Ernie Carroll
Played 1924-25 – 1925-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
13
Games
2
Seasons
1924-25 – 1925-26
Played
Batting
14
Innings
2
Not outs
455
Runs
93
High score
37.92
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
3
Catches
Every scorecard · 13
| 1924-25 | 42 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 1 & 93* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 1 & 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 47 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 34 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 75 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1924-25 | 29 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1925-26 | 68 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1925-26 | 30 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1925-26 | 19 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 1924-25
- First fifty93*v North Melbourne, 1924-25
- Highest score93*v North Melbourne, 1924-25
- Last matchMatch 13v St Kilda, 1925-26
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 162 | 93* | 81.00 | 2 | |
| 2 | 72 | 42 | 36.00 | ||
| 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 47 | 47 | 47.00 | ||
| 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | ||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | ||
| 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 280 | 93* | 46.67 | 2 | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 42 | 19.33 | 1 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 | 1 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 10 | 1 | 338 | 93* | 37.56 | 2 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 1 | 117 | 68 | 39.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–92
- 10–192
- 20–291
- 30–494
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 16.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted (where the card has the total). Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught10 · 83%
- Bowled1 · 8%
- Caught & bowled1 · 8%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 178 | 68 | 29.67 | 1 | |
| In losses | 4 | 1 | 113 | 93* | 37.67 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 89 | 47 | 44.50 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 | 1 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 3 (33%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 5 of 10 (50%), lost 2.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 8 | 0 | 250 | 75 | 31.25 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 112 | 47 | 28.00 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 2 | 2 | 93 | 93* | – | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 6 | 7 | 216 | 93* | 36.00 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 75 | 75 | 75.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
At the club
In the record book
Among players of 1924-25 to 1925-26: 10th of 25 for runs, 17th of 27 for matches, 17th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 89th of 321 for runs, 155th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
- LA Cody1921-22 to 1923-24 · 25 m · 805 runs · 0 wkts
- Fletcha Middleton2023-24 · 11 m · 420 runs · 0 wkts
- BA Jende1989-90 to 1990-91 · 12 m · 390 runs · 0 wkts
- R Gardner1934-35 to 1937-38 · 49 m · 1,923 runs · 1 wkts
The careers nearest Carroll’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJW Lansdown · 13
- HC Lansdown · 13
- JRH Woodford · 13
- FD Chapman · 12
- CM Comben · 11
- JA Atkinson · 11
- AW Dummett · 10
- B Cosgrave · 10
- AE Liddicut · 8
- HT Parkin · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Ernie Carroll's best season with the bat was 1924-25: 338 runs from 11 innings at 37.56. The best ten-innings patch came in 1924-25 to 1925-26: 363 runs at 45.38. The leanest, 1924-25 to 1925-26: 300 runs at 33.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty93* | 18 Oct 1924 | v North Melbourne, 1924-25 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 93* | v North Melbourne, 1924-25 | Lost |
| 75 | v Prahran, 1924-25 | Tied |
| 68 | v North Melbourne, 1925-26 | Won |
| 47 | v Collingwood, 1924-25 | Drawn |
| 42 | v Northcote, 1924-25 | Drawn |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 5th from 1925-26.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 7 | 1 | 216 | 93* | 36.00 |
| Away | 7 | 7 | 1 | 239 | 75 | 39.83 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 12 | 14 | 2 | 455 | 93* | 37.92 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 3 | 1 | 136 | 93* | 68.00 |
| Nov | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 47.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 34 | 17.00 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 202 | 75 | 50.50 |
| Other | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 12 | 13 | 2 | 436 | 93* | 39.64 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
