Ryan Hill
Debut season 2004-05
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
19
Games
1
Seasons
from 2004-05
Played
Batting
19
Innings
5
Not outs
195
Runs
66
High score
13.93
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding & keeping
19
Catches
1
Stumpings
Around this dayin 2004: 2 and 1 ct v Camberwell Magpies
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 19 | 195 | 66* | 13.93 | – | – | – | 20 |
| Career | 19 | 195 | 66* | 13.93 | 0 | – | 20 |
Every scorecard · 19
| 2004-05 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 66* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 0 & 21* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 6* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 7 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 1* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2004-05 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 2004-05
- First fifty66*v Geelong, 2004-05
- Highest score66*v Geelong, 2004-05
- Last matchMatch 19v Melbourne University, 2004-05
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 6* | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 66 | 66* | – | 1 | |
| 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | ||
| 1 | 21 | 21* | 21.00 | ||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 8 | 13 | 3 | 159 | 66* | 15.90 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 19 | 13.50 | ||
| 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 18 | 5 | 188 | 66* | 14.46 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–911
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–491
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 6.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- LBW5 · 36%
- Run out3 · 21%
- Caught3 · 21%
- Caught & bowled1 · 7%
- Bowled1 · 7%
- Stumped1 · 7%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In losses | 15 | 3 | 120 | 31 | 10.00 | 2 | |
| In draws | 3 | 2 | 73 | 66* | 73.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 1 of 17 (6%), lost 14.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 3 | 155 | 66* | 19.38 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 3.17 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 10 | 9 | 56 | 31 | 9.33 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 5.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 21 | 21* | 21.00 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 66 | 66* | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Wy Yung Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 2004-05: 14th of 18 for runs, 13th of 18 for matches, 8th of 17 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 92nd of 184 for runs, 96th of 197 for matches, 38th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- WH Brendel1926-27 to 1928-29 · 17 m · 182 runs · 0 wkts
- DC Trickey1978-79 to 1980-81 · 26 m · 265 runs · 0 wkts
- Zachary Macciocca2019-20 to 2026-27 · 25 m · 240 runs · 0 wkts
- R Clough1975-76 to 1979-80 · 11 m · 118 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Hill’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- BJ Waterman · 19
- LR Mash · 19
- CBD Street · 18
- TV Sheehan · 18
- DG Rutherford · 17
- JP Fagg · 17
- RD Sloan · 16
- GJ Kellar · 15
- DK Senior · 11
- RK Wilson · 11
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Ryan Hill's best season with the bat was 2004-05: 195 runs from 19 innings at 13.93. The best ten-innings patch came in 2004-05: 107 runs at 17.83. The leanest, 2004-05: 77 runs at 9.63.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty66* | 30 Oct 2004 | v Geelong, 2004-05 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 66* | v Geelong, 2004-05 | Drawn |
| 31 | v Prahran, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 21* | v Essendon, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 19 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2004-05 | Lost |
| 12 | v St Kilda, 2004-05 | Lost |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 10 | 9 | 3 | 56 | 31 | 9.33 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 2 | 139 | 66* | 17.38 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 15 | 15 | 4 | 181 | 66* | 16.45 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 6* | 6.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 4 | 2 | 76 | 66* | 38.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 6 | 1 | 33 | 21* | 6.60 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6* | – |
| Jan | 4 | 4 | 1 | 39 | 19 | 13.00 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 31 | 13.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Fielding
| Season | M | Ct | St |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-05 | 19 | 19 | 1 |
Caught most off
- BJ Waterman × 7
- DK Senior × 4
- CBD Street × 3
- RK Wilson × 3
- TV Sheehan × 2
- JP Fagg × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
