs
877
Runs
96
High score
20.88
Average
4
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
7
Overs
Fielding
8
Catches
Around this dayin 1964: 1 & 24 v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962-63 | 5 | 150 | 67 | 25.00 | 1 | 0 | 0/7 | 2 |
| 1963-64 | 14 | 405 | 96 | 27.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1964-65 | 10 | 220 | 59 | 20.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1965-66 | 6 | 38 | 15 | 6.33 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1966-67 | 5 | 59 | 33* | 19.67 | – | – | – | |
| 1967-68 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 41 | 877 | 96 | 20.88 | 0 | 0/7 | 8 |
Every scorecard · 41
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv North Melbourne, 1962-63
- First fifty67v North Melbourne, 1962-63
- Highest score96v Northcote, 1963-64
- Last matchMatch 41v Essendon, 1967-68
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 58 | 33* | 14.50 | ||
| 4 | 119 | 59 | 29.75 | 1 | |
| 4 | 112 | 67 | 37.33 | 1 | |
| 4 | 78 | 30 | 19.50 | ||
| 3 | 116 | 96 | 38.67 | 1 | |
| 3 | 92 | 44 | 18.40 | ||
| 3 | 88 | 60 | 29.33 | 1 | |
| 3 | 54 | 42* | 27.00 | ||
| 3 | 33 | 25 | 8.25 | ||
| 3 | 27 | 27 | 9.00 | ||
| 2 | 56 | 24 | 14.00 | ||
| 2 | 40 | 19 | 13.33 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 0 | 313 | 96 | 28.45 | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | 12 | 4 | 237 | 67 | 29.63 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 6 | 0 | 138 | 59 | 23.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 10.00 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 76 | 33* | 25.33 | 1 | |
| 6 | 11 | 2 | 91 | 42* | 10.11 | 2 | |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 29 | 4 | 688 | 96 | 27.52 | 4 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 19 | 3 | 189 | 42* | 11.81 | 4 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–916
- 10–1910
- 20–295
- 30–497
- 50–994
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Dismissals
- Caught23 · 55%
- Bowled8 · 19%
- LBW5 · 12%
- Run out4 · 10%
- Stumped2 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Jones (4), Smith (3), Hosking (3), Walker (2), Salmon (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 26 | 5 | 557 | 96 | 26.52 | 3 | 2 |
| In losses | 21 | 1 | 287 | 67 | 14.35 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 33 | 33* | 33.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 4 (75%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 20 of 37 (54%), lost 15.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 20 | 2 | 495 | 96 | 27.50 | 3 | 2 |
| Batting second | 20 | 3 | 251 | 67 | 14.76 | 1 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 9 | 2 | 131 | 37 | 18.71 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 19 | 21 | 487 | 96 | 24.35 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 43 | 33* | 21.50 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 3 | 25 | 25 | 8.33 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 3 | 20 | 14* | 10.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 49 | 44 | 16.33 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 3 | 34 | 22 | 17.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 6.00 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 62 | 59 | 31.00 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 60 | 60 | 30.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 17 | 16* | 17.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 15.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33* | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 88th of 488 run-scorers
- 129th of 525 for matches played
- 189th of 431 for catches
- 87th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1962-63 to 1967-68: 13th of 45 for runs, 16th of 47 for matches, 25th of 41 for catches, 8th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 55th of 321 for runs, 80th of 345 for matches, 120th of 279 for catches, 49th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- ES Ghasperidis2005-06 to 2010-11 · 50 m · 1,027 runs · 0 wkts
- PW White1977-78 to 1979-80 · 32 m · 636 runs · 0 wkts
- D Martin1965-66 to 1971-72 · 55 m · 1,143 runs · 2 wkts
- J Hollioake1967-68 to 1975-76 · 34 m · 737 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Huntington’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- GL Harvey · 39
- WA Heller · 36
- EP Illingworth · 35
- RC Bitmead · 34
- LJ Davison · 31
- BA Kline · 30
- DJ Anderson · 27
- RW Furlong · 23
- J Potter · 19
- GD Trivett · 14
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
P Huntington's best season with the bat was 1963-64: 405 runs from 18 innings at 27.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1962-63 to 1963-64: 364 runs at 45.50. The leanest, 1964-65 to 1966-67: 76 runs at 8.44.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty67 | 12 Jan 1963 | v North Melbourne, 1962-63 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 96 | v Northcote, 1963-64 | Won |
| 67 | v North Melbourne, 1962-63 | Lost |
| 60 | v Collingwood, 1963-64 | Won |
| 59 | v Prahran, 1964-65 | Won |
| 46 | v Prahran, 1963-64 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 3 seasons, dropped to 6th from 1965-66, moved up to open from 1966-67, dropped to 6th from 1967-68.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 19 | 21 | 1 | 487 | 96 | 24.35 |
| Away | 22 | 28 | 6 | 390 | 60 | 17.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 35 | 43 | 5 | 747 | 96 | 19.66 |
| Weekday | 6 | 6 | 2 | 130 | 60 | 32.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 11 | 1 | 127 | 33* | 12.70 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 2 | 346 | 96 | 49.43 |
| Dec | 2 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 37 | 15.33 |
| Jan | 11 | 12 | 1 | 174 | 67 | 15.82 |
| Feb | 7 | 7 | 1 | 114 | 42* | 19.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 7 | 2 | 70 | 44 | 14.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 40 | 48 | 7 | 877 | 96 | 21.39 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
