Peter Roach
Debut season 2005-06
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
20
Games
1
Seasons
from 2005-06
Played
Batting
16
Innings
5
Not outs
546
Runs
100
High score
49.64
Average
2
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
44
Catches
2
Stumpings
Around this dayin 2005: 55 and 1 ct v North Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 20 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | – | – | – | 46 |
| Career | 20 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | 0 | – | 46 |
Every scorecard · 20
| 2005-06 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 55 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 5* & 15* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 28 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 22 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 33 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 11 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 40* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 100* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 62* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 37 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2005-06 | 44 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne University, 2005-06
- First fifty55v North Melbourne, 2005-06
- First hundred100*v Dandenong, 2005-06
- Highest score100*v Dandenong, 2005-06
- Last matchMatch 20v St Kilda, 2005-06
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 137 | 100* | 137.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 48 | 26 | 24.00 | |||
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | |||
| 1 | 62 | 62* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 40 | 40* | – | |||
| 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |||
| 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | |||
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | |||
| 1 | 20 | 15* | – | |||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | |||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | |||
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 98 | 55 | 32.67 | 1 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 429 | 100* | 61.29 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–91
- 10–194
- 20–293
- 30–495
- 50–992
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 45%
- LBW3 · 27%
- Bowled2 · 18%
- Run out1 · 9%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 11 | 5 | 381 | 100* | 63.50 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 110 | 44 | 27.50 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%).
- Every other match: the side won 12 of 16 (75%), lost 4.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 0 | 152 | 44 | 30.40 | ||
| Batting second | 10 | 4 | 379 | 100* | 63.17 | 2 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15* | – |
As captain and keeper
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 9 | 3 | 373 | 100* | 62.17 | 2 | 1 |
| As wicketkeeper | 16 | 5 | 546 | 100* | 49.64 | 2 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 9 | 294 | 100* | 58.80 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 62 | 62* | – |
| Lavington Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55 | 55.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
- 128th of 488 run-scorers
- 211th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 52nd of 431 for catches
Among players of 2005-06: 13th of 18 for runs, 17th of 18 for matches, 4th of 6 for hundreds, 5th of 18 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 49th of 184 for runs, 93rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 20th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- Fletcha Middleton2023-24 · 11 m · 420 runs · 0 wkts
- EV Carroll1924-25 to 1925-26 · 13 m · 455 runs · 0 wkts
- LA Cody1921-22 to 1923-24 · 25 m · 805 runs · 0 wkts
- GB Gardiner1998-99 to 1999-00 · 35 m · 954 runs · 10 wkts
The careers nearest Roach’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 20
- CBD Street · 20
- JP Fagg · 20
- PJ Dickson · 20
- GJ Kellar · 17
- JP Court · 16
- DP Nannes · 15
- DG Rutherford · 14
- TV Sheehan · 14
- MW Hunter · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 9 matches (2005-06): won 6, lost 2, drawn 1.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Peter Roach's best season with the bat was 2005-06: 546 runs from 16 innings at 49.64. The best ten-innings patch came in 2005-06: 346 runs at 57.67. The leanest, 2005-06: 237 runs at 29.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55 | 15 Oct 2005 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 |
| First hundred100* | 25 Feb 2006 | v Dandenong, 2005-06 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 100* | v Dandenong, 2005-06 | Won |
| 62* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2005-06 | Won |
| 55 | v North Melbourne, 2005-06 | Drawn |
| 44 | v St Kilda, 2005-06 | Lost, Final |
| 40* | v Geelong, 2005-06 | Won |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 9 | 4 | 294 | 100* | 58.80 |
| Away | 10 | 7 | 1 | 252 | 62* | 42.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 13 | 4 | 434 | 100* | 48.22 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40* | – |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 44 | 36.00 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 11 | 10 | 3 | 353 | 100* | 50.43 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 6 | 2 | 193 | 62* | 48.25 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 2 | 108 | 55 | 54.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 28 | 22.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 2 | 159 | 100* | 159.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 1 | 169 | 62* | 56.33 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 17 | 13 | 5 | 439 | 100* | 54.88 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 0 | 107 | 44 | 35.67 |
Fielding
| Season | M | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | 20 | 44 | 2 |
Caught most off
- CBD Street × 12
- JP Fagg × 11
- BJ Waterman × 8
- DP Nannes × 8
- DJ Motschall × 6
- PJ Dickson × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
