Debut v Melbourne, 1978-79 (7 Oct 1978)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 (15 Dec 1979)Player no. 416 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 29 and 1 ct v Prahran
22
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne, 1978-79 (7 Oct 1978)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80 (15 Dec 1979)Player no. 416 to appear for the club
On this dayin 1978: 29 and 1 ct v Prahran
22
Matches
439
Runs
21.95
Average
91
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
5
Wickets
40.00
Bowling avg
2/34
Best
10
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 4 | 42 | 36 | 10.50 | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 2 | 52 | 31 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 2 | 51 | 32 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 91 | 91 | 91.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 | ||
| 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | ||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 31 | 16.67 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 262 | 91 | 26.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 44 | 20.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 50 |
In the record book
Among players of 1978-79 to 1979-80: 14th of 26 for runs, 11th of 16 for wickets, 18th of 27 for matches, 16th of 25 for catches, 5th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 94th of 321 for runs, 112th of 172 for wickets, 113th of 345 for matches, 105th of 279 for catches, 41st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RW Brentnall’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 31 |
| 16.67 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 1 | 389 | 91 | 22.88 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Most often dismissed by: Read (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 172 | 44 | 21.50 | 1 | |
| In losses | 9 | 0 | 119 | 31 | 13.22 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 127 | 91 | 63.50 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 3 | 36.67 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 30.50 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 0 | 306 | 91 | 25.50 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 122 | 36 | 17.43 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 10 | 218 | 91 | 24.22 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/34 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | 0/27 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/23 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/34 v Richmond, 1978-79. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Brentnall’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ron Brentnall's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 366 runs from 14 innings at 28.15. The best ten-innings patch came in 1978-79: 271 runs at 30.11. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1979-80: 138 runs at 13.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty91 | 13 Jan 1979 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 44 | v Northcote, 1978-79 | Won |
| 37 | v University, 1978-79 | Won |
| 36 | v Waverley, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 32 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 4th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1979-80.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 10 | 1 | 218 | 91 | 24.22 | 3 | 28.67 |
| Away | 11 | 11 | 0 | 221 | 44 | 20.09 | 2 | 57.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 19 | 1 | 414 | 91 | 23.00 | 5 | 40.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 29 | 23.00 | 2 | 19.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 7 | 0 | 96 | 44 | 13.71 | 2 | 27.50 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 93 | 37 | 23.25 | 1 | 43.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 109 | 91 | 36.33 | ||
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 21.00 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/34 | v Richmond, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 2/34 | v Northcote, 1978-79 | Won |
| 1/18 | v University, 1978-79 | Won |
| 32.00 |