Dale Tormey
Played 2011-12 – 2012-13
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
25
Games
2
Seasons
2011-12 – 2012-13
Played
Batting
25
Loading Morrie…
Played 2011-12 – 2012-13
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
25
Games
2
Seasons
2011-12 – 2012-13
Played
Batting
25
Innings
2
Not outs
517
Runs
120
High score
22.48
Average
2
50s
1
100s
Bowling
3
Wickets
59.00
Average
58
Overs
Fielding
13
Catches
Around this dayin 2011: 12 v Melbourne in 2012: 0 and 2 ct v Geelong
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | 15 | 464 | 120 | 30.93 | 58 | 3 | 2/6 | 9 |
| 2012-13 | 10 | 53 | 31 | 6.63 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 25 | 517 | 120 | 22.48 | 3 | 2/6 | 13 |
| 2011-12 | 87* | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2011-12 | 13 | 0/16 |
Milestones
In the record book
Among players of 2011-12 to 2012-13: 14th of 27 for runs, 20th of 25 for wickets, 17th of 29 for matches, 8th of 10 for hundreds, 15th of 27 for catches, 8th of 16 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 52nd of 184 for runs, 100th of 135 for wickets, 79th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 55th of 167 for catches, 31st of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2011-12 | 5 | 2/6 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 9 | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 10 | 0/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 120 | 1/29 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 84 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 44 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 17 | 0/21 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 24 | 0/14 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 20 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 10 & 5 | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2011-12 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 8* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 5 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2012-13 | 31 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 22 | 10 | 5.50 | 0 | – | 0/8 | |||
| 2 | 118 | 87* | 118.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||
| 2 | 46 | 44 | 23.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | |||
| 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |||
| 2 | 15 | 10 | 7.50 | 0 | – | 0/29 | |||
| 2 | 13 | 8* | 13.00 | 2 | 3.00 | 2/6 | |||
| 1 | 120 | 120 | 120.00 | 1 | 1 | 29.00 | 1/29 | ||
| 1 | 84 | 84 | 84.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||
| 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | |||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 0 | – | 0/15 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | |||
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |||
| 3 | 11 | 1 | 198 | 87* | 19.80 | 1 | 2 | |
| 4 | 9 | 1 | 270 | 120 | 33.75 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 10 | 6.00 | |||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 13 | 1 | 234 | 87* | 19.50 | 1 | 2 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 12 | 1 | 283 | 120 | 25.73 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 1 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 2 | 265 | 120 | 26.50 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 12 | 0 | 168 | 44 | 14.00 | 2 | ||
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 84.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 3 | 25.33 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 1 | 180 | 87* | 22.50 | 1 | 2 | |
| Batting second | 15 | 1 | 332 | 120 | 23.71 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 12 | 13 | 361 | 120 | 32.82 | 3 | 34.33 | 2/6 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/6 v St Kilda, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Tormey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Dale Tormey's best season with the bat was 2011-12: 464 runs from 16 innings at 30.93. The best ten-innings patch came in 2011-12: 401 runs at 44.56. The leanest, 2011-12 to 2012-13: 26 runs at 2.89.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty87* | 8 Oct 2011 | v North Melbourne, 2011-12 |
| First hundred120 | 3 Dec 2011 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 120 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |
| 87* | v North Melbourne, 2011-12 | Won |
| 84 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2011-12 | Drawn |
| 44 | v Richmond, 2011-12 | Lost |
| 31 | v North Melbourne, 2012-13 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 3rd in every one of his 2 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 13 | 2 | 361 | 120 | 32.82 | 3 | 34.33 |
| Away | 13 | 12 | 0 | 156 | 84 | 13.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 21 | 22 | 2 | 468 | 120 | 23.40 | 3 | 53.67 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 18.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 7 | 2 | 134 | 87* | 26.80 | 2 | 27.00 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 10 | 3.80 | ||
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 0 | 284 | 120 | 47.33 | 1 | 51.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 24 | 20.33 | ||
| Feb | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 10 | 5.00 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| 20.00 |
| – |
| – |
| – |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 84 | 84 | 84.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/16 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | 0/15 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6 | v St Kilda, 2011-12 | Won |
| 1/29 | v Melbourne University, 2011-12 | Won |