Debut v Footscray, 2023-24 (13 Jan 2024)Last game v Essendon, 2025-26 (21 Feb 2026)Player no. 688 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: 19 and 1/61 v Geelong in 2025: 8 and 0/61 v Melbourne
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Footscray, 2023-24 (13 Jan 2024)Last game v Essendon, 2025-26 (21 Feb 2026)Player no. 688 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2024: 19 and 1/61 v Geelong in 2025: 8 and 0/61 v Melbourne
26
Matches
150
Runs
10.00
Average
34
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
32
Wickets
28.50
Bowling avg
3/66
Best
2
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 4 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 18.00 | 2/11 | |
| 2 | 53 | 34 | 26.50 | 2 | 56.00 | 1/51 | |
| 2 | 24 | 22* | 24.00 | 2 | 34.00 | 1/28 | |
| 2 | 19 | 19* | – | 4 | 18.75 | 2/37 | |
| 2 | 16 | 16* | – | 3 | 22.33 | 2/45 | |
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 23.50 | 2/16 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/28 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 20.00 | 3/66 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 31.00 | 2/62 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/48 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 64 | 22* | 16.00 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 | 32 | 19* | 6.40 | 1 |
| 10 | 6 | 1 | 52 | 34 | 10.40 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 19 | 5 | 148 | 34 | 10.57 | 4 |
Batted most often at 8th.
In the record book
Among players of 2023-24 to 2025-26: 19th of 34 for runs, 9th of 25 for wickets, 14th of 36 for matches, 25th of 32 for catches, 13th of 15 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 102nd of 184 for runs, 44th of 135 for wickets, 76th of 197 for matches, 123rd of 167 for catches, 74th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Gurnaz Khatra’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
3.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 31 | 22* | 7.75 | |
| In losses | 14 | 3 | 118 | 34 | 10.73 | 4 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 9 | 23.89 | 1.1 |
| In losses | 16 | 21 | 31.10 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 22.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 13 | 4 | 102 | 34 | 11.33 | 3 |
| Batting second | 7 | 1 | 48 | 19 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 13 | 11 | 74 | 19* | 8.22 | 17 | 29.18 | 3/66 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 20.25 | 2/16 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/28 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/0 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 2 | 21.00 | 2/42 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 33.00 | 1/33 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22* | – | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/51 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | 0/61 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/66 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Khatra’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Gurnaz Khatra's best season with the bat was 2025-26: 67 runs from 8 innings at 9.57. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24 to 2024-25: 81 runs at 13.50. The leanest, 2024-25 to 2025-26: 73 runs at 8.11.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | v Geelong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 22* | v Essendon, 2024-25 | Won |
| 19* | v Dandenong, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 19 | v Geelong, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 16* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 8th for 2 seasons, dropped to 10th from 2025-26.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 11 | 2 | 74 | 19* | 8.22 | 17 | 29.18 |
| Away | 13 | 9 | 3 | 76 | 34 | 12.67 | 15 | 27.73 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 6 | 2 | 47 | 19* | 11.75 | 10 | 26.50 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 2 | 58.50 |
| Dec | 5 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22* | – | 8 | 18.75 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 34 | 10.00 | 5 | 39.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2.25 | 6 | 27.17 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16* |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/66 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 2/0 | v Footscray, 2024-25 | Drawn |
| 2/11 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 2/16 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/28 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
| – |
| 1 |
| 22.00 |