G Sanders
Played 1972-73 – 1975-76
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
37
Games
4
Seasons
1972-73 – 1975-76
Played
Batting
40
Innings
2
Not outs
692
Runs
104
High score
18.21
Average
1
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
9
Overs
Fielding
21
Catches
Around this dayin 1973: 43 and 1 ct v South Melbourne
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1972-73 | 10 | 209 | 46 | 17.42 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1973-74 | 7 | 121 | 43 | 17.29 | 0 | 0 | 0/9 | 5 |
| 1974-75 | 10 | 231 | 104 | 21.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1975-76 | 10 | 131 | 40 | 16.38 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 37 | 692 | 104 | 18.21 | 0 | 0/9 | 21 |
Every scorecard · 37
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv South Melbourne, 1972-73
- First fifty51v North Melbourne, 1974-75
- First hundred104v Melbourne, 1974-75
- Highest score104v Melbourne, 1974-75
- Last matchMatch 37v Richmond, 1975-76
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 48 | 26 | 12.00 | |||
| 4 | 56 | 19 | 14.00 | |||
| 3 | 107 | 43 | 26.75 | |||
| 3 | 67 | 40 | 16.75 | |||
| 3 | 29 | 12 | 9.67 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 16 | 12.00 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 12 | 8.00 | |||
| 3 | 16 | 16 | 8.00 | |||
| 2 | 150 | 104 | 75.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 69 | 51 | 34.50 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 55 | 30 | 18.33 | |||
| 2 | 35 | 18 | 17.50 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | |||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 1 | 427 | 104 | 20.33 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 53 | 30 | 13.25 | |||
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | |||
| 5 | 8 | 0 | 135 | 51 | 16.88 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 75 | 26 | 15.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 26 | 1 | 480 | 104 | 19.20 | 1 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 1 | 212 | 51 | 16.31 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–914
- 10–1916
- 20–293
- 30–494
- 50–991
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught22 · 58%
- LBW6 · 16%
- Bowled5 · 13%
- Run out3 · 8%
- Caught & bowled2 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Davis (4), Murch (2), McArdle (2), Leehane (2), Gott (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 1 | 263 | 51 | 17.53 | 1 | ||
| In losses | 22 | 1 | 411 | 104 | 19.57 | 1 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 9.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 13 of 35 (37%), lost 18.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 0 | 344 | 104 | 20.24 | 1 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 17 | 0 | 303 | 51 | 17.82 | 1 | ||
| Second innings of the match | 6 | 2 | 45 | 16 | 11.25 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 21 | 22 | 358 | 104 | 16.27 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 31 | 26 | 15.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 55 | 40 | 27.50 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 2 | 43 | 30 | 21.50 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 38 | 22 | 19.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 21.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 46 | 46 | 46.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 112th of 488 run-scorers
- 143rd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 96th of 431 for catches
- 115th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1972-73 to 1975-76: 17th of 32 for runs, 21st of 34 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 15th of 30 for catches, 12th of 24 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 72nd of 321 for runs, 89th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 63rd of 279 for catches, 66th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- PW White1977-78 to 1979-80 · 32 m · 636 runs · 0 wkts
- L Shivakumar2018-19 to 2021-22 · 40 m · 732 runs · 0 wkts
- MC Reid1941-42 to 1951-52 · 45 m · 796 runs · 2 wkts
- J Hollioake1967-68 to 1975-76 · 34 m · 737 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Sanders’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 34
- AL Thomson · 32
- NR Buszard · 30
- TL Cullen · 26
- GL Harvey · 24
- IL Dunne · 22
- PJ Wallace · 22
- PA Ryan · 20
- RH Goldin · 18
- CM Reardon · 16
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Gary Sanders' best season with the bat was 1974-75: 231 runs from 12 innings at 21.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75: 220 runs at 24.44. The leanest, 1973-74 to 1974-75: 105 runs at 11.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51 | 16 Nov 1974 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 |
| First hundred104 | 22 Feb 1975 | v Melbourne, 1974-75 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 104 | v Melbourne, 1974-75 | Lost |
| 51 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 46 | v Melbourne, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 43 | v South Melbourne, 1973-74 | Won |
| 40 | v Richmond, 1975-76 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 4 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 21 | 22 | 0 | 358 | 104 | 16.27 |
| Away | 16 | 18 | 2 | 334 | 51 | 20.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 34 | 37 | 2 | 649 | 104 | 18.54 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 43 | 16 | 14.33 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 8 | 0 | 142 | 43 | 17.75 |
| Nov | 8 | 7 | 0 | 113 | 51 | 16.14 |
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Jan | 8 | 9 | 0 | 111 | 46 | 12.33 |
| Feb | 7 | 10 | 2 | 240 | 104 | 30.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 78 | 40 | 15.60 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 36 | 39 | 2 | 690 | 104 | 18.65 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
