Debut v North Melbourne, 1977-78 (29 Oct 1977)Last game v University, 1979-80 (8 Mar 1980)Player no. 413 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 0 v Prahran
32
Matches
636
Loading Morrie…
Debut v North Melbourne, 1977-78 (29 Oct 1977)Last game v University, 1979-80 (8 Mar 1980)Player no. 413 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 0 v Prahran
32
Matches
636
Runs
19.27
Average
62*
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
12
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 129 | 44 | 25.80 | ||
| 3 | 118 | 62* | 39.33 | 1 | |
| 3 | 95 | 46 | 31.67 | ||
| 3 | 32 | 30 | 10.67 | ||
| 2 | 47 | 43 | 15.67 | ||
| 2 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 | ||
| 2 | 39 | 18 | 13.00 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 14 | 12.00 | ||
| 2 | 19 | 18 | 6.33 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 11 | 6.50 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 1 | 43 | 43 | 43.00 | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 225 | 62* | 28.13 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 24 | 1 | 397 | 46 | 17.26 | 4 | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 34 | 2 | 632 | 62* | 19.75 | 1 | 5 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 4 |
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78 to 1979-80: 15th of 31 for runs, 18th of 32 for matches, 17th of 30 for catches, 9th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 75th of 321 for runs, 95th of 345 for matches, 95th of 279 for catches, 60th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and PW White’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 4 |
| 4.00 |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: Douglas (2), Webb (2), Kearns (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 14 | 0 | 153 | 38 | 10.93 | 4 | |
| In losses | 14 | 2 | 303 | 62* | 25.25 | 1 | |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 90 | 46 | 22.50 | 1 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 90 | 43 | 30.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 19 | 0 | 362 | 46 | 19.05 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 11 | 0 | 124 | 43 | 11.27 | 3 | |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 150 | 62* | 50.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 15 | 15 | 339 | 62* | 24.21 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 39 | 18 | 13.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 2 | 3 | 64 | 26* | 32.00 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 32 | 30 | 16.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 49 | 38 | 24.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 9.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 |
The careers nearest White’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
PW White's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 292 runs from 13 innings at 24.33. The best ten-innings patch came in 1977-78: 240 runs at 26.67. The leanest, 1977-78 to 1978-79: 97 runs at 9.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62* | 19 Nov 1977 | v Prahran, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62* | v Prahran, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 46 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 44 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1978-79 | Lost |
| 43 | v Footscray, 1978-79 | Tied |
| 43 | v Collingwood, 1979-80 | Tied |
Opened in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 15 | 1 | 339 | 62* | 24.21 |
| Away | 17 | 20 | 1 | 297 | 39 | 15.63 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 29 | 33 | 2 | 595 | 62* | 19.19 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 39 | 39.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 4.67 |
| Nov | 7 | 8 | 1 | 192 | 62* | 27.43 |
| Dec | 3 | 4 | 1 | 68 | 26* | 22.67 |
| Jan | 7 | 8 | 0 | 143 | 46 | 17.88 |
| Feb | 8 | 9 | 0 | 154 | 44 | 17.11 |
| Mar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 38 | 21.67 |