David Ashworth
Played 1965-66 – 1972-73
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
38
Games
8
Seasons
1965-66 – 1972-73
Played
Batting
32
Innings
12
Not outs
220
Runs
36
High score
11.00
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
56
Wickets
29.32
Average
1
5-fors
394.7 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
25
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1965-66 | 4 | 12 | 7* | 12.00 | 42 | 4 | 2/85 | 1 |
| 1966-67 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 101.3 | 19 | 4/57 | 8 |
| 1967-68 | 8 | 42 | 14* | 14.00 | 64.7 | 7 | 2/14 | 8 |
| 1968-69 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 | 40.2 | 2 | 1/11 | |
| 1969-70 | 5 | 34 | 11* | 11.33 | 61.3 | 15 | 5/46 | 1 |
| 1970-71 | 6 | 97 | 36 | 19.40 | 62 | 8 | 3/83 | 5 |
| 1972-73 | 4 | 23 | 22 | 5.75 | 23 | 1 | 1/82 | 2 |
| Career | 38 | 220 | 36 | 11.00 | 56 | 5/46 | 25 |
Every scorecard · 38
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv North Melbourne, 1965-66
- First five-for5/46v Footscray, 1969-70
- Highest score36v Richmond, 1970-71
- Best bowling5/46v Footscray, 1969-70
- Last matchMatch 38v Footscray, 1972-73
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 32 | 17 | 8.00 | 7 | 26.43 | 4/65 | ||
| 6 | 18 | 6* | 6.00 | 10 | 22.90 | 3/60 | ||
| 5 | 29 | 18 | 5.80 | 11 | 28.27 | 4/57 | ||
| 4 | 42 | 22 | 42.00 | 7 | 19.43 | 5/46 | 1 | |
| 4 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 7 | 36.57 | 4/72 | ||
| 2 | 37 | 36 | 37.00 | 3 | 35.33 | 3/83 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 4 | 23.50 | 3/50 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 11* | – | 4 | 36.75 | 2/48 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/22 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 97.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |
| 7 | 8 | 0 | 97 | 36 | 12.13 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 3.33 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 7 | 62 | 14* | 31.00 | |
| 10 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 6* | 4.20 | 1 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 11.50 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 8 | 0 | 97 | 36 | 12.13 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 22 | 12 | 100 | 14* | 10.00 | 2 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–916
- 10–195
- 20–292
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 50%
- Stumped4 · 20%
- Bowled2 · 10%
- Run out2 · 10%
- Caught & bowled1 · 5%
- LBW1 · 5%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 15 | 9 | 111 | 22 | 18.50 | 2 |
| In losses | 16 | 3 | 104 | 36 | 8.00 | 3 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 35 | 23.46 | 2.2 |
| In losses | 17 | 21 | 39.10 | 1.2 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 18 of 37 (49%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 9 | 54 | 8* | 6.00 | 3 |
| Batting second | 14 | 3 | 166 | 36 | 15.09 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 23 | 20 | 158 | 36 | 13.17 | 37 | 29.00 | 5/46 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 4 | 31.00 | 4/65 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3.00 | 3 | 31.00 | 2/16 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5* | 7.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/21 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 | 16.40 | 4/57 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 25.50 | 2/22 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 2 | 24.00 | 2/48 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/6 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | 0/23 |
Wickets taken
- Caught21 · 38%
- Bowled13 · 23%
- Stumped12 · 21%
- LBW6 · 11%
- Caught & bowled3 · 5%
- Hit wicket1 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)12 · 21%
- Middle order (4–7)30 · 54%
- Lower order (8–11)14 · 25%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/46 v Footscray, 1969-70. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 208th of 488 run-scorers
- 67th of 298 wicket-takers
- 139th of 525 for matches played
- 86th of 431 for catches
- 176th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1965-66 to 1972-73: 33rd of 51 for runs, 11th of 34 for wickets, 27th of 53 for matches, 21st of 48 for catches, 30th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 132nd of 321 for runs, 39th of 172 for wickets, 86th of 345 for matches, 55th of 279 for catches, 108th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- Gurnaz Khatra2023-24 to 2025-26 · 26 m · 150 runs · 32 wkts
- Kobe Smith2019-20 to 2026-27 · 52 m · 139 runs · 68 wkts
- K Campbell1936-37 to 1947-48 · 64 m · 317 runs · 94 wkts
- DA Campbell2007-08 to 2011-12 · 17 m · 141 runs · 24 wkts
The careers nearest Ashworth’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 37
- AL Thomson · 26
- D Martin · 22
- GL Harvey · 22
- WA Heller · 20
- DJ Anderson · 19
- W Dunstan · 19
- RW Furlong · 18
- J Hollioake · 13
- J Potter · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
1966-67: premiership
The arc
David Ashworth's best season with the bat was 1970-71: 97 runs from 5 innings at 19.40. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1970-71: 131 runs at 16.38. The leanest, 1967-68 to 1969-70: 55 runs at 7.86.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/46 | 18 Oct 1969 | v Footscray, 1969-70 |
| 50th wicket3/83 took him to 51 | 14 Nov 1970 | v Richmond, 1970-71 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 36 | v Richmond, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 24 | v Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 22 | v Footscray, 1972-73 | Won |
| 18 | v Essendon, 1970-71 | Won |
| 17 | v South Melbourne, 1970-71 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/46 | v Footscray, 1969-70 | Won |
| 4/57 | v Essendon, 1966-67 | Won, Final |
| 4/65 | v South Melbourne, 1969-70 | Lost |
| 4/72 | v North Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won |
| 3/50 | v Melbourne, 1966-67 | Won, Semi-final |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 7 seasons: at 9th in 3, at 7th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 8th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 20 | 8 | 158 | 36 | 13.17 | 37 | 29.00 |
| Away | 15 | 12 | 4 | 62 | 24 | 7.75 | 19 | 29.95 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 32 | 28 | 11 | 186 | 36 | 10.94 | 49 | 31.04 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 1 | 34 | 22 | 11.33 | 7 | 17.29 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 2 | 33 | 18 | 8.25 | 12 | 35.17 |
| Nov | 16 | 13 | 7 | 88 | 36 | 14.67 | 14 | 32.57 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 17 | 9.67 | 4 | 41.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 0 | 51 | 24 | 10.20 | 7 | 33.57 |
| Feb | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 9 | 16.78 |
| Mar | 5 | 4 | 2 | 19 | 12* | 9.50 | 10 | 21.40 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 35 | 29 | 11 | 213 | 36 | 11.83 | 48 | 31.79 |
| Finals | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 8 | 14.50 |
Favourite victims
- GJ Brown × 2
- JC Harmer × 2
- KW Kirby × 2
- MW Moss × 2
- RA Gaunt × 2
- RF van Cuylenburg × 2
- AR Leigh × 1
- AR Vick × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
